Huddersfield Town
Season2011/12
League One
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Huddersfield Town, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League One | 10 | 46 | 19 | 7 | 20 | 58 | 55 | 64 |
| 2023-24 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 23 | 46 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 48 | 77 | 45 |
| 2022-23 | Championship | 18 | 46 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 47 | 62 | 53 |
| 2021-22 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 3 | 46 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 64 | 47 | 82 |
| 2020-21 | Championship | 20 | 46 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 50 | 71 | 49 |
| 2019-20 | Championship | 18 | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 52 | 70 | 51 |
| 2018-19 | Premier LeagueRelegation - Championship | 20 | 38 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 22 | 76 | 16 |
| 2017-18 | Premier League | 16 | 38 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 28 | 58 | 37 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Huddersfield Town have done against each team in League One, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
AFC BournemouthHuddersfield Town: won 8, drew 7, lost 11 of 26 meetingsAFC Bournemouth have won 11 of their 26 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield Town: won 8, drew 7, lost 11 of 26 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 34, AFC Bournemouth 48
The meetings we hold go back to August 11, 2001.
Go to the AFC Bournemouth team pageLast meetings with AFC Bournemouth, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 0, AFC Bournemouth 3Championship 2021-22
- LostAFC Bournemouth 3, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 1, AFC Bournemouth 2Championship 2020-21
- LostAFC Bournemouth 5, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2020-21
- LostHuddersfield Town 0, AFC Bournemouth 2Premier League 2018-19
- Lost
Brentford FCHuddersfield Town: won 9, drew 7, lost 10 of 26 meetingsBrentford FC have won 10 of their 26 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield Town: won 9, drew 7, lost 10 of 26 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 31, Brentford FC 44
The meetings we hold go back to November 20, 2001.
Go to the Brentford FC team pageLast meetings with Brentford FC, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Brentford FC 1Championship 2020-21
- LostBrentford FC 3, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2020-21
- DrewHuddersfield Town 0, Brentford FC 0Championship 2019-20
- WonBrentford FC 0, Huddersfield Town 1Championship 2019-20
- WonBrentford FC 0, Huddersfield Town 1Championship 2016-17
- Drew
Sheffield WednesdayHuddersfield Town: won 8, drew 8, lost 8 of 24 meetingsHuddersfield Town and Sheffield Wednesday have won 8 each in 24 meetings
Huddersfield Town: won 8, drew 8, lost 8 of 24 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 25, Sheffield Wednesday 24
The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 4, Sheffield Wednesday FC 0Championship 2023-24
- DrewSheffield Wednesday FC 0, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- DrewSheffield Wednesday FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2020-21
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 2, Sheffield Wednesday FC 0Championship 2020-21
- DrewSheffield Wednesday 0, Huddersfield Town 0Championship 2019-20
- Won
Tranmere RoversHuddersfield Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 10 of 22 meetingsTranmere Rovers have won 10 of their 22 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 27, Tranmere Rovers 32
The meetings we hold go back to December 26, 2000.
Go to the Tranmere Rovers team pageLast meetings with Tranmere Rovers, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewTranmere Rovers 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Tranmere Rovers 0League One 2011-12
- WonTranmere Rovers 0, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2010-11
- DrewHuddersfield Town 0, Tranmere Rovers 0League One 2010-11
- WonTranmere Rovers 0, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2009-10
- Drew
Oldham AthleticHuddersfield Town: won 6, drew 9, lost 5 of 20 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 6 of their 20 meetings with Oldham Athletic
Huddersfield Town: won 6, drew 9, lost 5 of 20 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 21, Oldham Athletic 24
The meetings we hold go back to November 3, 2001.
Go to the Oldham Athletic team pageLast meetings with Oldham Athletic, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Oldham Athletic 0League One 2011-12
- DrewOldham Athletic 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 0, Oldham Athletic 0League One 2010-11
- LostOldham Athletic 1, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2010-11
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Oldham Athletic 0League One 2009-10
- Won
Preston North EndHuddersfield Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 10 of 19 meetingsPreston North End have won 10 of their 19 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 10 of 19 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 19, Preston North End 30
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2000.
Go to the Preston North End team pageLast meetings with Preston North End, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostPreston North End FC 4, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Preston North End FC 3Championship 2023-24
- LostPreston North End 3, Huddersfield Town 1FA Cup 2022-23
- WonPreston North End FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 2Championship 2022-23
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 0, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Charlton AthleticHuddersfield Town: won 9, drew 4, lost 5 of 18 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Charlton Athletic
Huddersfield Town: won 9, drew 4, lost 5 of 18 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 25, Charlton Athletic 19
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2009.
