Skip to content

Atlanta United FC vs New York Red Bulls

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Atlanta United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 6 draws, 16 losses
Atlanta United FC 2, New York Red Bulls 1Half-time 0-1
New York Red BullsSeason so far: 10 wins, 6 draws, 14 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 19
Venue
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta
Referee
Marcos de Oliveira, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Atlanta United FC 40%, New York Red Bulls 60%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Atlanta United FC 2.4, New York Red Bulls 1.89
  • Shots on target: Atlanta United FC 3, New York Red Bulls 3
  • Shots: Atlanta United FC 10, New York Red Bulls 11
  • Saves: Atlanta United FC 2, New York Red Bulls 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Atlanta United FC -0.75, New York Red Bulls -0.75

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Atlanta United FC 5, New York Red Bulls 7
  • Shots outside the box: Atlanta United FC 5, New York Red Bulls 4
  • Shots off target: Atlanta United FC 5, New York Red Bulls 4
  • Shots blocked: Atlanta United FC 2, New York Red Bulls 4
  • Corners: Atlanta United FC 3, New York Red Bulls 7
  • Offsides: Atlanta United FC 4, New York Red Bulls 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Atlanta United FC 14, New York Red Bulls 12
  • Yellow cards: Atlanta United FC 3, New York Red Bulls 1

Passing

  • Passes: Atlanta United FC 407, New York Red Bulls 611
  • Accurate passes: Atlanta United FC 348, New York Red Bulls 538
  • Pass accuracy: Atlanta United FC 86%, New York Red Bulls 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Atlanta United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. AlmirónCaptain8.386-1-2-00
T. Muyumba7.9901012100
L. Hoyos7.390-0---00
F. Picault7.386101--10
C. Sanchez7.280-0-2200
J. Alonso7.090-0--100
Adrian Gill7.090-0--200
T. Jacob7.090-0--110
E. Báez6.980-0-2110
S. Gregersen6.922-0---00
S. Alzate6.710-0---00
Sergio Santos6.513-0---00
L. Brennan6.313-0--100
A. Miranchuk6.290-111100
Matthew Edwards6.268-0--200
Jayden HibbertNo rating------00
I. SuarezNo rating------00
C. TogashiNo rating------00
A. TorresNo rating------00

New York Red Bulls

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Che7.290-0--100
J. Bazán6.990-0--100
J. Hall6.990-012-00
A. Mehmeti6.986-1-2100
M. Dos Santos6.979-0-2200
E. ForsbergCaptain6.979102--00
C. Cowell6.779-0--100
E. Horvath6.590-0---00
C. Harper6.511-0-1100
J. Marshall-Rutty6.511-0---00
J. Ruvalcaba6.319-0---00
E. Choupo-Moting6.313-0---00
M. Sofo6.311-0---10
R. Donkor6.290-0-1-00
D. Nealis6.290-0--100
M. Jimenez6.071-0-2-00
M. Dos SantosNo rating79000--00
N. BenedettiNo rating------00
J. McCarthyNo rating------00
T. ParkerNo rating------00
O. ValenciaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Atlanta United FC · New York Red Bulls

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 15, 2026
    Atlanta United FC · New York Red Bulls
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1