Barnsley FC
Season2013/14
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Barnsley FC, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League One | 12 | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 69 | 73 | 61 |
| 2023-24 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 6 | 46 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 82 | 64 | 76 |
| 2022-23 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 4 | 46 | 26 | 8 | 12 | 80 | 47 | 86 |
| 2021-22 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 24 | 46 | 6 | 12 | 28 | 33 | 73 | 30 |
| 2020-21 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 5 | 46 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 58 | 50 | 78 |
| 2019-20 | Championship | 21 | 46 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 49 | 69 | 49 |
| 2018-19 | League OnePromotion - Championship | 2 | 46 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 80 | 39 | 91 |
| 2017-18 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 22 | 46 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 48 | 72 | 41 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Barnsley FC have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Blackpool FCBarnsley FC: won 15, drew 6, lost 9 of 30 meetingsBarnsley FC have won 15 of their 30 meetings with Blackpool FC
Barnsley FC: won 15, drew 6, lost 9 of 30 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 40, Blackpool FC 32
The meetings we hold go back to September 17, 2002.
Go to the Blackpool FC team pageLast meetings with Blackpool FC, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 3League One 2024-25
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Barnsley FC 2League One 2024-25
- LostBlackpool FC 3, Barnsley FC 2League One 2023-24
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 1League One 2023-24
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2021-22
- Lost
Sheffield WednesdayBarnsley FC: won 7, drew 9, lost 14 of 30 meetingsSheffield Wednesday have won 14 of their 30 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 7, drew 9, lost 14 of 30 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 30, Sheffield Wednesday 38
The meetings we hold go back to November 18, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 4, Sheffield Wednesday 2League One 2022-23
- WonSheffield Wednesday 0, Barnsley FC 2League One 2022-23
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Sheffield Wednesday FC 2Championship 2020-21
- WonSheffield Wednesday FC 1, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2020-21
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Sheffield Wednesday 1Championship 2019-20
- Won
Derby CountyBarnsley FC: won 8, drew 8, lost 13 of 29 meetingsDerby County have won 13 of their 29 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 8, drew 8, lost 13 of 29 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 33, Derby County 43
The meetings we hold go back to November 1, 2006.
Go to the Derby County team pageLast meetings with Derby County, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Derby County 1League One 2023-24
- LostDerby County 3, Barnsley FC 0League One 2023-24
- WonBarnsley FC 4, Derby County 1League One 2022-23
- LostDerby County 3, Barnsley FC 0FA Cup 2022-23
- LostDerby County 2, Barnsley FC 1League One 2022-23
- Won
Queens Park RangersBarnsley FC: won 10, drew 4, lost 14 of 28 meetingsQueens Park Rangers have won 14 of their 28 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 10, drew 4, lost 14 of 28 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 37, Queens Park Rangers 46
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2000.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewQueens Park Rangers FC 2, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2021-22
- WonQueens Park Rangers FC 1, Barnsley FC 3Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 3, Queens Park Rangers FC 0Championship 2020-21
- WonQueens Park Rangers 0, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2019-20
- Won
Nottingham ForestBarnsley FC: won 10, drew 7, lost 11 of 28 meetingsNottingham Forest have won 11 of their 28 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 10, drew 7, lost 11 of 28 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 31, Nottingham Forest 37
The meetings we hold go back to October 14, 2000.
Go to the Nottingham Forest team pageLast meetings with Nottingham Forest, results for Barnsley FC
- LostNottingham Forest FC 3, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Nottingham Forest FC 3Championship 2021-22
- DrewNottingham Forest FC 0, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Nottingham Forest FC 0Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Nottingham Forest 0Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Birmingham CityBarnsley FC: won 7, drew 5, lost 14 of 26 meetingsBirmingham City have won 14 of their 26 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 7, drew 5, lost 14 of 26 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 32, Birmingham City 43
The meetings we hold go back to August 28, 2000.
Go to the Birmingham City team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBirmingham City 6, Barnsley FC 2League One 2024-25
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Birmingham City 2League One 2024-25
- LostBirmingham City FC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2021-22
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Birmingham City FC 0Championship 2020-21
- Lost
Reading FCBarnsley FC: won 4, drew 9, lost 11 of 24 meetingsReading FC have won 11 of their 24 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 4, drew 9, lost 11 of 24 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 23, Reading FC 37
The meetings we hold go back to December 6, 2008.
