Skip to content

Leeds vs Newcastle

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
LeedsSeason so far: 2 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss
Leeds 4, Newcastle 1Half-time 3-0
NewcastleSeason so far: 2 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League Draft
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Elland Road, Leeds
Referee
Michael Salisbury, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Leeds 50%, Newcastle 50%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Leeds 2.08, Newcastle 0.88
  • Shots on target: Leeds 6, Newcastle 5
  • Shots: Leeds 15, Newcastle 7
  • Saves: Leeds 4, Newcastle 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Leeds -1.13, Newcastle -1.13

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Leeds 10, Newcastle 4
  • Shots outside the box: Leeds 5, Newcastle 3
  • Shots off target: Leeds 4, Newcastle 2
  • Shots blocked: Leeds 5, Newcastle 0
  • Corners: Leeds 5, Newcastle 5
  • Offsides: Leeds 2, Newcastle 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Leeds 8, Newcastle 13
  • Yellow cards: Leeds 1, Newcastle 2

Passing

  • Passes: Leeds 440, Newcastle 433
  • Accurate passes: Leeds 368, Newcastle 357
  • Pass accuracy: Leeds 84%, Newcastle 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Leeds

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Calvert-Lewin8.0781121-10
N. Okafor7.9721011200
G. Gudmundsson7.372-0--300
A. Tanaka7.372-0--200
E. AmpaduCaptain7.290-0--100
J. Justin7.290-0-2200
T. Muharemović7.290-1-1100
J. Trafford7.090-0---00
J. Bogle7.0831031200
A. Stach6.988-0-3200
H. Wilson6.918-0--100
D. James6.912-0---00
L. Nmecha6.712-0---00
N. Elvedi6.590-0--100
B. Aaronson6.318-0---00
M. Bard6.218-0-1100
S. LongstaffNo rating2-0---00
J. BahoyaNo rating------00
J. BijolNo rating------00
M. ZettererNo rating------00

Newcastle

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. Touré7.633101--00
H. Barnes6.990-021-00
L. Horníček6.790-0---00
J. Willock6.632-011100
L. Hall6.590-01-400
Sean Steur6.371-0-1200
M. Fernandez-Pardo6.358-0-1100
J. Murphy6.357-0--110
T. Livramento6.332-0--210
Nico González6.319-0---00
A. Bamba6.310-0--100
S. Botman6.090-0--200
M. ThiawCaptain5.990-0---00
Y. Wissa5.990-0-2100
L. Miley5.980-0--100
A. Dedić5.658-0--300
M. MileyNo rating------00
N. PopeNo rating------00
J. RamseyNo rating------00
F. SchärNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Leeds · Newcastle

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 14, 2026
    Leeds · Newcastle
    Home goals
    4
    Away goals
    1