Skip to content

Southampton vs Bristol City

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
SouthamptonSeason so far: 6 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses
Southampton 4, Bristol City 1Half-time 1-0
Bristol CitySeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 7
Venue
St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton
Referee
Sam Allison, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Southampton 56%, Bristol City 44%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Southampton 1.71, Bristol City 2.24
  • Shots on target: Southampton 5, Bristol City 6
  • Shots: Southampton 10, Bristol City 21
  • Saves: Southampton 4, Bristol City 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Southampton -0.86, Bristol City -0.86

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Southampton 8, Bristol City 18
  • Shots outside the box: Southampton 2, Bristol City 3
  • Shots off target: Southampton 2, Bristol City 12
  • Shots blocked: Southampton 3, Bristol City 3
  • Corners: Southampton 2, Bristol City 5

Discipline

  • Fouls: Southampton 6, Bristol City 14
  • Yellow cards: Southampton 0, Bristol City 2

Passing

  • Passes: Southampton 533, Bristol City 394
  • Accurate passes: Southampton 472, Bristol City 345
  • Pass accuracy: Southampton 89%, Bristol City 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Southampton

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Daniel Peretz8.790-0---00
F. Azaz8.3881212100
C. Larin8.278202--00
K. Schlotterbeck8.090-0--200
K. Matsuki7.690102-300
R. Manning7.388-0-2-00
Léo Scienza7.369-0-2100
J. Bree7.290-0-1200
J. Ward-Prowse7.290-0--100
Cameron Bragg7.245-0---00
D. Mubama7.212-1-1-00
N. Wood-Gordon6.990-0--200
F. DownesCaptain6.945-0--100
Welington6.98-0---00
L. Dobbin6.38-0---00
T. Fellows6.221-0---00
Z. AbbottNo rating------00
S. EdozieNo rating------00
G. LongNo rating------00
J. StephensNo rating------00

Bristol City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. KnightCaptain7.290-01-200
G. Tanner7.277-0-2100
J. Williams7.090-011-00
Y. Hirakawa6.959-0-1100
L. Tolaj6.6831012100
J. Wallace6.531-0--100
T. Horvat6.513-0--100
S. Twine6.390-0-2100
S. Greenwood6.331-0-1-10
E. Adebayo6.313-0---00
L. Eissat6.290-01-110
Rio Cardines6.278-1-5-00
D. Ballard6.259-021-00
R. Dickie6.090-0-1200
C. Pring6.012-0---00
S. Tickle5.790-0---00
B. CollinsNo rating------00
N. EileNo rating------00
A. RandellNo rating------00
G. YahNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Southampton · Bristol City

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 12, 2026
    Southampton · Bristol City
    Home goals
    4
    Away goals
    1