Portsmouth FC
Season2025/26
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Portsmouth FC, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27So far | Championship | 13 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| 2025-26 | Championship | 18 | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 49 | 64 | 55 |
| 2024-25 | Championship | 16 | 46 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 58 | 71 | 54 |
| 2023-24 | League OnePromotion - Championship | Champions1 | 46 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 78 | 41 | 97 |
| 2022-23 | League One | 8 | 46 | 17 | 19 | 10 | 61 | 50 | 70 |
| 2021-22 | League One | 10 | 46 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 68 | 51 | 73 |
| 2020-21 | League One | 8 | 46 | 21 | 9 | 16 | 65 | 51 | 72 |
| 2019-20 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 5 | 35 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 53 | 36 | 60 |
Show all 24 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Portsmouth FC have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Oxford United FCPortsmouth FC: won 8, drew 10, lost 5 of 23 meetingsPortsmouth FC have won 8 of their 23 meetings with Oxford United FC
Portsmouth FC: won 8, drew 10, lost 5 of 23 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 31, Oxford United FC 27
The meetings we hold go back to August 3, 2013.
Go to the Oxford United FC team pageLast meetings with Oxford United FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, Oxford United FC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonOxford United FC 0, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonOxford United FC 0, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2024-25
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Oxford United FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Oxford United 1League One 2023-24
- Drew
Coventry City FCPortsmouth FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 8 of 18 meetingsCoventry City FC have won 8 of their 18 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 7, drew 3, lost 8 of 18 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 23, Coventry City FC 26
The meetings we hold go back to September 22, 2001.
Go to the Coventry City FC team pageLast meetings with Coventry City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostCoventry City FC 5, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Coventry City FC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostCoventry City FC 1, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonPortsmouth FC 4, Coventry City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostCoventry City 1, Portsmouth FC 0League One 2019-20
- Lost
Sheffield United FCPortsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetingsSheffield United FC have won 8 of their 17 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Sheffield United FC 21
The meetings we hold go back to August 12, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield United FC team pageLast meetings with Sheffield United FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonPortsmouth 3, Sheffield Utd 2Championship 2026-27
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Sheffield United FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostSheffield United FC 3, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostSheffield United FC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewPortsmouth FC 0, Sheffield United FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Won
Blackburn Rovers FCPortsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetingsBlackburn Rovers FC have won 8 of their 17 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Blackburn Rovers FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to November 11, 2000.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers FC team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- DrewPortsmouth 2, Blackburn 2Championship 2026-27
- DrewBlackburn Rovers FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 1, Blackburn Rovers FC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 3, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Drew
Charlton Athletic FCPortsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetingsCharlton Athletic FC have won 8 of their 17 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 8 of 17 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Charlton Athletic FC 23
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2006.
Go to the Charlton Athletic FC team pageLast meetings with Charlton Athletic FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- DrewCharlton 0, Portsmouth 0Championship 2026-27
- WonCharlton Athletic FC 1, Portsmouth FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Charlton Athletic FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewCharlton Athletic 0, Portsmouth FC 0League One 2023-24
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, Charlton Athletic 2League One 2023-24
- Drew
Derby County FCPortsmouth FC: won 3, drew 8, lost 6 of 17 meetingsDerby County FC have won 6 of their 17 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 3, drew 8, lost 6 of 17 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 23, Derby County FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to November 9, 2002.
Go to the Derby County FC team pageLast meetings with Derby County FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostPortsmouth 0, Derby 2Championship 2026-27
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Derby County FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewDerby County FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, Derby County FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostDerby County FC 4, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Lost
Ipswich Town FCPortsmouth FC: won 6, drew 4, lost 6 of 16 meetingsPortsmouth FC and Ipswich Town FC have won 6 each in 16 meetings
Portsmouth FC: won 6, drew 4, lost 6 of 16 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Ipswich Town FC 20
The meetings we hold go back to December 21, 2002.
Go to the Ipswich Town FC team pageLast meetings with Ipswich Town FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Ipswich Town FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostIpswich Town FC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, Ipswich Town 2League One 2022-23
- LostIpswich Town 3, Portsmouth FC 2League One 2022-23
- DrewIpswich Town 0, Portsmouth FC 0League One 2021-22
- Won
Watford FCPortsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 7 of 16 meetingsWatford FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 5, drew 4, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 22, Watford FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2000.
Go to the Watford FC team pageLast meetings with Watford FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- DrewWatford FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, Watford FC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 1, Watford FC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostWatford FC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Watford FC 0Championship 2011-12
- Drew
Show all 23 teams
Norwich City FCPortsmouth FC: won 6, drew 4, lost 4 of 14 meetingsPortsmouth FC have won 6 of their 14 meetings with Norwich City FC
Portsmouth FC: won 6, drew 4, lost 4 of 14 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 17, Norwich City FC 12
The meetings we hold go back to October 24, 2000.
