Skip to content

New York Red Bulls vs Charlotte

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
New York Red BullsSeason so far: 10 wins, 6 draws, 14 losses
New York Red Bulls 0, Charlotte 2Half-time 0-2
CharlotteSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 17
Venue
Sports Illustrated Stadium, Harrison
Referee
Rosendo Mendoza, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: New York Red Bulls 65%, Charlotte 35%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): New York Red Bulls 2.38, Charlotte 0.62
  • Shots on target: New York Red Bulls 6, Charlotte 3
  • Shots: New York Red Bulls 24, Charlotte 4
  • Saves: New York Red Bulls 1, Charlotte 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: New York Red Bulls 1.06, Charlotte 1.06

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: New York Red Bulls 20, Charlotte 3
  • Shots outside the box: New York Red Bulls 4, Charlotte 1
  • Shots off target: New York Red Bulls 11, Charlotte 1
  • Shots blocked: New York Red Bulls 7, Charlotte 0
  • Corners: New York Red Bulls 6, Charlotte 1
  • Offsides: New York Red Bulls 1, Charlotte 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: New York Red Bulls 14, Charlotte 5
  • Yellow cards: New York Red Bulls 5, Charlotte 1
  • Red cards: New York Red Bulls 1, Charlotte 0

Passing

  • Passes: New York Red Bulls 644, Charlotte 351
  • Accurate passes: New York Red Bulls 575, Charlotte 271
  • Pass accuracy: New York Red Bulls 89%, Charlotte 77%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

New York Red Bulls

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
R. Donkor7.690-0-4400
M. Dos Santos7.084---3400
M. Dos Santos7.084-0-3400
A. Mehmeti6.990-011221
J. Ruvalcaba6.984-013-10
J. Marshall-Rutty6.920-0---00
J. Bazán6.790-0--200
J. Che6.790-0--310
D. Nealis6.770-0-3100
M. Jimenez6.720-0-1-00
A. Rojas6.612-0---00
C. Cowell6.570-021-00
M. Sofo6.520-0--100
O. Valencia6.512-0---10
J. Hall6.290-0--100
E. Horvath6.290-0---00
E. ForsbergCaptain6.270-021-00
G. BerggrenNo rating------00
J. McCarthyNo rating------00
T. ParkerNo rating------00
N. WorthNo rating------00
N. WorthNo rating------00

Charlotte

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. Kahlina8.790-0---00
A. WestwoodCaptain8.390101-100
M. Agyemang7.790-0--200
Pep Biel7.782101--00
H. Kessler7.390-0---00
K. Vargas7.390-1-2200
L. de la Torre7.271-0--300
H. Toffolo7.061-0--200
N. Byrne6.990-0---00
D. Diani6.919-0--200
Tyger Smalls6.919-0--100
L. Abada6.771-1-1110
Will Cleary6.629-0---00
B. Bronico6.68-0---00
I. Toklomati Giorno6.382-01-100
A. Goodwin6.28-0---00
R. AlokoNo rating------00
T. MillerNo rating------00
A. PrivettNo rating------00
T. ReamNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

New York Red Bulls · Charlotte

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Jul 25, 2026
    New York Red Bulls · Charlotte
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    2