Go to the Charlton Athletic team pageLast meetings with Charlton Athletic, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostCharlton Athletic 4, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Charlton Athletic 1League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 4, Charlton Athletic 0Championship 2019-20
- WonCharlton Athletic 0, Huddersfield Town 1Championship 2019-20
- WonHuddersfield Town 5, Charlton Athletic 0Championship 2015-16
- Lost
Yeovil TownHuddersfield Town: won 11, drew 2, lost 5 of 18 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 11 of their 18 meetings with Yeovil Town
Huddersfield Town: won 11, drew 2, lost 5 of 18 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 31, Yeovil Town 19
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2003.
Go to the Yeovil Town team pageLast meetings with Yeovil Town, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonYeovil Town 1, Huddersfield Town 2Championship 2013-14
- WonHuddersfield Town 5, Yeovil Town 1Championship 2013-14
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Yeovil Town 0League One 2011-12
- WonYeovil Town 0, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- DrewYeovil Town 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2010-11
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Leyton OrientHuddersfield Town: won 8, drew 4, lost 4 of 16 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 8 of their 16 meetings with Leyton Orient
Huddersfield Town: won 8, drew 4, lost 4 of 16 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 27, Leyton Orient 16
The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2003.
Go to the Leyton Orient team pageLast meetings with Leyton Orient, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostHuddersfield Town 1, Leyton Orient 4League One 2024-25
- WonLeyton Orient 0, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2024-25
- WonLeyton Orient 1, Huddersfield Town 3League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 2, Leyton Orient 2League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 2, Leyton Orient 2League One 2010-11
- Lost
Colchester UnitedHuddersfield Town: won 5, drew 9, lost 2 of 16 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 5 of their 16 meetings with Colchester United
Huddersfield Town: won 5, drew 9, lost 2 of 16 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 22, Colchester United 17
The meetings we hold go back to December 22, 2001.
Go to the Colchester United team pageLast meetings with Colchester United, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewColchester United 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 3, Colchester United 2League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 0, Colchester United 0League One 2010-11
- WonColchester United 0, Huddersfield Town 3League One 2010-11
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Colchester United 1League One 2009-10
- Drew
Milton Keynes DonsHuddersfield Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 2 of 14 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Milton Keynes Dons
Huddersfield Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 2 of 14 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 29, Milton Keynes Dons 16
The meetings we hold go back to October 23, 2004.
Go to the Milton Keynes Dons team pageLast meetings with Milton Keynes Dons, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewMilton Keynes Dons 1, Huddersfield Town 1Championship 2015-16
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Milton Keynes Dons 0Championship 2015-16
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Milton Keynes Dons 1League One 2011-12
- DrewMilton Keynes Dons 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- WonMilton Keynes Dons 1, Huddersfield Town 3League One 2010-11
- Drew
Walsall FCHuddersfield Town: won 9, drew 2, lost 3 of 14 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 9 of their 14 meetings with Walsall FC
Huddersfield Town: won 9, drew 2, lost 3 of 14 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 31, Walsall FC 23
The meetings we hold go back to October 2, 2004.
Go to the Walsall FC team pageLast meetings with Walsall FC, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewWalsall FC 1, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Walsall FC 1League One 2011-12
- WonWalsall FC 2, Huddersfield Town 4League One 2010-11
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Walsall FC 0League One 2010-11
- WonHuddersfield Town 4, Walsall FC 3League One 2009-10
- Drew
Carlisle UnitedHuddersfield Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 meetingsHuddersfield Town and Carlisle United have won 5 each in 14 meetings
Huddersfield Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 16, Carlisle United 18
The meetings we hold go back to October 25, 2003.
Go to the Carlisle United team pageLast meetings with Carlisle United, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostCarlisle United 2, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Carlisle United 1League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Carlisle United 0League One 2010-11
- DrewCarlisle United 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2010-11
- WonCarlisle United 1, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2009-10
- Lost
Hartlepool UnitedHuddersfield Town: won 7, drew 2, lost 5 of 14 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Hartlepool United
Huddersfield Town: won 7, drew 2, lost 5 of 14 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 17, Hartlepool United 16
The meetings we hold go back to August 16, 2004.
Go to the Hartlepool United team pageLast meetings with Hartlepool United, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Hartlepool United 0League One 2011-12
- DrewHartlepool United 0, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2011-12
- WonHartlepool United 0, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2010-11
- LostHuddersfield Town 0, Hartlepool United 1League One 2010-11
- WonHartlepool United 0, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2009-10
- Won
Wycombe WanderersHuddersfield Town: won 7, drew 3, lost 2 of 12 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 7 of their 12 meetings with Wycombe Wanderers
Huddersfield Town: won 7, drew 3, lost 2 of 12 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 26, Wycombe Wanderers 8
The meetings we hold go back to September 2, 2001.
Go to the Wycombe Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wycombe Wanderers, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostHuddersfield Town 0, Wycombe Wanderers 1League One 2024-25
- WonWycombe Wanderers 0, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2024-25
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 2, Wycombe Wanderers FC 3Championship 2020-21
- DrewWycombe Wanderers FC 0, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2020-21
- WonWycombe Wanderers 0, Huddersfield Town 6League One 2011-12
- Lost
Chesterfield FCHuddersfield Town: won 3, drew 5, lost 4 of 12 meetingsChesterfield FC have won 4 of their 12 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield Town: won 3, drew 5, lost 4 of 12 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 14, Chesterfield FC 11
The meetings we hold go back to September 25, 2001.
