Skip to content

Millwall vs Norwich

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
MillwallSeason so far: 4 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Millwall 3, Norwich 0Half-time 1-0
NorwichSeason so far: 3 wins, 0 draws, 8 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
The Den, London
Referee
Sam Allison, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Millwall 52%, Norwich 48%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Millwall 2.69, Norwich 1.02
  • Shots on target: Millwall 7, Norwich 2
  • Shots: Millwall 19, Norwich 8
  • Saves: Millwall 2, Norwich 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Millwall -0.13, Norwich -0.13

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Millwall 15, Norwich 4
  • Shots outside the box: Millwall 4, Norwich 4
  • Shots off target: Millwall 6, Norwich 4
  • Shots blocked: Millwall 6, Norwich 2
  • Corners: Millwall 8, Norwich 3
  • Offsides: Millwall 9, Norwich 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Millwall 14, Norwich 8
  • Yellow cards: Millwall 1, Norwich 3
  • Red cards: Millwall 0, Norwich 1

Passing

  • Passes: Millwall 348, Norwich 329
  • Accurate passes: Millwall 266, Norwich 240
  • Pass accuracy: Millwall 76%, Norwich 73%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Millwall

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. Neghli8.290-112100
T. Arconte8.271202-100
M. Sykes7.790-0-2200
J. CooperCaptain7.590-1-2-00
L. Jensen7.590-0---00
Zak Norton Sturge7.590-0-1100
L. Cundle7.312101--00
C. De Norre7.286-0--300
C. Taylor7.090-01-200
J. Coburn7.078-01--00
Jenson Metcalfe7.077-0-1410
D. Kelly6.913-0---00
K. Lisbie6.778-01-100
Z. Lovelace6.719-0---00
J. Osei-Tutu6.78-0---00
L. Dykes6.512-0-1100
E. BaggottNo rating------00
Raees Bangura-WilliamsNo rating------00
D. BatthNo rating------00
M. CrocombeNo rating------00

Norwich

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
H. Darling7.090-0---10
S. Field6.960-0-1100
P. Diallo6.930-01--00
K. McLeanCaptain6.790-0--300
M. Touré6.790-0-1-00
P. Mattsson6.730-0-1-00
A. Brooks6.573-0--400
O. Schwartau6.565-011100
J. Stacey6.530-0---00
A. Musaba6.517-0---00
A. Ben Slimane6.360-0-1100
Ruairi McConville6.325-0-1100
V. Kovačević6.290-0---00
J. Córdoba6.264-0---21
B. Chrisene6.090-0--300
K. Fisher6.060-0--300
D. GrimshawNo rating------00
M. KvistgaardenNo rating------00
Jacob WrightNo rating------00
D. YongwaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Millwall · Norwich

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 22, 2026
    Millwall · Norwich
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    0