Skip to content

Chicago Fire vs Inter Miami

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Chicago FireSeason so far: 14 wins, 6 draws, 10 losses
Chicago Fire 1, Inter Miami 1Half-time 1-0
Inter MiamiSeason so far: 15 wins, 10 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 24
Venue
Soldier Field, Chicago
Referee
Jair Antonio Maruffo, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Chicago Fire 44%, Inter Miami 56%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Chicago Fire 1.17, Inter Miami 1.58
  • Shots on target: Chicago Fire 3, Inter Miami 8
  • Shots: Chicago Fire 10, Inter Miami 20
  • Saves: Chicago Fire 6, Inter Miami 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Chicago Fire 0.02, Inter Miami 0.02

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Chicago Fire 7, Inter Miami 10
  • Shots outside the box: Chicago Fire 3, Inter Miami 10
  • Shots off target: Chicago Fire 3, Inter Miami 4
  • Shots blocked: Chicago Fire 4, Inter Miami 8
  • Corners: Chicago Fire 2, Inter Miami 5
  • Offsides: Chicago Fire 0, Inter Miami 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Chicago Fire 16, Inter Miami 14
  • Yellow cards: Chicago Fire 2, Inter Miami 3

Passing

  • Passes: Chicago Fire 407, Inter Miami 515
  • Accurate passes: Chicago Fire 346, Inter Miami 448
  • Pass accuracy: Chicago Fire 85%, Inter Miami 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Chicago Fire

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. Brady8.790-0---00
R. LewandowskiCaptain7.990101-200
A. Salétros7.689-012200
Leonardo Barroso7.223-0--100
T. D'Avilla6.990-0--110
S. Oregel6.923-0-1-00
A. Gutman6.790-1-1-00
J. Dean6.767-0--110
J. Elliott6.690-0--100
M. Haile-Selassie6.667-0--100
R. Lod6.556-0-1-00
P. Dithejane6.334-01--00
P. Zinckernagel5.990-0-3-00
M. PinedaNo rating1-0---00
J. CohenNo rating------00
J. GómezNo rating------00
D. PorębaNo rating------00
S. RogersNo rating------00
R. TurdeanNo rating------00

Inter Miami

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Casemiro8.2901011100
Y. Bright7.390-0-2600
N. Allen7.290-0--100
L. MessiCaptain7.290-143-00
R. De Paul7.090-011-00
F. Caicedo6.778-0-1400
T. Segovia6.778-0-1210
A. Shaw6.712-0-1-00
F. Mura6.512-0---00
D. St. Clair6.390-0---00
M. Falcón6.390-0--110
L. Suárez6.390-0--100
G. Berterame6.290-022-10
I. Fray6.290-0--200
Ezequiel Abadia-RedaNo rating------00
D. AyalaNo rating------00
L. DelinoisNo rating------00
R. Ríos NovoNo rating------00
Daniel PinterNo rating------00
P. PlambeckNo rating------00
D. SumallaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Chicago Fire · Inter Miami

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 10, 2026
    Chicago Fire · Inter Miami
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1