Skip to content

AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
AEK Athens FCSeason so far: 1 win, 0 draws, 2 losses
AEK Athens FC 1, Lask Linz 0Half-time 1-0
Lask LinzSeason so far: 1 win, 0 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
UEFA Champions League
Round
Matchday 1
Venue
Allwyn Arena, Athens
Referee
Luís Godinho, Portugal

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: AEK Athens FC 49%, Lask Linz 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): AEK Athens FC 1.71, Lask Linz 0.72
  • Shots on target: AEK Athens FC 4, Lask Linz 3
  • Shots: AEK Athens FC 18, Lask Linz 11
  • Saves: AEK Athens FC 3, Lask Linz 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: AEK Athens FC -0.02, Lask Linz -0.02

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: AEK Athens FC 10, Lask Linz 5
  • Shots outside the box: AEK Athens FC 8, Lask Linz 6
  • Shots off target: AEK Athens FC 5, Lask Linz 6
  • Shots blocked: AEK Athens FC 9, Lask Linz 2
  • Corners: AEK Athens FC 7, Lask Linz 3
  • Offsides: AEK Athens FC 2, Lask Linz 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: AEK Athens FC 7, Lask Linz 15
  • Yellow cards: AEK Athens FC 1, Lask Linz 2

Passing

  • Passes: AEK Athens FC 405, Lask Linz 426
  • Accurate passes: AEK Athens FC 341, Lask Linz 345
  • Pass accuracy: AEK Athens FC 84%, Lask Linz 81%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

AEK Athens FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
R. Marin8.7901015200
A. Brignoli7.990-0---00
L. Rota7.990-0-2200
L. Majer7.789-0-4200
A. Koita7.689-0-1300
Filipe Relvas7.390-01--00
H. MoukoudiCaptain7.290-0---00
M. Vitális7.290-0--400
S. Pilios7.090-0--100
B. Varga7.090-0-1200
Zini6.38-011-00
L. Jović6.282-01--10
K. ArriagaNo rating1-0---00
M. GaćinovićNo rating1-0---00
Marios BalamotisNo rating------00
K. KairinenNo rating------00
C. LykogiannisNo rating------00
P. MantalosNo rating------00
João MárioNo rating------00
D. VidaNo rating------00
O. ZubkovNo rating------00

Lask Linz

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
X. Mbuyamba7.790-0--400
A. Andrade7.390-0--210
L. Jungwirth7.090-0---00
Alemão6.990-0--200
G. Bello6.990-0--400
S. HorvathCaptain6.990-012-00
C. Lang6.774-011100
A. Schöpf6.525-0---00
S. Kalajdzic6.516-0---00
M. Usor6.390-0-1100
R. Ljubičić6.365-0-2400
F. Flecker6.325-0---00
M. Bogarde6.290-01-310
K. Jørgensen6.265-0-1100
K. DaněkNo rating------00
Y. DibangoNo rating------00
Daniel ElfadliNo rating------00
M. FreckletonNo rating------00
N. KaneNo rating------00
Fabian SchillingerNo rating------00
T. SchützenauerNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

AEK Athens FC · Lask Linz

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 8, 2026
    AEK Athens FC · Lask Linz
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0