Go to the Chesterfield FC team pageLast meetings with Chesterfield FC, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonChesterfield FC 0, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Chesterfield FC 0League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Chesterfield FC 1League One 2006-07
- DrewChesterfield FC 0, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2006-07
- LostHuddersfield Town 1, Chesterfield FC 2League One 2005-06
- Won
Scunthorpe UnitedHuddersfield Town: won 4, drew 3, lost 3 of 10 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 4 of their 10 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Huddersfield Town: won 4, drew 3, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 16, Scunthorpe United 20
The meetings we hold go back to November 1, 2003.
Go to the Scunthorpe United team pageLast meetings with Scunthorpe United, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Scunthorpe United 0League One 2011-12
- DrewScunthorpe United 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2011-12
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2008-09
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Scunthorpe United 0League One 2008-09
- LostScunthorpe United 2, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2006-07
- Won
Exeter CityHuddersfield Town: won 5, drew 0, lost 3 of 8 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 5 of their 8 meetings with Exeter City
Huddersfield Town: won 5, drew 0, lost 3 of 8 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 18, Exeter City 7
The meetings we hold go back to October 10, 2009.
Go to the Exeter City team pageLast meetings with Exeter City, results for Huddersfield Town
- LostExeter City 3, Huddersfield Town 1League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Exeter City 0League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Exeter City 0League One 2011-12
- WonExeter City 0, Huddersfield Town 4League One 2011-12
- WonExeter City 1, Huddersfield Town 4League One 2010-11
- Lost
Sheffield UnitedHuddersfield Town: won 4, drew 1, lost 3 of 8 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 4 of their 8 meetings with Sheffield United
Huddersfield Town: won 4, drew 1, lost 3 of 8 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 8, Sheffield United 7
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield United team pageLast meetings with Sheffield United, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Sheffield United FC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostSheffield United FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2022-23
- DrewHuddersfield Town AFC 0, Sheffield United FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonSheffield United FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostHuddersfield Town 0, Sheffield United 1League One 2011-12
- Won
Notts CountyHuddersfield Town: won 4, drew 2, lost 2 of 8 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 4 of their 8 meetings with Notts County
Huddersfield Town: won 4, drew 2, lost 2 of 8 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 18, Notts County 10
The meetings we hold go back to November 9, 2001.
Go to the Notts County team pageLast meetings with Notts County, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewNotts County 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Notts County 1League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 3, Notts County 0League One 2010-11
- WonNotts County 0, Huddersfield Town 3League One 2010-11
- LostNotts County 3, Huddersfield Town 2Second Division 2002-03
- Drew
Rochdale AFCHuddersfield Town: won 1, drew 4, lost 1 of 6 meetingsHuddersfield Town and Rochdale AFC have won 1 each in 6 meetings
Huddersfield Town: won 1, drew 4, lost 1 of 6 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 8, Rochdale AFC 10
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2003.
Go to the Rochdale AFC team pageLast meetings with Rochdale AFC, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewHuddersfield Town 2, Rochdale AFC 2League One 2011-12
- DrewRochdale AFC 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Rochdale AFC 1League One 2010-11
- LostRochdale AFC 3, Huddersfield Town 0League One 2010-11
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Rochdale AFC 1Third Division 2003-04
- Drew
Bury FCHuddersfield Town: won 2, drew 3, lost 1 of 6 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 2 of their 6 meetings with Bury FC
Huddersfield Town: won 2, drew 3, lost 1 of 6 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 8, Bury FC 6
The meetings we hold go back to August 25, 2001.
Go to the Bury FC team pageLast meetings with Bury FC, results for Huddersfield Town
- DrewBury FC 3, Huddersfield Town 3League One 2011-12
- DrewHuddersfield Town 1, Bury FC 1League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 1, Bury FC 0Third Division 2003-04
- LostBury FC 2, Huddersfield Town 1Third Division 2003-04
- DrewBury FC 0, Huddersfield Town 0Second Division 2001-02
- Drew
Stevenage FCHuddersfield Town: won 3, drew 1, lost 0 of 4 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 3 of their 4 meetings with Stevenage FC
Huddersfield Town: won 3, drew 1, lost 0 of 4 meetings
Goals: Huddersfield Town 8, Stevenage FC 5
The meetings we hold go back to October 8, 2011.
Go to the Stevenage FC team pageLast meetings with Stevenage FC, results for Huddersfield Town
- WonStevenage FC 1, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2024-25
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Stevenage FC 1League One 2024-25
- DrewStevenage FC 2, Huddersfield Town 2League One 2011-12
- WonHuddersfield Town 2, Stevenage FC 1League One 2011-12
- Won