Skip to content

Alaves vs Valencia

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
AlavesSeason so far: 3 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses
Alaves 0, Valencia 1Half-time 0-0
ValenciaSeason so far: 1 win, 3 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
LALIGA
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Estadio Mendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz
Referee
Miguel Sesma Espinosa, Spain

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Alaves 43%, Valencia 57%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Alaves 1.05, Valencia 0.65
  • Shots on target: Alaves 3, Valencia 3
  • Shots: Alaves 15, Valencia 10
  • Saves: Alaves 2, Valencia 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Alaves 0.35, Valencia 0.35

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Alaves 11, Valencia 5
  • Shots outside the box: Alaves 4, Valencia 5
  • Shots off target: Alaves 8, Valencia 2
  • Shots blocked: Alaves 4, Valencia 5
  • Corners: Alaves 2, Valencia 5
  • Offsides: Alaves 3, Valencia 4

Discipline

  • Fouls: Alaves 7, Valencia 14
  • Yellow cards: Alaves 1, Valencia 4

Passing

  • Passes: Alaves 344, Valencia 475
  • Accurate passes: Alaves 271, Valencia 389
  • Pass accuracy: Alaves 79%, Valencia 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Alaves

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Denis Suárez7.367-0-2200
Angel Pérez7.285-012-00
Toni Martínez7.267-0--100
M. Díaz7.223-0--100
Guevara7.011-0-1100
Pablo Ibáñez6.990-0-1300
V. Koski6.990-01-100
Sivera6.990-0--100
N. Valentini6.990-0-1100
Miguel Rodríguez6.911-0-2100
N. Tenaglia6.790-0-1100
Antonio BlancoCaptain6.785-0--410
Yusi6.523-0---00
A. Rebbach6.385-0---00
Carles Aleñá6.311-0---00
L. Boyé6.290-011200
C. BenavídezNo rating------00
Selu DialloNo rating------00
A. GiménezNo rating------00
Izei HernandezNo rating------00
JonnyNo rating------00
Hugo NovoaNo rating------00
X. OlaizNo rating------00

Valencia

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Luis Rioja7.719101--00
S. Dimitrievski7.590-0-1-00
Pepelu7.590-0--110
José GayàCaptain7.290-0--400
J. de Haas7.082-0--100
G. Rodríguez7.070-0--410
A. Danjuma6.990-014-00
Iker Córdoba6.98-0---00
Hugo Duro6.763-0--100
Arnau Martínez6.78-0--200
Aaron Mayol6.690-0--110
Pablo Maffeo6.682-01--00
David Otorbi6.620-0--100
Javi Guerra6.590-1-2-10
F. Ugrinic6.390-0---00
Jesús Vázquez6.38-0---00
Aimar BlázquezNo rating------00
A. DiengNo rating------00
H. ElliottNo rating------00
Alex PanachNo rating------00
Dani RabaNo rating------00
R. SatoNo rating------00
K. van OevelenNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Alaves · Valencia

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 15, 2026
    Alaves · Valencia
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1