Skip to content

Real Salt Lake vs San Diego

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Real Salt LakeSeason so far: 10 wins, 6 draws, 14 losses
Real Salt Lake 4, San Diego 2Half-time 4-1
San DiegoSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 8
Venue
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy
Referee
Ismail Elfath, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Real Salt Lake 48%, San Diego 52%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Real Salt Lake 3.27, San Diego 1.9
  • Shots on target: Real Salt Lake 9, San Diego 5
  • Shots: Real Salt Lake 16, San Diego 9
  • Saves: Real Salt Lake 3, San Diego 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Real Salt Lake 0.19, San Diego 0.19

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Real Salt Lake 10, San Diego 8
  • Shots outside the box: Real Salt Lake 6, San Diego 1
  • Shots off target: Real Salt Lake 5, San Diego 1
  • Shots blocked: Real Salt Lake 2, San Diego 3
  • Corners: Real Salt Lake 1, San Diego 8
  • Offsides: Real Salt Lake 2, San Diego 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Real Salt Lake 12, San Diego 13
  • Yellow cards: Real Salt Lake 1, San Diego 1

Passing

  • Passes: Real Salt Lake 558, San Diego 602
  • Accurate passes: Real Salt Lake 493, San Diego 527
  • Pass accuracy: Real Salt Lake 88%, San Diego 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Real Salt Lake

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
S. Solans9.7772142100
M. Guilavogui8.2821034110
D. Luna8.0701114-00
Z. Gozo7.390-112300
N. Caliskan7.290-0-2-00
L. Engel7.290-0---00
D. Yedlin7.270-0-2400
S. Spierings7.077-0-1100
A. Hezarkhani7.020-0---00
S. Junqua7.020-0---00
A. Katránis6.990-0---00
Rafael CabralCaptain6.690-0---00
V. Olatunji6.613-0--100
G. Dillon6.313-0---00
J. Glad6.290-0---00
Chadwick Zachary Booth6.28-0---00
D. MarczukNo rating------00
M. StajduharNo rating------00

San Diego

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Dreyer7.9901022-00
M. Ingvartsen7.366101-100
J. TverskovCaptain7.290-011200
A. Mighten6.945-0---00
L. Morgan6.784-1-1100
A. Godoy6.745-0---00
D. Vazquez6.724-0-1100
P. Soma6.645-0---00
A. Pellegrino6.614-01--00
B. B. Zamble6.524-0---00
D. Ferree6.290-0---00
M. Duah6.090-0--100
O. Valakari5.966-0-2100
O. Søe5.590-0---00
B. Duke5.345-0---10
O. Verhoeven5.290-0---00
E. BoatengNo rating------00
C. dos SantosNo rating------00
A. SaidiNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
6
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Real Salt Lake · San Diego

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 19, 2026
    Real Salt Lake · San Diego
    Home goals
    4
    Away goals
    2