Skip to content

Cruz Azul vs Atlante FC

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Cruz AzulSeason so far: 7 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses
Cruz Azul 2, Atlante FC 3Half-time 0-1
Atlante FCSeason so far: 3 wins, 5 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Liga MX
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City
Referee
Abraham de Jesus Quirarte Contreras, Mexico

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Cruz Azul 61%, Atlante FC 39%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Cruz Azul 2.86, Atlante FC 1.89
  • Shots on target: Cruz Azul 10, Atlante FC 7
  • Shots: Cruz Azul 19, Atlante FC 11
  • Saves: Cruz Azul 4, Atlante FC 8
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Cruz Azul 0.15, Atlante FC 0.15

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Cruz Azul 15, Atlante FC 4
  • Shots outside the box: Cruz Azul 4, Atlante FC 7
  • Shots off target: Cruz Azul 3, Atlante FC 3
  • Shots blocked: Cruz Azul 6, Atlante FC 1
  • Corners: Cruz Azul 7, Atlante FC 5
  • Offsides: Cruz Azul 4, Atlante FC 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Cruz Azul 11, Atlante FC 11
  • Yellow cards: Cruz Azul 2, Atlante FC 1

Passing

  • Passes: Cruz Azul 525, Atlante FC 324
  • Accurate passes: Cruz Azul 442, Atlante FC 249
  • Pass accuracy: Cruz Azul 84%, Atlante FC 77%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Cruz Azul

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. GudiñoCaptain7.390-0---00
C. Rodríguez7.333-1-4-10
O. Campos7.290-011300
A. Palavecino7.2901021200
N. Ibáñez7.286105--00
A. Montaño6.957-0-1-00
J. Paradela6.933-0-2-00
É. Lira6.629-0---00
J. Orozco6.390-0--200
J. Márquez6.290-0-2200
C. Ebere6.261-0---00
L. Romero6.261-01--00
G. Piovi6.257-0-1-00
G. Fernández5.929-111-00
W. Ditta5.390-0--110
Emiliano CastanedaNo rating4-0---00
J. DíazNo rating------00
K. MierNo rating------00
R. RubioNo rating------00
J. SuárezNo rating------00
C. ValdiviaNo rating------00

Atlante FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Calzadilla8.281103-310
Ó. Jiménez7.990-0---00
J. Julio7.6901124200
L. Puente7.6591011100
G. Sánchez7.290-0--400
J. N. CarreraCaptain6.990-0--500
M. Fernández6.990-0--200
Walter Portales6.981-1-1200
E. Jiménez6.790-0-1300
E. Tercero6.790-0--300
L. Mejia6.721-0--100
A. Escobar6.79-0--200
E. Pizzuto6.669-0---00
José González6.231-0---00
W. Clar6.29-01-300
G. AdameNo rating------00
R. BarraganNo rating------00
Jairón Andrés Charcopa CabezasNo rating------00
R. CoubertNo rating------00
S. GarciaNo rating------00
J. IbarraNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Cruz Azul · Atlante FC

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 2, 2026
    Cruz Azul · Atlante FC
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    3