Blackpool FC
Season2013/14
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Blackpool FC, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League One | 9 | 46 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 72 | 60 | 67 |
| 2023-24 | League One | 8 | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 65 | 48 | 73 |
| 2022-23 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 23 | 46 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 48 | 72 | 44 |
| 2021-22 | Championship | 16 | 46 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 54 | 58 | 60 |
| 2020-21 | League OnePromotion - Championship | 3 | 46 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 60 | 37 | 80 |
| 2019-20 | League One | 13 | 35 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 44 | 43 | 45 |
| 2018-19 | League One | 10 | 46 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 50 | 52 | 62 |
| 2017-18 | League One | 12 | 46 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 60 | 55 | 60 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Blackpool FC have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Barnsley FCBlackpool FC: won 9, drew 6, lost 15 of 30 meetingsBarnsley FC have won 15 of their 30 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 9, drew 6, lost 15 of 30 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 32, Barnsley FC 40
The meetings we hold go back to September 17, 2002.
Go to the Barnsley FC team pageLast meetings with Barnsley FC, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 3League One 2024-25
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Barnsley FC 2League One 2024-25
- WonBlackpool FC 3, Barnsley FC 2League One 2023-24
- WonBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 1League One 2023-24
- WonBarnsley FC 0, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2021-22
- Won
Doncaster RoversBlackpool FC: won 12, drew 7, lost 6 of 25 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 12 of their 25 meetings with Doncaster Rovers
Blackpool FC: won 12, drew 7, lost 6 of 25 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 41, Doncaster Rovers 31
The meetings we hold go back to August 7, 2004.
Go to the Doncaster Rovers team pageLast meetings with Doncaster Rovers, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Doncaster Rovers 0League One 2020-21
- LostDoncaster Rovers 3, Blackpool FC 2League One 2020-21
- WonDoncaster Rovers 0, Blackpool FC 1League One 2019-20
- DrewBlackpool FC 1, Doncaster Rovers 1League One 2018-19
- LostDoncaster Rovers 2, Blackpool FC 0League One 2018-19
- Won
Wigan AthleticBlackpool FC: won 11, drew 3, lost 8 of 22 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Blackpool FC: won 11, drew 3, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 31, Wigan Athletic 25
The meetings we hold go back to September 29, 2001.
Go to the Wigan Athletic team pageLast meetings with Wigan Athletic, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Blackpool FC 1League One 2024-25
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Wigan Athletic 2League One 2024-25
- LostWigan Athletic 1, Blackpool FC 0League One 2023-24
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2023-24
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Wigan Athletic FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Drew
Reading FCBlackpool FC: won 9, drew 3, lost 10 of 22 meetingsReading FC have won 10 of their 22 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 9, drew 3, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 33, Reading FC 36
The meetings we hold go back to August 11, 2001.
Go to the Reading FC team pageLast meetings with Reading FC, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBlackpool FC 3, Reading FC 0League One 2024-25
- WonReading FC 0, Blackpool FC 3League One 2024-25
- LostReading FC 3, Blackpool FC 2League One 2023-24
- WonBlackpool FC 4, Reading FC 1League One 2023-24
- LostReading FC 3, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- Won
Huddersfield TownBlackpool FC: won 6, drew 8, lost 8 of 22 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 8 of their 22 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 6, drew 8, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 27, Huddersfield Town 30
The meetings we hold go back to September 15, 2001.
Go to the Huddersfield Town team pageLast meetings with Huddersfield Town, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 0, Blackpool FC 2League One 2024-25
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Huddersfield Town AFC 2Championship 2022-23
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 0, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 3, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2021-22
- Drew
Charlton AthleticBlackpool FC: won 6, drew 8, lost 6 of 20 meetingsBlackpool FC and Charlton Athletic have won 6 each in 20 meetings
Blackpool FC: won 6, drew 8, lost 6 of 20 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 27, Charlton Athletic 30
The meetings we hold go back to January 12, 2008.
Go to the Charlton Athletic team pageLast meetings with Charlton Athletic, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Charlton Athletic 2League One 2024-25
- WonCharlton Athletic 1, Blackpool FC 2League One 2024-25
- DrewBlackpool FC 1, Charlton Athletic 1League One 2023-24
- DrewCharlton Athletic 2, Blackpool FC 2League One 2023-24
- WonCharlton Athletic 0, Blackpool FC 3League One 2020-21
- Drew
Birmingham CityBlackpool FC: won 5, drew 6, lost 8 of 19 meetingsBirmingham City have won 8 of their 19 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 5, drew 6, lost 8 of 19 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 19, Birmingham City 21
The meetings we hold go back to September 20, 2008.
