Skip to content

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
RennesSeason so far: 4 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses
Rennes 2, Paris Saint Germain 2Half-time 2-0
Paris Saint GermainSeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss
Kick-off
Competition
Ligue 1
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Roazhon Park, Rennes
Referee
Bastien Dechepy, France

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Rennes 31%, Paris Saint Germain 69%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Rennes 0.87, Paris Saint Germain 2.16
  • Shots on target: Rennes 3, Paris Saint Germain 5
  • Shots: Rennes 9, Paris Saint Germain 19
  • Saves: Rennes 3, Paris Saint Germain 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Rennes -1.12, Paris Saint Germain -1.12

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Rennes 3, Paris Saint Germain 9
  • Shots outside the box: Rennes 6, Paris Saint Germain 10
  • Shots off target: Rennes 5, Paris Saint Germain 5
  • Shots blocked: Rennes 1, Paris Saint Germain 9
  • Corners: Rennes 0, Paris Saint Germain 10
  • Offsides: Rennes 0, Paris Saint Germain 7

Discipline

  • Fouls: Rennes 7, Paris Saint Germain 6
  • Yellow cards: Rennes 2, Paris Saint Germain 2

Passing

  • Passes: Rennes 326, Paris Saint Germain 737
  • Accurate passes: Rennes 250, Paris Saint Germain 666
  • Pass accuracy: Rennes 77%, Paris Saint Germain 90%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Rennes

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. Samba8.790-0---00
S. Szymański8.2781011500
V. RongierCaptain7.790-0--200
E. Lepaul7.290101--00
A. Ait Boudlal7.090-0--600
I. Soumaré6.988-0-1200
Q. Merlin6.912-0-1-00
A. Thomasson6.690-1-1210
C. Cresswell6.590-0---00
M. Nagida6.578-0-1400
Mousa Tamari6.572-0--210
L. Blas6.518-01-100
H. Do Marcolino6.312-0-1-00
P. Frankowski6.288-1-1100
A. NordinNo rating2-0---00
B. ReynoldsNo rating2-0---00
Kilian BelazzougNo rating------00
Eliezer MayendaNo rating------00
Elias Legendre QuiñonezNo rating------00
A. RouaultNo rating------00

Paris Saint Germain

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Ferran Torres8.7452021-00
W. Pacho7.990-0--100
Vitinha7.969-0--100
Fabián Ruiz7.630-2-3100
João Neves7.360-011200
Beraldo7.321-0--100
MarquinhosCaptain7.290-0--110
W. Zaïre-Emery7.060-01--00
D. Doué6.990-011300
M. Godts6.945-0-2100
O. Dembélé6.545-0-2-00
A. Hakimi6.390-0-1210
M. Safonov6.390-0---00
M. Akliouche6.330-0--100
L. Hernández6.290-0-1-00
K. Kvaratskhelia6.245-0-1-00
L. ChevalierNo rating------00
L. DigneNo rating------00
Pedro FernándezNo rating------00
I. ZabarnyiNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Rennes · Paris Saint Germain

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 23, 2026
    Rennes · Paris Saint Germain
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2