Skip to content

Hereford United

League One

History

Seasons

Every season we hold for Hereford United, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.

Hereford United season by season
SeasonDivision#PWDLGFGAPts
2011-12League TwoRelegation - Conference National2346101422507044
2010-11League Two2146121717506650
2009-10League Two164617821546559
2008-09League OneRelegation - League Two24469730427934
2007-08League TwoPromotion - League One346261010724188
2006-07League Two1646141319455355

Head-to-head

How Hereford United have done against each team in League One, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.

  • Northampton TownHereford United: won 3, drew 2, lost 3 of 8 meetingsHereford United and Northampton Town have won 3 each in 8 meetings

    Hereford United: won 3, drew 2, lost 3 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 12, Northampton Town 12

    The meetings we hold go back to November 22, 2008.

    Last meetings with Northampton Town, results for Hereford United

    1. Drew
      Hereford United 0, Northampton Town 0League Two 2011-12
    2. Won
      Northampton Town 1, Hereford United 3League Two 2011-12
    3. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Northampton Town 1League Two 2010-11
    4. Won
      Northampton Town 3, Hereford United 4League Two 2010-11
    5. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Northampton Town 2League Two 2009-10
    Go to the Northampton Town team page
  • Crewe AlexandraHereford United: won 3, drew 1, lost 4 of 8 meetingsCrewe Alexandra have won 4 of their 8 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 3, drew 1, lost 4 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 6, Crewe Alexandra 6

    The meetings we hold go back to August 30, 2008.

    Last meetings with Crewe Alexandra, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Crewe Alexandra 1League Two 2011-12
    2. Lost
      Crewe Alexandra 1, Hereford United 0League Two 2011-12
    3. Won
      Hereford United 1, Crewe Alexandra 0League Two 2010-11
    4. Won
      Crewe Alexandra 0, Hereford United 1League Two 2010-11
    5. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Crewe Alexandra 1League Two 2009-10
    Go to the Crewe Alexandra team page
  • Cheltenham TownHereford United: won 4, drew 4, lost 0 of 8 meetingsHereford United have won 4 of their 8 meetings with Cheltenham Town

    Hereford United: won 4, drew 4, lost 0 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 13, Cheltenham Town 5

    The meetings we hold go back to November 15, 2008.

    Last meetings with Cheltenham Town, results for Hereford United

    1. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Cheltenham Town 1League Two 2011-12
    2. Drew
      Cheltenham Town 0, Hereford United 0League Two 2011-12
    3. Won
      Cheltenham Town 0, Hereford United 3League Two 2010-11
    4. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Cheltenham Town 1League Two 2010-11
    5. Won
      Cheltenham Town 0, Hereford United 1League Two 2009-10
    Go to the Cheltenham Town team page
  • Stockport CountyHereford United: won 4, drew 0, lost 4 of 8 meetingsHereford United and Stockport County have won 4 each in 8 meetings

    Hereford United: won 4, drew 0, lost 4 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 14, Stockport County 10

    The meetings we hold go back to August 5, 2006.

    Last meetings with Stockport County, results for Hereford United

    1. Won
      Hereford United 3, Stockport County 0League Two 2010-11
    2. Won
      Stockport County 0, Hereford United 5League Two 2010-11
    3. Lost
      Stockport County 4, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    4. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Stockport County 1League One 2008-09
    5. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Stockport County 1League Two 2007-08
    Go to the Stockport County team page
  • Southend UnitedHereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 6 of 6 meetingsSouthend United have won 6 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 6 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Southend United 13

    The meetings we hold go back to September 13, 2008.

    Last meetings with Southend United, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 2, Southend United 3League Two 2011-12
    2. Lost
      Southend United 1, Hereford United 0League Two 2011-12
    3. Lost
      Southend United 4, Hereford United 0League Two 2010-11
    4. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Southend United 3League Two 2010-11
    5. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Southend United 1League One 2008-09
    Go to the Southend United team page
  • Swindon TownHereford United: won 1, drew 3, lost 2 of 6 meetingsSwindon Town have won 2 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 3, lost 2 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 7, Swindon Town 10

    The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2006.

    Last meetings with Swindon Town, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Swindon Town 2League Two 2011-12
    2. Drew
      Swindon Town 3, Hereford United 3League Two 2011-12
    3. Lost
      Swindon Town 3, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    4. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Swindon Town 1League One 2008-09
    5. Drew
      Hereford United 0, Swindon Town 0League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Swindon Town team page
  • Bristol RoversHereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 4 of 6 meetingsBristol Rovers have won 4 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 4 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Bristol Rovers 13

    The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2006.

    Last meetings with Bristol Rovers, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Bristol Rovers 2League Two 2011-12
    2. Drew
      Bristol Rovers 0, Hereford United 0League Two 2011-12
    3. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Bristol Rovers 3League One 2008-09
    4. Lost
      Bristol Rovers 6, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    5. Drew
      Hereford United 0, Bristol Rovers 0League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Bristol Rovers team page
  • Milton Keynes DonsHereford United: won 1, drew 2, lost 3 of 6 meetingsMilton Keynes Dons have won 3 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 2, lost 3 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Milton Keynes Dons 6

    The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2006.

    Last meetings with Milton Keynes Dons, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Milton Keynes Dons 1League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Milton Keynes Dons 3, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    3. Drew
      Milton Keynes Dons 0, Hereford United 0League Two 2007-08
    4. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Milton Keynes Dons 1League Two 2007-08
    5. Drew
      Hereford United 0, Milton Keynes Dons 0League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Milton Keynes Dons team page
Show all 23 teams
  • Peterborough UnitedHereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 4 of 6 meetingsPeterborough United have won 4 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 4 of 6 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 1, Peterborough United 8

    The meetings we hold go back to December 5, 2006.

