Skip to content

Manchester City vs Coventry

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Manchester CitySeason so far: 7 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses
Manchester City 1, Coventry 0Half-time 1-0
CoventrySeason so far: 2 wins, 0 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League Draft
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Referee
Paul Tierney, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Manchester City 78%, Coventry 22%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Manchester City 2.12, Coventry 1.37
  • Shots on target: Manchester City 4, Coventry 3
  • Shots: Manchester City 15, Coventry 12
  • Saves: Manchester City 3, Coventry 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Manchester City 0.41, Coventry 0.41

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Manchester City 14, Coventry 8
  • Shots outside the box: Manchester City 1, Coventry 4
  • Shots off target: Manchester City 5, Coventry 6
  • Shots blocked: Manchester City 6, Coventry 3
  • Corners: Manchester City 4, Coventry 5
  • Offsides: Manchester City 5, Coventry 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Manchester City 7, Coventry 17
  • Yellow cards: Manchester City 1, Coventry 2

Passing

  • Passes: Manchester City 819, Coventry 220
  • Accurate passes: Manchester City 751, Coventry 140
  • Pass accuracy: Manchester City 92%, Coventry 64%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Manchester City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
G. Donnarumma8.990-0---00
E. Haaland8.7901031-00
E. Anderson8.390-0-1100
Rúben DiasCaptain7.990-0---00
M. Guéhi7.390-0---00
J. Gvardiol7.290-0--400
E. Fernández7.276-0-1100
R. Cherki7.266-0-3-00
A. Khusanov7.090-0--210
A. Semenyo6.990-1-3100
R. McAidoo6.99-0--200
A. Bouaddi6.614-0---00
I. Ndiaye6.387-0-1200
P. Foden6.224-011-00
R. Aït-NouriNo rating------00
M. KovačićNo rating------00
R. LewisNo rating------00
Matheus NunesNo rating------00
G. RulliNo rating------00
F. SambaNo rating------00

Coventry

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. Thomas8.590-0-2100
C. Rushworth7.290-0---00
E. Pinnock6.990-0--110
M. van Ewijk6.990-0--310
J. Dasilva6.985-0-1200
M. GrimesCaptain6.790-0--500
A. Amenda6.690-0--100
L. Tchaouna6.627-012-00
F. Onyeka6.563-0--100
J. Rudoni6.363-012100
E. Simms6.319-011-00
B. Thomas-Asante6.319-0---00
G. Hamer6.311-0--100
T. Awoniyi6.271-0-1-00
E. Mason-Clark6.271-0---00
Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi6.227-0---00
D. BentleyNo rating------00
J. LatibeaudiereNo rating------00
T. SakamotoNo rating------00
V. TorpNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Manchester City · Coventry

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 5, 2026
    Manchester City · Coventry
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0