Skip to content

Groningen vs Twente

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
GroningenSeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Groningen 2, Twente 2Half-time 2-2
TwenteSeason so far: 5 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
Euroborg, Groningen
Referee
Danny Makkelie, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Groningen 46%, Twente 54%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Groningen 1.48, Twente 2.3
  • Shots on target: Groningen 4, Twente 5
  • Shots: Groningen 21, Twente 16
  • Saves: Groningen 3, Twente 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Groningen -1.55, Twente -1.55

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Groningen 13, Twente 12
  • Shots outside the box: Groningen 8, Twente 4
  • Shots off target: Groningen 5, Twente 10
  • Shots blocked: Groningen 12, Twente 1
  • Corners: Groningen 8, Twente 2
  • Offsides: Groningen 2, Twente 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Groningen 6, Twente 8
  • Yellow cards: Groningen 1, Twente 1

Passing

  • Passes: Groningen 384, Twente 458
  • Accurate passes: Groningen 303, Twente 388
  • Pass accuracy: Groningen 79%, Twente 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Groningen

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
T. Land8.2801012100
T. de Jonge7.990-013200
T. van Bergen7.9901011100
J. Schreuders7.590-0--800
D. van der Werff7.390-1-4100
B. Willumsson7.260-012100
E. Vaessen6.990-0---00
E. van der Laan6.930-0--100
M. Brandis6.99-0---00
J. Ondrejka6.630-0---00
T. Hernes6.610-0---00
P. Clement6.560-0--100
T. BlokzijlCaptain6.390-1-1-00
Wouter Prins6.383-0-2-00
M. Csinger6.360-0--410
O. Zawada6.230-0---00
P. BoevinkNo rating------00
Nils EggensNo rating------00
J. HallNo rating------00
Besnik MashukuNo rating------00
J. MosselaarNo rating------00
A. NordinNo rating------00
L. ŠtubljarNo rating------00

Twente

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Bruns7.390-0---00
B. van Rooij7.290-0-4300
Y. Taha7.288-122200
M. Pjaca7.261101--00
R. PröpperCaptain6.990-0-1200
W. Weghorst6.9901121-00
D. Rots6.929-0--100
R. Zerrouki6.690-0--110
S. Ørjasæter6.675-0-2-00
D. Weidmann6.675-0-2200
T. van den Belt6.615-0---00
F. Thorvaldsen6.515-0-1-00
R. Nijstad6.390-0--100
L. Unnerstall5.990-0---00
Lucas Vennegoor of HesselinkNo rating2-0---00
A. AdelgaardNo rating------00
Jordy BawuahNo rating------00
J. DrommelNo rating------00
K. KurowskiNo rating------00
R. PasveerNo rating------00
M. RosiakNo rating------00
N. ÜnüvarNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Groningen · Twente

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 6, 2026
    Groningen · Twente
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2