Skip to content

Boca Juniors vs Gimnasia M.

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Boca JuniorsSeason so far: 8 wins, 6 draws, 2 losses
Boca Juniors 1, Gimnasia M. 1Half-time 1-1
Gimnasia M.Season so far: 5 wins, 4 draws, 7 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Liga Profesional Argentina
Round
Gameweek 8
Venue
Estadio Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires
Referee
P. Dovalo

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Boca Juniors 71%, Gimnasia M. 29%

Top stats

  • Shots on target: Boca Juniors 5, Gimnasia M. 3
  • Shots: Boca Juniors 18, Gimnasia M. 6
  • Saves: Boca Juniors 2, Gimnasia M. 4

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Boca Juniors 12, Gimnasia M. 2
  • Shots outside the box: Boca Juniors 6, Gimnasia M. 4
  • Shots off target: Boca Juniors 9, Gimnasia M. 1
  • Shots blocked: Boca Juniors 4, Gimnasia M. 2
  • Corners: Boca Juniors 9, Gimnasia M. 3
  • Offsides: Boca Juniors 3, Gimnasia M. 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Boca Juniors 11, Gimnasia M. 17
  • Yellow cards: Boca Juniors 3, Gimnasia M. 4

Passing

  • Passes: Boca Juniors 567, Gimnasia M. 244
  • Accurate passes: Boca Juniors 491, Gimnasia M. 148
  • Pass accuracy: Boca Juniors 87%, Gimnasia M. 61%

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Boca Juniors

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Paredes8.337-0-3200
L. Di Lollo7.690-01--00
M. MerentielCaptain7.690102--00
L. Blanco7.390-013200
T. Aranda7.337-0---00
A. Costa7.290-0-1200
M. Weigandt7.290-0-2500
S. Ascacíbar7.275-0-1110
M. Delgado7.253-0--310
A. Marchesín6.990-0---00
K. Zenón6.937-0--100
W. Alarcón6.753-0-1100
Ander Herrera6.715-0---00
A. Bareiro6.389-112110
I. ZufiaurreNo rating1-0---00
T. BelmonteNo rating------00
M. BraidaNo rating------00
L. BreyNo rating------00
N. FigalNo rating------00
G. GeliniNo rating------00
D. GorositoNo rating------00
Marco PellegrinoNo rating------00

Gimnasia M.

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Paredes8.277101-400
E. Muñoz7.390-0--200
F. Lencioni6.990-1-1110
N. Linares6.990-01-300
L. Petruchi6.990-0---10
J. Franco6.945-0--200
U. Sánchez6.927-0---10
F. Saavedra6.790-0--400
S. Rodríguez6.763-0-1100
N. Barboza6.745-0---10
B. Armoa6.727-0---00
F. AntoniniCaptain6.663-0--300
M. Recalde6.313-0---00
I. González6.290-0---00
A. Módica6.045-01--00
V. Simoni5.945-0-1-00
L. CarreraNo rating------00
J. CeballosNo rating------00
L. CingolaniNo rating------00
E. FernándezNo rating------00
B. FerreyraNo rating------00
D. MondinoNo rating------00
S. RoggeroNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Boca Juniors · Gimnasia M.

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Feb 28, 2026
    Boca Juniors · Gimnasia M.
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1