Skip to content

Bournemouth vs Everton

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
BournemouthSeason so far: 1 win, 3 draws, 3 losses
Bournemouth 1, Everton 1Half-time 1-0
EvertonSeason so far: 2 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth
Referee
Chris Kavanagh, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Bournemouth 59%, Everton 41%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Bournemouth 2.16, Everton 1.84
  • Shots on target: Bournemouth 5, Everton 7
  • Shots: Bournemouth 17, Everton 13
  • Saves: Bournemouth 5, Everton 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Bournemouth 0.9, Everton 0.9

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Bournemouth 13, Everton 7
  • Shots outside the box: Bournemouth 4, Everton 6
  • Shots off target: Bournemouth 5, Everton 6
  • Shots blocked: Bournemouth 7, Everton 0
  • Corners: Bournemouth 10, Everton 7
  • Offsides: Bournemouth 0, Everton 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Bournemouth 11, Everton 14
  • Yellow cards: Bournemouth 3, Everton 2

Passing

  • Passes: Bournemouth 453, Everton 313
  • Accurate passes: Bournemouth 374, Everton 242
  • Pass accuracy: Bournemouth 83%, Everton 77%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Bournemouth

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Scott8.3871012310
J. Hill7.990-0-2300
A. Truffert7.990-0-2200
M. Tavernier7.790-0-2410
António Silva7.390-0--200
Đ. Petrović7.290-0---00
Evanilson7.081-1-2-00
L. Cook7.069-0-1-00
R. Christie6.78-0--100
Á. Rodríguez6.59-0---00
A. SmithCaptain6.390-0-1210
J. Kluivert6.381-022-00
T. Adams6.321-0---00
D. Brooks6.39-0---00
Rayan6.290-02-100
M. Di GregorioNo rating------00
B. DiakitéNo rating------00
B. DoakNo rating------00
D. JebbisonNo rating------00
J. SolerNo rating------00

Everton

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. TarkowskiCaptain8.2901011100
K. Dewsbury-Hall7.290-014300
J. Pickford7.290-0---00
V. Mykolenko6.990-0--100
J. Garner6.762-0--310
Tyrique George6.762-011100
H. Hackney6.728-0---00
T. Barry6.670-021-00
Beto6.620-0---00
H. Armstrong6.586-0-1300
J. Branthwaite6.290-01-100
M. Röhl6.286-0--300
B. Johnson6.228-0--100
C. Alcaraz6.28-0---10
T. DiblingNo rating------00
M. KeaneNo rating------00
J. O'BrienNo rating------00
M. TraversNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Bournemouth · Everton

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 29, 2026
    Bournemouth · Everton
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1