Skip to content

DC United vs Charlotte

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
DC UnitedSeason so far: 7 wins, 12 draws, 11 losses
DC United 1, Charlotte 2Half-time 0-1
CharlotteSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 26
Venue
Audi Field, Washington
Referee
Armando Villarrea, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: DC United 45%, Charlotte 55%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): DC United 2.85, Charlotte 0.9
  • Shots on target: DC United 10, Charlotte 7
  • Shots: DC United 30, Charlotte 10
  • Saves: DC United 5, Charlotte 9
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: DC United 0.93, Charlotte 0.93

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: DC United 15, Charlotte 5
  • Shots outside the box: DC United 15, Charlotte 5
  • Shots off target: DC United 14, Charlotte 3
  • Shots blocked: DC United 6, Charlotte 0
  • Corners: DC United 4, Charlotte 3
  • Offsides: DC United 3, Charlotte 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: DC United 7, Charlotte 12
  • Yellow cards: DC United 2, Charlotte 2

Passing

  • Passes: DC United 422, Charlotte 542
  • Accurate passes: DC United 359, Charlotte 476
  • Pass accuracy: DC United 85%, Charlotte 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

DC United

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. Kurokawa8.090-1-6200
L. BartlettCaptain7.7901021200
Peglow7.790-0-4510
A. Dozzell7.386-013210
L. Munteanu7.290-013-00
J. Hopkins7.265-011100
K. Nono7.090-0-2200
M. Peltola7.018-01-100
B. Servania6.972-01-300
Nikola Markovic6.711-0-1-00
S. Johnson6.590-0---00
T. Baribo6.390-022100
K. Rowles6.290-01--00
C. AntleyNo rating------00
A. BonoNo rating------00
S. HeftiNo rating------00
Hosei KijimaNo rating------00
S. NealisNo rating------00
J. StroudNo rating------00

Charlotte

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. WestwoodCaptain8.5901112-10
K. Kahlina8.390-0---00
H. Kessler7.290-0--100
T. Ream7.290-0---00
Pep Biel7.289-0-1100
A. Saint-Maximin7.2891021100
B. Bronico7.090-013-00
N. Byrne7.090-0--100
D. Schnegg7.069-0--210
H. Toffolo6.621-0---00
I. Toklomati Giorno6.574-0-1-00
A. Goodwin6.516-0---00
R. Aloko6.321-0--100
L. Abada5.569-03--00
M. AgyemangNo rating1-0---00
L. de la TorreNo rating1-0-1100
Will ClearyNo rating------00
D. DianiNo rating------00
T. MillerNo rating------00
Tyger SmallsNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

DC United · Charlotte

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 19, 2026
    DC United · Charlotte
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    2