Skip to content

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Minnesota United FC

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Vancouver WhitecapsSeason so far: 16 wins, 7 draws, 7 losses
Vancouver Whitecaps 6, Minnesota United FC 0Half-time 4-0
Minnesota United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
BC Place, Vancouver
Referee
Ricardo Fierro, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Vancouver Whitecaps 50%, Minnesota United FC 50%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Vancouver Whitecaps 4.08, Minnesota United FC 1.07
  • Shots on target: Vancouver Whitecaps 8, Minnesota United FC 4
  • Shots: Vancouver Whitecaps 16, Minnesota United FC 8
  • Saves: Vancouver Whitecaps 4, Minnesota United FC 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Vancouver Whitecaps -0.89, Minnesota United FC -0.89

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 13, Minnesota United FC 7
  • Shots outside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 3, Minnesota United FC 1
  • Shots off target: Vancouver Whitecaps 6, Minnesota United FC 2
  • Shots blocked: Vancouver Whitecaps 2, Minnesota United FC 2
  • Corners: Vancouver Whitecaps 3, Minnesota United FC 7
  • Offsides: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, Minnesota United FC 4

Discipline

  • Fouls: Vancouver Whitecaps 23, Minnesota United FC 22
  • Yellow cards: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, Minnesota United FC 2

Passing

  • Passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 451, Minnesota United FC 447
  • Accurate passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 392, Minnesota United FC 390
  • Pass accuracy: Vancouver Whitecaps 87%, Minnesota United FC 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Vancouver Whitecaps

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Laborda9.2901112200
S. Berhalter8.2651113400
J. Badwal8.090-012-00
E. Sabbi8.0651111-00
Y. Takaoka7.990-0---00
B. WhiteCaptain7.9772021-00
A. Cubas7.390-0-1710
R. Priso7.390-0--100
C. Sabaly7.325102-100
M. Gherasimencov7.290-0--300
É. Ocampo7.265-0-2300
O. Larraz7.225-0-2-00
A. Jackson7.077-0---00
R. Elloumi6.913-0--100
T. Müller6.913-0---00
S. Schonlau6.725-0---00
I. BoehmerNo rating------00
K. CabreraNo rating------00
N. DjordjevicNo rating------00
T. JohnsonNo rating------00

Minnesota United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Pereyra8.290-0-3200
A. Markanich6.98-0--100
T. Chancalay6.764-0--200
B. Hlongwane6.745-0---00
J. Rodríguez6.726-0-1100
K. Yeboah6.690-01--00
O. Gene6.325-0---00
W. TrappCaptain6.290-0--100
D. Padelford5.982-01-100
N. Triantis5.965-0--100
K. Duncan5.945-0-1100
C. Harvey5.645-0---00
D. Callender5.390-0---00
M. Duggan5.290-0-1-00
D. Taylor5.245-0-1-10
J. Díaz4.990-02-110
J. GresselNo rating------00
M.DiengNo rating------00
N. RomeroNo rating------00
A. SmirNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
6
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Vancouver Whitecaps · Minnesota United FC

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 15, 2026
    Vancouver Whitecaps · Minnesota United FC
    Home goals
    6
    Away goals
    0