Skip to content

Aberdeen

Scottish Premiership

History

Seasons

Every season we hold for Aberdeen, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.

Aberdeen season by season
SeasonDivision#PWDLGFGAPts
2024-25Scottish PremiershipChampionship group53815815486153
2023-24Scottish PremiershipRegular season93381114354935
2019-20Scottish Premiership4301299403645

Head-to-head

How Aberdeen have done against each team in Scottish Premiership, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.

  • HibernianAberdeen: won 3, drew 3, lost 5 of 11 meetingsHibernian have won 5 of their 11 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 3, drew 3, lost 5 of 11 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 15, Hibernian 19

    The meetings we hold go back to October 5, 2019.

    Last meetings with Hibernian, results for Aberdeen

    1. Won
      Aberdeen FC 1, Hibernian FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Lost
      Hibernian FC 2, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 1, Hibernian FC 3Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Drew
      Hibernian FC 3, Aberdeen FC 3Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    5. Won
      Hibernian FC 0, Aberdeen FC 4Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Hibernian team page
  • CelticAberdeen: won 0, drew 2, lost 8 of 10 meetingsCeltic have won 8 of their 10 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 0, drew 2, lost 8 of 10 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 8, Celtic 31

    The meetings we hold go back to October 27, 2019.

    Last meetings with Celtic, results for Aberdeen

    1. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 1, Celtic FC 5Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Lost
      Celtic FC 5, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 0, Celtic FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Drew
      Celtic FC 2, Aberdeen FC 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    5. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 1, Celtic FC 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Celtic team page
  • RangersAberdeen: won 2, drew 4, lost 4 of 10 meetingsRangers have won 4 of their 10 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 2, drew 4, lost 4 of 10 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 11, Rangers 21

    The meetings we hold go back to September 28, 2019.

    Last meetings with Rangers, results for Aberdeen

    1. Lost
      Rangers FC 4, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 2, Rangers FC 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Lost
      Rangers FC 3, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Won
      Aberdeen FC 2, Rangers FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    5. Lost
      Rangers FC 2, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Rangers team page
  • ST MirrenAberdeen: won 2, drew 2, lost 6 of 10 meetingsST Mirren have won 6 of their 10 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 2, drew 2, lost 6 of 10 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 9, ST Mirren 16

    The meetings we hold go back to August 11, 2019.

    Last meetings with ST Mirren, results for Aberdeen

    1. Lost
      St. Mirren FC 1, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 0, St. Mirren FC 3Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Lost
      St. Mirren FC 2, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Won
      Aberdeen FC 3, St. Mirren FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    5. Lost
      St. Mirren FC 2, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the ST Mirren team page
  • ST JohnstoneAberdeen: won 2, drew 6, lost 2 of 10 meetingsAberdeen and ST Johnstone have won 2 each in 10 meetings

    Aberdeen: won 2, drew 6, lost 2 of 10 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 7, ST Johnstone 8

    The meetings we hold go back to September 14, 2019.

    Last meetings with ST Johnstone, results for Aberdeen

    1. Drew
      St. Johnstone FC 0, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 1, St. Johnstone FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Won
      St. Johnstone FC 1, Aberdeen FC 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Won
      Aberdeen FC 1, St. Johnstone FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    5. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 0, St. Johnstone FC 2Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the ST Johnstone team page
  • MotherwellAberdeen: won 6, drew 1, lost 2 of 9 meetingsAberdeen have won 6 of their 9 meetings with Motherwell

    Aberdeen: won 6, drew 1, lost 2 of 9 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 18, Motherwell 10

    The meetings we hold go back to October 19, 2019.

    Last meetings with Motherwell, results for Aberdeen

    1. Won
      Aberdeen FC 4, Motherwell FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Lost
      Motherwell FC 2, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Won
      Aberdeen FC 2, Motherwell FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Won
      Aberdeen FC 1, Motherwell FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    5. Won
      Motherwell FC 0, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Motherwell team page
  • KilmarnockAberdeen: won 3, drew 2, lost 4 of 9 meetingsKilmarnock have won 4 of their 9 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 3, drew 2, lost 4 of 9 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 8, Kilmarnock 11

    The meetings we hold go back to August 24, 2019.

    Last meetings with Kilmarnock, results for Aberdeen

    1. Won
      Aberdeen FC 1, Kilmarnock FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Lost
      Kilmarnock FC 4, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Won
      Aberdeen FC 2, Kilmarnock FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Lost
      Kilmarnock FC 2, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    5. Lost
      Aberdeen FC 0, Kilmarnock FC 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Kilmarnock team page
  • Heart Of MidlothianAberdeen: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetingsAberdeen have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Heart Of Midlothian

    Aberdeen: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 10, Heart Of Midlothian 11

    The meetings we hold go back to August 4, 2019.

    Last meetings with Heart Of Midlothian, results for Aberdeen

    1. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 0, Heart of Midlothian 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Drew
      Heart of Midlothian 1, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Won
      Aberdeen FC 3, Heart of Midlothian 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Lost
      Heart of Midlothian 2, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    5. Won
      Aberdeen FC 2, Heart of Midlothian 1Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Heart Of Midlothian team page
Show all 10 teams
  • DundeeAberdeen: won 3, drew 2, lost 1 of 6 meetingsAberdeen have won 3 of their 6 meetings with Dundee

    Aberdeen: won 3, drew 2, lost 1 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 9, Dundee 5

    The meetings we hold go back to January 30, 2024.

    Last meetings with Dundee, results for Aberdeen

    1. Won
      Dundee FC 1, Aberdeen FC 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Won
      Aberdeen FC 4, Dundee FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Won
      Dundee FC 1, Aberdeen FC 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 0, Dundee FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    5. Lost
      Dundee FC 1, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2023-24
    Go to the Dundee team page
  • Dundee UtdAberdeen: won 1, drew 1, lost 2 of 4 meetingsDundee Utd have won 2 of their 4 meetings with Aberdeen

    Aberdeen: won 1, drew 1, lost 2 of 4 meetings

    Goals: Aberdeen 4, Dundee Utd 5

    The meetings we hold go back to October 26, 2024.

    Last meetings with Dundee Utd, results for Aberdeen

    1. Lost
      Dundee United 2, Aberdeen FC 1Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    2. Drew
      Aberdeen FC 2, Dundee United 2Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    3. Lost
      Dundee United 1, Aberdeen FC 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    4. Won
      Aberdeen FC 1, Dundee United 0Scottish Premiership 2024-25
    Go to the Dundee Utd team page