Go to the Reading FC team pageLast meetings with Reading FC, results for Barnsley FC
- WonReading FC 2, Barnsley FC 4League One 2024-25
- DrewBarnsley FC 2, Reading FC 2League One 2024-25
- DrewBarnsley FC 2, Reading FC 2League One 2023-24
- WonReading FC 1, Barnsley FC 3League One 2023-24
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Reading FC 1Championship 2021-22
- Won
Huddersfield TownBarnsley FC: won 7, drew 5, lost 11 of 23 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 11 of their 23 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 7, drew 5, lost 11 of 23 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 27, Huddersfield Town 33
The meetings we hold go back to October 6, 2000.
Go to the Huddersfield Town team pageLast meetings with Huddersfield Town, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2024-25
- LostHuddersfield Town 2, Barnsley FC 0League One 2024-25
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostHuddersfield Town 1, Barnsley FC 0FA Cup 2021-22
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- Lost
Show all 23 teams
Ipswich TownBarnsley FC: won 4, drew 8, lost 10 of 22 meetingsIpswich Town have won 10 of their 22 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 4, drew 8, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 27, Ipswich Town 39
The meetings we hold go back to November 25, 2006.
Go to the Ipswich Town team pageLast meetings with Ipswich Town, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Ipswich Town 3League One 2022-23
- DrewIpswich Town 2, Barnsley FC 2League One 2022-23
- LostIpswich Town 1, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2017-18
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Ipswich Town 2Championship 2017-18
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Ipswich Town 1Championship 2016-17
- Lost
Millwall FCBarnsley FC: won 9, drew 4, lost 7 of 20 meetingsBarnsley FC have won 9 of their 20 meetings with Millwall FC
Barnsley FC: won 9, drew 4, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 23, Millwall FC 25
The meetings we hold go back to September 18, 2001.
Go to the Millwall FC team pageLast meetings with Millwall FC, results for Barnsley FC
- LostMillwall FC 4, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Millwall FC 1Championship 2021-22
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Millwall FC 1Championship 2020-21
- DrewMillwall FC 1, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2020-21
- DrewBarnsley FC 0, Millwall FC 0Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Watford FCBarnsley FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 10 of 20 meetingsWatford FC have won 10 of their 20 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 10 of 20 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 18, Watford FC 27
The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2000.
Go to the Watford FC team pageLast meetings with Watford FC, results for Barnsley FC
- LostWatford FC 1, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Watford FC 0Championship 2020-21
- LostWatford FC 3, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2013-14
- LostBarnsley FC 1, Watford FC 5Championship 2013-14
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Watford FC 0Championship 2012-13
- Lost
Doncaster RoversBarnsley FC: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetingsDoncaster Rovers have won 8 of their 20 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 19, Doncaster Rovers 24
The meetings we hold go back to October 20, 2004.
Go to the Doncaster Rovers team pageLast meetings with Doncaster Rovers, results for Barnsley FC
- DrewDoncaster Rovers 0, Barnsley FC 0League One 2018-19
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Doncaster Rovers 1League One 2018-19
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Doncaster Rovers 0League One 2015-16
- LostDoncaster Rovers 2, Barnsley FC 1League One 2015-16
- LostDoncaster Rovers 1, Barnsley FC 0League One 2014-15
- Drew
Burnley FCBarnsley FC: won 5, drew 5, lost 9 of 19 meetingsBurnley FC have won 9 of their 19 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 5, drew 5, lost 9 of 19 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 21, Burnley FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to December 26, 2000.
Go to the Burnley FC team pageLast meetings with Burnley FC, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBurnley FC 1, Barnsley FC 0FA Cup 2018-19
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Burnley FC 1Championship 2013-14
- LostBurnley FC 1, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2013-14
- DrewBurnley FC 1, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2012-13
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Burnley FC 1Championship 2012-13
- Lost
Charlton AthleticBarnsley FC: won 6, drew 6, lost 6 of 18 meetingsBarnsley FC and Charlton Athletic have won 6 each in 18 meetings
Barnsley FC: won 6, drew 6, lost 6 of 18 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 24, Charlton Athletic 27
The meetings we hold go back to October 6, 2007.
Go to the Charlton Athletic team pageLast meetings with Charlton Athletic, results for Barnsley FC
- LostCharlton Athletic 1, Barnsley FC 0League One 2024-25
- DrewBarnsley FC 2, Charlton Athletic 2League One 2024-25
- LostCharlton Athletic 2, Barnsley FC 1League One 2023-24
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Charlton Athletic 1League One 2023-24
- LostCharlton Athletic 2, Barnsley FC 0League One 2022-23
- Lost
Middlesbrough FCBarnsley FC: won 8, drew 2, lost 8 of 18 meetingsBarnsley FC and Middlesbrough FC have won 8 each in 18 meetings
Barnsley FC: won 8, drew 2, lost 8 of 18 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 25, Middlesbrough FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to December 28, 2009.
