Skip to content

Inter Miami vs Portland Timbers

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Inter MiamiSeason so far: 15 wins, 10 draws, 5 losses
Inter Miami 2, Portland Timbers 0Half-time 2-0
Portland TimbersSeason so far: 9 wins, 7 draws, 14 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 14
Venue
Nu Stadium, Miami
Referee
Drew Fischer, Canada

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Inter Miami 45%, Portland Timbers 55%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Inter Miami 3.05, Portland Timbers 0.82
  • Shots on target: Inter Miami 9, Portland Timbers 4
  • Shots: Inter Miami 22, Portland Timbers 16
  • Saves: Inter Miami 4, Portland Timbers 7
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Inter Miami 1.31, Portland Timbers 1.31

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Inter Miami 14, Portland Timbers 10
  • Shots outside the box: Inter Miami 8, Portland Timbers 6
  • Shots off target: Inter Miami 7, Portland Timbers 6
  • Shots blocked: Inter Miami 6, Portland Timbers 6
  • Corners: Inter Miami 8, Portland Timbers 5
  • Offsides: Inter Miami 2, Portland Timbers 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Inter Miami 15, Portland Timbers 10
  • Yellow cards: Inter Miami 2, Portland Timbers 2

Passing

  • Passes: Inter Miami 417, Portland Timbers 504
  • Accurate passes: Inter Miami 344, Portland Timbers 447
  • Pass accuracy: Inter Miami 82%, Portland Timbers 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Inter Miami

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. MessiCaptain8.9901142200
L. Suárez7.666-012-00
R. De Paul7.590-0-5110
Micael7.590-0--100
G. Berterame7.3831012-00
D. St. Clair7.290-0---00
G. Luján7.290-0-1400
T. Segovia7.290-1-1210
Y. Bright7.282-0-2400
I. Fray7.245-01--00
Reguilón6.990-0-2100
F. Mura6.945-0---00
Daniel Pinter6.724-02-100
D. Ayala6.58-0---00
P. Plambeck6.313-0--100
N. AllenNo rating------00
M. FalcónNo rating------00
R. Ríos NovoNo rating------00
D. RuízNo rating------00
A. ShawNo rating------00

Portland Timbers

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Pantemis8.390-0---00
C. Bassett7.390-01-100
F. Surman7.290-0---10
J. Ortiz7.045-0--100
A. Aravena6.916-0--100
K. Velde6.790-023200
K. Kelsy6.786-013100
D. CharáCaptain6.745-0---00
Ian Smith6.623-0--100
J. Mosquera6.69-0--100
David Pereira da Costa6.574-0-2-10
K. Miller6.367-0-1100
J. Fory6.290-0--100
Antony6.287-0-1100
Andrew Guerra6.210-0---00
B. Bye5.990-0-2100
A. BonetigNo rating------00
A. LassiterNo rating------00
F. MoraNo rating------00
T. MuseNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Inter Miami · Portland Timbers

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · May 17, 2026
    Inter Miami · Portland Timbers
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    0