Skip to content

Atalanta vs Sassuolo

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
AtalantaSeason so far: 3 wins, 0 draws, 4 losses
Atalanta 2, Sassuolo 1Half-time 1-0
SassuoloSeason so far: 2 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Serie A
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
New Balance Arena, Bergamo
Referee
Valerio Crezzini, Italy

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Atalanta 56%, Sassuolo 44%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Atalanta 0.88, Sassuolo 2.7
  • Shots on target: Atalanta 7, Sassuolo 8
  • Shots: Atalanta 14, Sassuolo 22
  • Saves: Atalanta 7, Sassuolo 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Atalanta -0.77, Sassuolo -0.77

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Atalanta 8, Sassuolo 12
  • Shots outside the box: Atalanta 6, Sassuolo 10
  • Shots off target: Atalanta 4, Sassuolo 9
  • Shots blocked: Atalanta 3, Sassuolo 5
  • Corners: Atalanta 4, Sassuolo 4
  • Offsides: Atalanta 0, Sassuolo 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Atalanta 9, Sassuolo 10

Passing

  • Passes: Atalanta 596, Sassuolo 466
  • Accurate passes: Atalanta 544, Sassuolo 422
  • Pass accuracy: Atalanta 91%, Sassuolo 91%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Atalanta

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
G. Raspadori8.382101-300
N. Zalewski7.960-012100
M. Carnesecchi7.690-0---00
N. Krstović7.3301021-00
G. Gaetano7.290-111400
G. Scamacca7.260-0-1200
D. Zappacosta7.090-0--200
G. Scalvini6.990-0---00
C. De Ketelaere6.930-0-1-00
L. Samardžić6.930-0-2300
S. Kolašinac6.919-0---00
O. Kossounou6.590-0---00
ÉdersonCaptain6.390-021100
L. Bernasconi6.371-0---00
Mario Pasalic6.360-0---00
E. Elmas6.38-0---00
R. BellanovaNo rating------00
F. CassaNo rating------00
R. ObrićNo rating------00
M. SportielloNo rating------00
P. VismaraNo rating------00

Sassuolo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Doig7.390-0-3400
D. Bakola7.290-0--500
C. Odenthal7.2901011-00
C. Volpato7.288-025100
N. MatićCaptain7.274-0-1-00
F. Leysen7.016-0---00
A. Murić6.990-0---00
K. Thorstvedt6.926-01-100
S. Cinquegrano6.790-0-1100
S. Cinquegrano6.790-0-1100
A. Laurienté6.690-022100
K. Bowie6.588-0-3-00
B. Domínguez6.516-0---00
Vasilije Adžić6.364-022100
T. Macchioni5.974-0---00
G. KullaNo rating2-0---00
A. Di BitontoNo rating------00
A. GhionNo rating------00
E. IannoniNo rating------00
J. IdzesNo rating------00
L. LipaniNo rating------00
F. MissoriNo rating------00
P. NuamahNo rating------00
Rafael ObradorNo rating------00
N. PieriniNo rating------00
I. SulemanaNo rating------00
S. TuratiNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Atalanta · Sassuolo

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 23, 2026
    Atalanta · Sassuolo
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1