Go to the Birmingham City team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Birmingham City 2League One 2024-25
- DrewBirmingham City 0, Blackpool FC 0League One 2024-25
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Birmingham City 2FA Cup 2024-25
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- DrewBlackpool FC 0, Birmingham City FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Nottingham ForestBlackpool FC: won 4, drew 10, lost 5 of 19 meetingsNottingham Forest have won 5 of their 19 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 4, drew 10, lost 5 of 19 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 25, Nottingham Forest 27
The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2005.
Go to the Nottingham Forest team pageLast meetings with Nottingham Forest, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBlackpool FC 4, Nottingham Forest 1FA Cup 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Nottingham Forest FC 4Championship 2021-22
- LostNottingham Forest FC 2, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewBlackpool FC 4, Nottingham Forest 4Championship 2014-15
- LostNottingham Forest 2, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2014-15
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Queens Park RangersBlackpool FC: won 3, drew 6, lost 9 of 18 meetingsQueens Park Rangers have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 3, drew 6, lost 9 of 18 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 21, Queens Park Rangers 32
The meetings we hold go back to September 18, 2001.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBlackpool FC 6, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonQueens Park Rangers FC 0, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostQueens Park Rangers FC 2, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewBlackpool FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewQueens Park Rangers 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2013-14
- Won
Ipswich TownBlackpool FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 9 of 18 meetingsIpswich Town have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 9 of 18 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 24, Ipswich Town 28
The meetings we hold go back to January 19, 2008.
Go to the Ipswich Town team pageLast meetings with Ipswich Town, results for Blackpool FC
- LostIpswich Town 2, Blackpool FC 0League One 2020-21
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Ipswich Town 4League One 2020-21
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Ipswich Town 1League One 2019-20
- DrewIpswich Town 2, Blackpool FC 2League One 2019-20
- LostIpswich Town 3, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2014-15
- Lost
Brighton & Hove AlbionBlackpool FC: won 4, drew 6, lost 7 of 17 meetingsBrighton & Hove Albion have won 7 of their 17 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 4, drew 6, lost 7 of 17 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 18, Brighton & Hove Albion 27
The meetings we hold go back to September 12, 2000.
Go to the Brighton & Hove Albion team pageLast meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBrighton & Hove Albion 2, Blackpool FC 1FA Cup 2020-21
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2014-15
- DrewBrighton & Hove Albion 0, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2014-15
- DrewBrighton & Hove Albion 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2013-14
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 1Championship 2013-14
- Lost
Derby CountyBlackpool FC: won 3, drew 1, lost 12 of 16 meetingsDerby County have won 12 of their 16 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 3, drew 1, lost 12 of 16 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 13, Derby County 34
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2008.
Go to the Derby County team pageLast meetings with Derby County, results for Blackpool FC
- LostDerby County 1, Blackpool FC 0League One 2023-24
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Derby County 3League One 2023-24
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Derby County FC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostDerby County FC 1, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostDerby County 4, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2014-15
- Lost
Millwall FCBlackpool FC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetingsMillwall FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 17, Millwall FC 20
The meetings we hold go back to September 2, 2006.
Go to the Millwall FC team pageLast meetings with Millwall FC, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBlackpool FC 2, Millwall FC 3Championship 2022-23
- LostMillwall FC 2, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Millwall FC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostMillwall FC 2, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostMillwall FC 3, Blackpool FC 0League One 2015-16
- Lost
Watford FCBlackpool FC: won 6, drew 5, lost 5 of 16 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 6 of their 16 meetings with Watford FC
Blackpool FC: won 6, drew 5, lost 5 of 16 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 23, Watford FC 29
The meetings we hold go back to September 29, 2007.
Go to the Watford FC team pageLast meetings with Watford FC, results for Blackpool FC
- LostWatford FC 2, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonBlackpool FC 3, Watford FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostWatford FC 7, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2014-15
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Watford FC 1Championship 2014-15
- LostWatford FC 4, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2013-14
- Lost
AFC BournemouthBlackpool FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 6 of 16 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with AFC Bournemouth
Blackpool FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 6 of 16 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 27, AFC Bournemouth 32
The meetings we hold go back to August 18, 2001.
