Skip to content

Sparta Rotterdam vs Feyenoord

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sparta RotterdamSeason so far: 2 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Sparta Rotterdam 0, Feyenoord 1Half-time 0-1
FeyenoordSeason so far: 7 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel, Rotterdam
Referee
Sander van der Eijk, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sparta Rotterdam 40%, Feyenoord 60%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sparta Rotterdam 1.01, Feyenoord 3.53
  • Shots on target: Sparta Rotterdam 0, Feyenoord 6
  • Shots: Sparta Rotterdam 10, Feyenoord 22
  • Saves: Sparta Rotterdam 6, Feyenoord 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sparta Rotterdam 0, Feyenoord 0

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 8, Feyenoord 17
  • Shots outside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 2, Feyenoord 5
  • Shots off target: Sparta Rotterdam 9, Feyenoord 10
  • Shots blocked: Sparta Rotterdam 1, Feyenoord 6
  • Corners: Sparta Rotterdam 5, Feyenoord 10
  • Offsides: Sparta Rotterdam 5, Feyenoord 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sparta Rotterdam 11, Feyenoord 8
  • Yellow cards: Sparta Rotterdam 3, Feyenoord 1

Passing

  • Passes: Sparta Rotterdam 336, Feyenoord 510
  • Accurate passes: Sparta Rotterdam 257, Feyenoord 454
  • Pass accuracy: Sparta Rotterdam 76%, Feyenoord 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sparta Rotterdam

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. Kuipers7.990-0-1210
F. Bednarek7.690-0---00
B. Martins IndiCaptain7.090-0-1200
Joel Ideho7.013-0-1-00
N. Verschuren6.990-0---00
A. Santos6.977-0-2300
M. Zonneveld6.928-0--100
L. Martes6.790-0--200
R. van Cruijsen6.733-0--100
A. Roaldsøy6.628-0---00
J. Toornstra6.362-0-1-00
C. Terho6.357-0-1-10
M. van Bergen6.313-0-1-10
M. Young6.290-0--100
S. Mito6.277-0-1-00
Y. el MaftahiNo rating------00
Y. Jaber el MaftahiNo rating------00
D. LindhoutNo rating------00
Teo QuinteroNo rating------00
B. ReithNo rating------00
R. SuurNo rating------00
R. SuurNo rating------00
G. VianelloNo rating------00

Feyenoord

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
G. Zechiël8.590-114200
L. ValenteCaptain8.3901024-00
J. St. Juste7.790-0--200
Mika Màrmol7.690-0-3100
T. Kraaijeveld7.372-0-1100
G. Read7.090-0--400
A. Hadj-Moussa7.082-014200
T. Ernst6.990-0---00
C. Vanhoutte6.985-0-1210
G. Diarra6.971-011200
T. Wessels6.918-0-1-00
O. Targhalline6.614-0---00
S. van Persie6.68-0--100
J. Zinhagel6.319-0---00
Nacho Ferri6.019-0---00
A. Ueda5.671-011-00
Gonçalo BorgesNo rating------00
L. BossinNo rating------00
M. DeijlNo rating------00
N. KasanwirjoNo rating------00
J. LotombaNo rating------00
S. SteijnNo rating------00
T. van den ElshoutNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sparta Rotterdam · Feyenoord

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 9, 2026
    Sparta Rotterdam · Feyenoord
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1