Skip to content

Middlesbrough vs West Brom

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
MiddlesbroughSeason so far: 6 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss
Middlesbrough 3, West Brom 1Half-time 0-0
West BromSeason so far: 6 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Referee
Paul Tierney, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Middlesbrough 47%, West Brom 53%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Middlesbrough 2.55, West Brom 1.32
  • Shots on target: Middlesbrough 6, West Brom 4
  • Shots: Middlesbrough 15, West Brom 12
  • Saves: Middlesbrough 2, West Brom 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Middlesbrough -0.47, West Brom -0.47

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Middlesbrough 14, West Brom 10
  • Shots outside the box: Middlesbrough 1, West Brom 2
  • Shots off target: Middlesbrough 5, West Brom 2
  • Shots blocked: Middlesbrough 4, West Brom 6
  • Corners: Middlesbrough 7, West Brom 6
  • Offsides: Middlesbrough 3, West Brom 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Middlesbrough 15, West Brom 6
  • Yellow cards: Middlesbrough 0, West Brom 1

Passing

  • Passes: Middlesbrough 518, West Brom 583
  • Accurate passes: Middlesbrough 458, West Brom 519
  • Pass accuracy: Middlesbrough 88%, West Brom 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Middlesbrough

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
W. Lankshear7.686202--00
Neto Borges7.590-0---00
L. AylingCaptain7.390-1-1100
A. Malanda7.390-0-1200
A. Jones7.321101--00
S. Berhalter7.245-012100
R. Vítek7.090-0---00
C. Brittain6.990-01-400
A. Morris6.990-0--100
J. Sarmiento6.940-0-1200
M. Arfsten6.750-0--300
M. Whittaker6.669-0--200
M. Peart-Harris6.645-0--100
T. Conway6.69-0--100
R. McGree6.369-0-3-00
K. Joseph6.321-011-00
S. BrynnNo rating------00
Leo CastledineNo rating------00
A. PhillipsNo rating------00
D. StrelecNo rating------00

West Brom

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
G. CampbellCaptain7.290-0--200
J. Morgan7.086101--00
N. Phillips6.990-0--200
K. Tunde6.913-01--00
O. Diakité6.690-0-1110
J. Molumby6.677-0-1-00
R. Nzingoula6.620-011100
Harry Whitwell6.570-0--200
I. Price6.390-112-00
F. Myhre6.377-0---00
A. Heggebø6.313-0-1-00
B. Stewart6.39-0---00
N. Galves6.290-0--300
M. O’Leary6.290-0---00
C. Styles5.990-0-1100
T. BanyNo rating------00
M. IngramNo rating------00
C. MephamNo rating------00
C. TownsendNo rating------00
Alex WilliamsNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Middlesbrough · West Brom

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 29, 2026
    Middlesbrough · West Brom
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    1