Skip to content

River Plate vs Argentinos JRS

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
River PlateSeason so far: 9 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses
River Plate 2, Argentinos JRS 0Half-time 1-0
Argentinos JRSSeason so far: 8 wins, 5 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Liga Profesional Argentina
Round
Gameweek 25
Venue
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee
F. Tello

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: River Plate 42%, Argentinos JRS 58%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): River Plate 1.58, Argentinos JRS 0.7
  • Shots on target: River Plate 3, Argentinos JRS 1
  • Shots: River Plate 8, Argentinos JRS 9
  • Saves: River Plate 0, Argentinos JRS 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: River Plate -0.06, Argentinos JRS -0.06

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: River Plate 7, Argentinos JRS 3
  • Shots outside the box: River Plate 1, Argentinos JRS 6
  • Shots off target: River Plate 3, Argentinos JRS 7
  • Shots blocked: River Plate 2, Argentinos JRS 2
  • Corners: River Plate 2, Argentinos JRS 4
  • Offsides: River Plate 6, Argentinos JRS 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: River Plate 15, Argentinos JRS 15
  • Yellow cards: River Plate 1, Argentinos JRS 3

Passing

  • Passes: River Plate 361, Argentinos JRS 509
  • Accurate passes: River Plate 290, Argentinos JRS 425
  • Pass accuracy: River Plate 80%, Argentinos JRS 83%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

River Plate

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Á. Correa8.390101--00
L. Martínez7.990-0--400
G. Montiel7.651101-100
N. OtamendiCaptain7.590-01-300
T. Almada7.283-0-3110
A. Moreno7.090-0--400
G. González6.939-0--200
R. Borré6.928-0--200
S. Beltrán6.790-0---00
F. Ortega6.790-0-1200
J. Freitas6.763-0--100
L. Beltrán6.762-0--100
L. Rivero6.713-0---00
T. Galván6.613-0---00
F. Vera6.527-0---00
M. ArambarriNo rating------00
E. CenturiónNo rating------00
F. GonzalezNo rating------00
F. GonzálezNo rating------00
V. LuceroNo rating------00
J. MezaNo rating------00
L. PereyraNo rating------00
L. SilvaNo rating------00

Argentinos JRS

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. LescanoCaptain6.990-0-2100
B. Cortés6.790-0---00
H. López6.782-0--400
G. Florentín6.730-0--100
F. Álvarez6.690-0--200
F. Vázquez6.690-0-1200
N. Oroz6.669-0---00
F. Jainikoski6.630-0---00
T. Molina6.590-0-1400
S. Prieto6.590-0-1310
I. Morales6.521-0---00
M. Giménez6.58-0---00
K. Coronel6.382-0-1-10
K. Gutiérrez6.360-0---10
E. Viveros6.360-0--100
D. Porcel6.38-0---00
C. BravoNo rating------00
Facundo CarrizoNo rating------00
Santino GianiniNo rating------00
T. GómezNo rating------00
A. NúñezNo rating------00
G. VerónNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

River Plate · Argentinos JRS

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 16, 2026
    River Plate · Argentinos JRS
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    0