Go to the AFC Bournemouth team pageLast meetings with AFC Bournemouth, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBlackpool FC 1, AFC Bournemouth 2Championship 2021-22
- DrewAFC Bournemouth 2, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostAFC Bournemouth 4, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2014-15
- LostBlackpool FC 1, AFC Bournemouth 6Championship 2014-15
- LostBlackpool FC 0, AFC Bournemouth 1Championship 2013-14
- Lost
Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool FC: won 5, drew 2, lost 9 of 16 meetingsSheffield Wednesday have won 9 of their 16 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 5, drew 2, lost 9 of 16 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 17, Sheffield Wednesday 20
The meetings we hold go back to November 1, 2003.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Sheffield Wednesday 1Championship 2014-15
- LostSheffield Wednesday 1, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2014-15
- LostSheffield Wednesday 2, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2013-14
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Sheffield Wednesday 0Championship 2013-14
- DrewBlackpool FC 0, Sheffield Wednesday 0Championship 2012-13
- Lost
Bolton WanderersBlackpool FC: won 4, drew 7, lost 3 of 14 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 4 of their 14 meetings with Bolton Wanderers
Blackpool FC: won 4, drew 7, lost 3 of 14 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 21, Bolton Wanderers 18
The meetings we hold go back to November 27, 2010.
Go to the Bolton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Bolton Wanderers, results for Blackpool FC
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2024-25
- LostBolton Wanderers 2, Blackpool FC 1League One 2024-25
- WonBlackpool FC 4, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2023-24
- LostBolton Wanderers 1, Blackpool FC 0League One 2023-24
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2019-20
- Won
Blackburn RoversBlackpool FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetingsBlackburn Rovers have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 15, Blackburn Rovers 23
The meetings we hold go back to September 25, 2010.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers, results for Blackpool FC
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 1, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2022-23
- DrewBlackburn Rovers FC 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- WonBlackpool FC 2, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostBlackburn Rovers 3, Blackpool FC 0League One 2017-18
- Lost
Middlesbrough FCBlackpool FC: won 5, drew 3, lost 6 of 14 meetingsMiddlesbrough FC have won 6 of their 14 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 5, drew 3, lost 6 of 14 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 22, Middlesbrough FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to December 8, 2009.
Go to the Middlesbrough FC team pageLast meetings with Middlesbrough FC, results for Blackpool FC
- LostMiddlesbrough FC 3, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Middlesbrough FC 3Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Middlesbrough FC 2Championship 2021-22
- WonMiddlesbrough FC 1, Blackpool FC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Middlesbrough FC 2Championship 2014-15
- Lost
Burnley FCBlackpool FC: won 3, drew 3, lost 6 of 12 meetingsBurnley FC have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 3, drew 3, lost 6 of 12 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 15, Burnley FC 15
The meetings we hold go back to September 15, 2007.
Go to the Burnley FC team pageLast meetings with Burnley FC, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewBlackpool FC 0, Burnley FC 0Championship 2022-23
- DrewBurnley FC 3, Blackpool FC 3Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 0, Burnley FC 1Championship 2013-14
- LostBurnley FC 2, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2013-14
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Burnley FC 0Championship 2012-13
- Drew
Leicester CityBlackpool FC: won 2, drew 3, lost 5 of 10 meetingsLeicester City have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Blackpool FC
Blackpool FC: won 2, drew 3, lost 5 of 10 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 11, Leicester City 16
The meetings we hold go back to August 11, 2007.
Go to the Leicester City team pageLast meetings with Leicester City, results for Blackpool FC
- LostLeicester City 3, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2013-14
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Leicester City 2Championship 2013-14
- DrewBlackpool FC 0, Leicester City 0Championship 2012-13
- LostLeicester City 1, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2012-13
- DrewBlackpool FC 3, Leicester City 3Championship 2011-12
- Lost
Yeovil TownBlackpool FC: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Yeovil Town
Blackpool FC: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 11, Yeovil Town 7
The meetings we hold go back to August 13, 2005.
Go to the Yeovil Town team pageLast meetings with Yeovil Town, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Yeovil Town 2League Two 2016-17
- WonYeovil Town 0, Blackpool FC 3League Two 2016-17
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Yeovil Town 2Championship 2013-14
- LostYeovil Town 1, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2013-14
- WonYeovil Town 0, Blackpool FC 1League One 2006-07
- Drew
Leeds UnitedBlackpool FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 3 of 8 meetingsBlackpool FC and Leeds United have won 3 each in 8 meetings
Blackpool FC: won 3, drew 2, lost 3 of 8 meetings
Goals: Blackpool FC 11, Leeds United 10
The meetings we hold go back to November 2, 2011.
Go to the Leeds United team pageLast meetings with Leeds United, results for Blackpool FC
- DrewBlackpool FC 1, Leeds United 1Championship 2014-15
- LostLeeds United 3, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2014-15
- LostLeeds United 2, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2013-14
- DrewBlackpool FC 1, Leeds United 1Championship 2013-14
- LostLeeds United 2, Blackpool FC 0Championship 2012-13
- Drew