Skip to content

Minnesota United FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Minnesota United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
Minnesota United FC 2, Los Angeles Galaxy 3Half-time 2-1
Los Angeles GalaxySeason so far: 10 wins, 10 draws, 11 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 26
Venue
Allianz Field, Saint Paul
Referee
S. Demianchuk

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Minnesota United FC 44%, Los Angeles Galaxy 56%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Minnesota United FC 1.88, Los Angeles Galaxy 1.59
  • Shots on target: Minnesota United FC 5, Los Angeles Galaxy 5
  • Shots: Minnesota United FC 15, Los Angeles Galaxy 16
  • Saves: Minnesota United FC 2, Los Angeles Galaxy 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Minnesota United FC -0.99, Los Angeles Galaxy -0.99

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Minnesota United FC 10, Los Angeles Galaxy 12
  • Shots outside the box: Minnesota United FC 5, Los Angeles Galaxy 4
  • Shots off target: Minnesota United FC 6, Los Angeles Galaxy 9
  • Shots blocked: Minnesota United FC 4, Los Angeles Galaxy 2
  • Corners: Minnesota United FC 5, Los Angeles Galaxy 8
  • Offsides: Minnesota United FC 1, Los Angeles Galaxy 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Minnesota United FC 13, Los Angeles Galaxy 8
  • Yellow cards: Minnesota United FC 1, Los Angeles Galaxy 1

Passing

  • Passes: Minnesota United FC 394, Los Angeles Galaxy 507
  • Accurate passes: Minnesota United FC 314, Los Angeles Galaxy 423
  • Pass accuracy: Minnesota United FC 80%, Los Angeles Galaxy 83%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Minnesota United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Markanich7.795--13100
K. Yeboah7.6661-11200
Marcus Caldeira7.5811-2--00
K. Duncan7.295----100
J. Pereyra7.095---1100
N. Triantis6.914-----00
N. Romero6.795---1300
D. Callender6.695-----00
W. TrappCaptain6.681-1-2100
M. Duggan6.573----100
C. Harvey6.395----310
M. Malone6.314-----00
O. Gene6.295----100
T. Chancalay6.229-----00
J. Díaz6.222--1--00
M. GonzalezNo rating------00
B. HlongwaneNo rating------00
A. SmirNo rating------00
D. TaylorNo rating------00

Los Angeles Galaxy

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
João Klauss8.2361-3--00
M. Reus8.2361114-00
P. Ruiz7.9951-1-100
J. Haak7.095---1200
H. Lozano6.995---1200
J. Nelson6.927----100
Calegari6.695-1-2-00
K. Furuhashi6.659---2100
L. Sanabria6.627----100
J. Aude6.568---1200
Harbor Miller6.359----100
R. Taylor6.292---1110
E. Thommy6.268---1-00
J. GlesnesCaptain5.995----100
J. Marcinkowski5.995-----00
M. YoshidaNo rating3-----00
T. ElgersmaNo rating------00
C. GarcésNo rating------00
N. MićovićNo rating------00
I. ParenteNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Minnesota United FC · Los Angeles Galaxy

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 20, 2026
    Minnesota United FC · Los Angeles Galaxy
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    3