Skip to content

FC Cincinnati vs Chicago Fire

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
FC CincinnatiSeason so far: 10 wins, 9 draws, 11 losses
FC Cincinnati 3, Chicago Fire 3Half-time 1-2
Chicago FireSeason so far: 14 wins, 6 draws, 10 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 8
Venue
TQL Stadium, Cincinnati
Referee
Malik Badawi, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: FC Cincinnati 55%, Chicago Fire 45%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): FC Cincinnati 4.12, Chicago Fire 1.75
  • Shots on target: FC Cincinnati 9, Chicago Fire 6
  • Shots: FC Cincinnati 23, Chicago Fire 18
  • Saves: FC Cincinnati 3, Chicago Fire 7
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: FC Cincinnati 0.99, Chicago Fire 0.99

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: FC Cincinnati 22, Chicago Fire 11
  • Shots outside the box: FC Cincinnati 1, Chicago Fire 7
  • Shots off target: FC Cincinnati 10, Chicago Fire 4
  • Shots blocked: FC Cincinnati 4, Chicago Fire 8
  • Corners: FC Cincinnati 9, Chicago Fire 1
  • Offsides: FC Cincinnati 1, Chicago Fire 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: FC Cincinnati 11, Chicago Fire 9
  • Yellow cards: FC Cincinnati 4, Chicago Fire 3

Passing

  • Passes: FC Cincinnati 483, Chicago Fire 413
  • Accurate passes: FC Cincinnati 400, Chicago Fire 318
  • Pass accuracy: FC Cincinnati 83%, Chicago Fire 77%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

FC Cincinnati

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Evander8.2901027-00
E. Echenique7.570-023-00
P. Bucha7.390-011210
Bryan Josías Ramírez León7.290-013310
A. Powell7.226-0---00
G. Valenzuela7.220-011-00
K. Mboma Dem7.085-0-2200
T. Barlow6.9701012110
K. Smith6.915-0---00
M. RobinsonCaptain6.764-01-400
A. Jabbari6.720-0---00
S. Gidi6.690-0--110
N. Hagglund6.390-0---00
T. Hadebe6.345-0---00
G. Flores6.245-0---00
R. Celentano6.090-0---00
B. AnungaNo rating------00
E. LouroNo rating------00

Chicago Fire

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. Brady9.290-0---00
H. Cuypers8.3902021300
P. Zinckernagel7.9731123300
Dylan Borso6.718-0---10
P. Dithejane6.718-0--100
J. ElliottCaptain6.590-0-2-10
M. Haile-Selassie6.589-01-200
T. D'Avilla6.390-011200
A. Salétros6.390-0--100
M. Mbokazi6.290-0--310
J. Dean6.283-0-2-00
R. Lod6.283-0-3100
A. Gutman6.090-0--300
J. Waterman6.017-0---00
V. RadojevićNo rating1-0---00
J. CohenNo rating------00
S. OregelNo rating------00
M. PinedaNo rating------00
D. PorębaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
6
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

FC Cincinnati · Chicago Fire

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 18, 2026
    FC Cincinnati · Chicago Fire
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    3