Skip to content

Sporting CP vs Alverca

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sporting CPSeason so far: 5 wins, 3 draws, 0 losses
Sporting CP 3, Alverca 1Half-time 1-0
AlvercaSeason so far: 3 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Referee
Fabio Jose Costa Verissimo, Portugal

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sporting CP 59%, Alverca 41%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sporting CP 2.12, Alverca 0.41
  • Shots on target: Sporting CP 7, Alverca 3
  • Shots: Sporting CP 15, Alverca 10
  • Saves: Sporting CP 2, Alverca 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sporting CP -1.14, Alverca -1.14

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sporting CP 8, Alverca 6
  • Shots outside the box: Sporting CP 7, Alverca 4
  • Shots off target: Sporting CP 5, Alverca 5
  • Shots blocked: Sporting CP 3, Alverca 2
  • Corners: Sporting CP 3, Alverca 4
  • Offsides: Sporting CP 2, Alverca 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sporting CP 13, Alverca 17
  • Yellow cards: Sporting CP 1, Alverca 3

Passing

  • Passes: Sporting CP 611, Alverca 414
  • Accurate passes: Sporting CP 541, Alverca 339
  • Pass accuracy: Sporting CP 89%, Alverca 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sporting CP

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Suárez7.775101--00
M. AraújoCaptain7.690101-100
Sergi Altimira7.390-0-1200
Geny Catamo7.368-1-1210
Ibrahima Ba7.290-0--200
I. Doumbia7.090-0-2300
Rui Silva7.090-0---00
R. Zalazar7.088-011300
Z. Debast7.075-0---00
N. Irankunda7.022-0-3100
Iván Fresneda6.990-0--500
Rafael Ferreira Nel6.515-01--00
Flávio Gonçalves6.368-01-100
Luis Guilherme6.322-01--00
Eduardo Quaresma6.315-0---00
Pedro LimaNo rating2-01--00
S. AndersenNo rating------00
J. DerryNo rating------00
Rodrigo DiasNo rating------00
Eduardo FelicíssimoNo rating------00
Gonçalo InácioNo rating------00
G. VagiannidisNo rating------00
João VirgíniaNo rating------00

Alverca

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
FigueiredoCaptain8.2901024100
Vasco Moreira7.015-1-1-00
Z. Kassary6.915-01-100
Ian Luccas6.775-0--100
M. Essimi Ateba6.624-0--110
S. Baseya6.590-0--100
Y. Bojang6.590-0--110
Vivaldo Semedo6.556-0---00
S. Merheg6.534-0-1-00
Rayan6.356-0--100
André Vidigal6.334-0---00
Zoubdi6.290-0--100
D. Gui6.275-0--410
I. James6.090-0--200
Matheus Mendes5.990-0---00
Francisco Chissumba5.966-0-3-00
Sergi GómezNo rating------00
JhonatanNo rating------00
I. JulianNo rating------00
Diogo Filipe Spencer MarquesNo rating------00
C. NuozziNo rating------00
André PauloNo rating------00
Toni TamaritNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sporting CP · Alverca

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 22, 2026
    Sporting CP · Alverca
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    1