    Last meetings with Peterborough United, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Peterborough United 1League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Peterborough United 2, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    3. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Peterborough United 1League Two 2007-08
    4. Drew
      Peterborough United 1, Hereford United 1League Two 2007-08
    5. Lost
      Peterborough United 3, Hereford United 0League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Peterborough United team page
  • Hartlepool UnitedHereford United: won 1, drew 1, lost 2 of 4 meetingsHartlepool United have won 2 of their 4 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 1, lost 2 of 4 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 8, Hartlepool United 9

    The meetings we hold go back to August 26, 2006.

    Last meetings with Hartlepool United, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hartlepool United 4, Hereford United 2League One 2008-09
    2. Drew
      Hereford United 1, Hartlepool United 1League One 2008-09
    3. Lost
      Hartlepool United 3, Hereford United 2League Two 2006-07
    4. Won
      Hereford United 3, Hartlepool United 1League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Hartlepool United team page
  • Walsall FCHereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 2 of 4 meetingsWalsall FC have won 2 of their 4 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 2, lost 2 of 4 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 1, Walsall FC 3

    The meetings we hold go back to November 18, 2006.

    Last meetings with Walsall FC, results for Hereford United

    1. Drew
      Walsall FC 1, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    2. Drew
      Hereford United 0, Walsall FC 0League One 2008-09
    3. Lost
      Walsall FC 1, Hereford United 0League Two 2006-07
    4. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Walsall FC 1League Two 2006-07
    Go to the Walsall FC team page
  • Yeovil TownHereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetingsYeovil Town have won 1 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Yeovil Town 4

    The meetings we hold go back to August 16, 2008.

    Last meetings with Yeovil Town, results for Hereford United

    1. Drew
      Yeovil Town 2, Hereford United 2League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Yeovil Town 2League One 2008-09
    Go to the Yeovil Town team page
  • Colchester UnitedHereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetingsHereford United and Colchester United have won 1 each in 2 meetings

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 2, Colchester United 3

    The meetings we hold go back to December 6, 2008.

    Last meetings with Colchester United, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Colchester United 2League One 2008-09
    2. Won
      Colchester United 1, Hereford United 2League One 2008-09
    Go to the Colchester United team page
  • Tranmere RoversHereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetingsTranmere Rovers have won 1 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Tranmere Rovers 4

    The meetings we hold go back to December 26, 2008.

    Last meetings with Tranmere Rovers, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Tranmere Rovers 2, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    2. Drew
      Hereford United 2, Tranmere Rovers 2League One 2008-09
    Go to the Tranmere Rovers team page
  • Leicester CityHereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetingsLeicester City have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 2, Leicester City 5

    The meetings we hold go back to December 28, 2008.

    Last meetings with Leicester City, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Leicester City 3League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Leicester City 2, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    Go to the Leicester City team page
  • Brighton & Hove AlbionHereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetingsBrighton & Hove Albion have won 1 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 2

    The meetings we hold go back to October 18, 2008.

    Last meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 2League One 2008-09
    2. Drew
      Brighton & Hove Albion 0, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Brighton & Hove Albion team page
  • Huddersfield TownHereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 0, Huddersfield Town 3

    The meetings we hold go back to December 20, 2008.

    Last meetings with Huddersfield Town, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Huddersfield Town 2, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Huddersfield Town team page
  • Carlisle UnitedHereford United: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2 meetingsHereford United have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Carlisle United

    Hereford United: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Carlisle United 1

    The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2008.

    Last meetings with Carlisle United, results for Hereford United

    1. Won
      Carlisle United 1, Hereford United 2League One 2008-09
    2. Won
      Hereford United 1, Carlisle United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Carlisle United team page
  • Scunthorpe UnitedHereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 1, Scunthorpe United 5

    The meetings we hold go back to September 20, 2008.

    Last meetings with Scunthorpe United, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Scunthorpe United 3, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Hereford United 1, Scunthorpe United 2League One 2008-09
    Go to the Scunthorpe United team page
  • Leyton OrientHereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetingsHereford United and Leyton Orient have won 1 each in 2 meetings

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 3, Leyton Orient 3

    The meetings we hold go back to August 9, 2008.

    Last meetings with Leyton Orient, results for Hereford United

    1. Won
      Hereford United 2, Leyton Orient 1League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Leyton Orient 2, Hereford United 1League One 2008-09
    Go to the Leyton Orient team page
  • Leeds UnitedHereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetingsHereford United and Leeds United have won 1 each in 2 meetings

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 2, Leeds United 1

    The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2008.

    Last meetings with Leeds United, results for Hereford United

    1. Won
      Hereford United 2, Leeds United 0League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Leeds United 1, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Leeds United team page
  • Millwall FCHereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetingsMillwall FC have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Hereford United

    Hereford United: won 0, drew 0, lost 2 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 0, Millwall FC 3

    The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2008.

    Last meetings with Millwall FC, results for Hereford United

    1. Lost
      Hereford United 0, Millwall FC 2League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Millwall FC 1, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Millwall FC team page
  • Oldham AthleticHereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetingsHereford United and Oldham Athletic have won 1 each in 2 meetings

    Hereford United: won 1, drew 0, lost 1 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Hereford United 5, Oldham Athletic 4

    The meetings we hold go back to October 12, 2008.

    Last meetings with Oldham Athletic, results for Hereford United

    1. Won
      Hereford United 5, Oldham Athletic 0League One 2008-09
    2. Lost
      Oldham Athletic 4, Hereford United 0League One 2008-09
    Go to the Oldham Athletic team page