Go to the Middlesbrough FC team pageLast meetings with Middlesbrough FC, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 3, Middlesbrough FC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostMiddlesbrough FC 2, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Middlesbrough FC 0Championship 2020-21
- LostMiddlesbrough FC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Middlesbrough FC 0Championship 2019-20
- Won
Leeds UnitedBarnsley FC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetingsLeeds United have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 26, Leeds United 24
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2006.
Go to the Leeds United team pageLast meetings with Leeds United, results for Barnsley FC
- LostLeeds United 1, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2019-20
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Leeds United 2Championship 2019-20
- LostLeeds United 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2017-18
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Leeds United 2Championship 2017-18
- WonBarnsley FC 3, Leeds United 2Championship 2016-17
- Lost
Bolton WanderersBarnsley FC: won 3, drew 5, lost 7 of 15 meetingsBolton Wanderers have won 7 of their 15 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 3, drew 5, lost 7 of 15 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 17, Bolton Wanderers 23
The meetings we hold go back to November 11, 2000.
Go to the Bolton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Bolton Wanderers, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 4, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2024-25
- WonBolton Wanderers 1, Barnsley FC 2League One 2024-25
- DrewBarnsley FC 2, Bolton Wanderers 2League One 2023-24
- DrewBolton Wanderers 1, Barnsley FC 1League One 2023-24
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Bolton Wanderers 3League One 2022-23
- Won
Wigan AthleticBarnsley FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 11, Wigan Athletic 19
The meetings we hold go back to September 28, 2002.
Go to the Wigan Athletic team pageLast meetings with Wigan Athletic, results for Barnsley FC
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Barnsley FC 1League One 2024-25
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2024-25
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2023-24
- WonWigan Athletic 0, Barnsley FC 2League One 2023-24
- DrewBarnsley FC 0, Wigan Athletic 0Championship 2019-20
- Drew
Blackburn RoversBarnsley FC: won 4, drew 3, lost 7 of 14 meetingsBlackburn Rovers have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 4, drew 3, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 19, Blackburn Rovers 22
The meetings we hold go back to November 8, 2000.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewBarnsley FC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2020-21
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Blackburn Rovers 0Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Leicester CityBarnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 9 of 14 meetingsLeicester City have won 9 of their 14 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 9 of 14 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 10, Leicester City 22
The meetings we hold go back to December 16, 2006.
Go to the Leicester City team pageLast meetings with Leicester City, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Leicester City 3Championship 2013-14
- LostLeicester City 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2013-14
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Leicester City 0Championship 2012-13
- DrewLeicester City 2, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2012-13
- WonLeicester City 1, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2011-12
- Lost
AFC BournemouthBarnsley FC: won 2, drew 4, lost 6 of 12 meetingsAFC Bournemouth have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 2, drew 4, lost 6 of 12 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 10, AFC Bournemouth 18
The meetings we hold go back to August 16, 2003.
Go to the AFC Bournemouth team pageLast meetings with AFC Bournemouth, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 0, AFC Bournemouth 1Championship 2021-22
- LostAFC Bournemouth 3, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonAFC Bournemouth 2, Barnsley FC 3Championship 2020-21
- LostBarnsley FC 0, AFC Bournemouth 4Championship 2020-21
- LostBarnsley FC 0, AFC Bournemouth 1Championship 2013-14
- Lost
Brighton & Hove AlbionBarnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 5 of 10 meetingsBrighton & Hove Albion have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Barnsley FC
Barnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 5 of 10 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 6, Brighton & Hove Albion 14
The meetings we hold go back to August 23, 2003.
Go to the Brighton & Hove Albion team pageLast meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion, results for Barnsley FC
- LostBarnsley FC 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 2Championship 2016-17
- LostBrighton & Hove Albion 2, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2016-17
- DrewBarnsley FC 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2013-14
- WonBrighton & Hove Albion 1, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2013-14
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Brighton & Hove Albion 1Championship 2012-13
- Lost
Yeovil TownBarnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 1 of 6 meetingsBarnsley FC have won 3 of their 6 meetings with Yeovil Town
Barnsley FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 1 of 6 meetings
Goals: Barnsley FC 10, Yeovil Town 5
The meetings we hold go back to August 20, 2005.
Go to the Yeovil Town team pageLast meetings with Yeovil Town, results for Barnsley FC
- WonBarnsley FC 2, Yeovil Town 0League One 2014-15
- DrewYeovil Town 1, Barnsley FC 1League One 2014-15
- WonYeovil Town 1, Barnsley FC 4Championship 2013-14
- DrewBarnsley FC 1, Yeovil Town 1Championship 2013-14
- LostYeovil Town 2, Barnsley FC 1League One 2005-06
- Won