Go to the Norwich City FC team pageLast meetings with Norwich City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonNorwich 0, Portsmouth 1Championship 2026-27
- DrewNorwich City FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Norwich City FC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonNorwich City FC 3, Portsmouth FC 5Championship 2024-25
- DrewPortsmouth FC 0, Norwich City FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Won
Middlesbrough FCPortsmouth FC: won 5, drew 6, lost 3 of 14 meetingsPortsmouth FC have won 5 of their 14 meetings with Middlesbrough FC
Portsmouth FC: won 5, drew 6, lost 3 of 14 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Middlesbrough FC 15
The meetings we hold go back to August 28, 2006.
Go to the Middlesbrough FC team pageLast meetings with Middlesbrough FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonMiddlesbrough FC 0, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 1, Middlesbrough FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Middlesbrough FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewMiddlesbrough FC 2, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Middlesbrough FC 3Championship 2011-12
- Won
Hull City AFCPortsmouth FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 5 of 14 meetingsHull City AFC have won 5 of their 14 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 5 of 14 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 17, Hull City AFC 19
The meetings we hold go back to November 22, 2008.
Go to the Hull City AFC team pageLast meetings with Hull City AFC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 3, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Hull City 4League One 2020-21
- Lost
Preston North End FCPortsmouth FC: won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 meetingsPreston North End FC have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 11, Preston North End FC 15
The meetings we hold go back to September 2, 2000.
Go to the Preston North End FC team pageLast meetings with Preston North End FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 1, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostPreston North End FC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonPortsmouth FC 3, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End 1, Portsmouth FC 1League One 2012-13
- Lost
Sheffield Wednesday FCPortsmouth FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 5 of 14 meetingsSheffield Wednesday FC have won 5 of their 14 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 4, drew 5, lost 5 of 14 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 16, Sheffield Wednesday FC 19
The meetings we hold go back to October 14, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday FC team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonSheffield Wednesday FC 0, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Sheffield Wednesday FC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewSheffield Wednesday FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Sheffield Wednesday FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Sheffield Wednesday 1League One 2022-23
- Won
Birmingham City FCPortsmouth FC: won 3, drew 5, lost 4 of 12 meetingsBirmingham City FC have won 4 of their 12 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 3, drew 5, lost 4 of 12 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 15, Birmingham City FC 15
The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2000.
Go to the Birmingham City FC team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostBirmingham City FC 4, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 4, Birmingham City 1Championship 2011-12
- LostBirmingham City 1, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2011-12
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Birmingham City 2Premier League 2009-10
- Drew
Millwall FCPortsmouth FC: won 6, drew 1, lost 5 of 12 meetingsPortsmouth FC have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Millwall FC
Portsmouth FC: won 6, drew 1, lost 5 of 12 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 18, Millwall FC 9
The meetings we hold go back to December 13, 2001.
Go to the Millwall FC team pageLast meetings with Millwall FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonMillwall FC 1, Portsmouth FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 3, Millwall FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostMillwall FC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Millwall FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Millwall FC 1Championship 2011-12
- Won
Queens Park Rangers FCPortsmouth FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 4 of 11 meetingsQueens Park Rangers FC have won 4 of their 11 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 2, drew 5, lost 4 of 11 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 11, Queens Park Rangers FC 20
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2000.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers FC team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostPortsmouth 1, QPR 3Championship 2026-27
- LostQueens Park Rangers FC 6, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 2, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonQueens Park Rangers FC 1, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2024-25
- Lost
Bristol City FCPortsmouth FC: won 2, drew 2, lost 6 of 10 meetingsBristol City FC have won 6 of their 10 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 2, drew 2, lost 6 of 10 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 9, Bristol City FC 16
The meetings we hold go back to September 28, 2010.
Go to the Bristol City FC team pageLast meetings with Bristol City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostBristol City 2, Portsmouth 1Championship 2026-27
- LostBristol City FC 5, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Bristol City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostBristol City FC 3, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonPortsmouth FC 3, Bristol City FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Lost
Stoke City FCPortsmouth FC: won 4, drew 2, lost 4 of 10 meetingsPortsmouth FC and Stoke City FC have won 4 each in 10 meetings
Portsmouth FC: won 4, drew 2, lost 4 of 10 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 16, Stoke City FC 16
The meetings we hold go back to November 16, 2002.
Go to the Stoke City FC team pageLast meetings with Stoke City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonStoke City FC 1, Portsmouth FC 3Championship 2025-26
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, Stoke City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 3, Stoke City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostStoke City FC 6, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Stoke City 2Premier League 2009-10
- Won
West Bromwich Albion FCPortsmouth FC: won 1, drew 3, lost 6 of 10 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion FC have won 6 of their 10 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 1, drew 3, lost 6 of 10 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 9, West Bromwich Albion FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to September 23, 2000.
Go to the West Bromwich Albion FC team pageLast meetings with West Bromwich Albion FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonPortsmouth FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 5, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPortsmouth FC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 3Championship 2024-25
- DrewPortsmouth FC 2, West Bromwich Albion 2Premier League 2008-09
- Won
Leicester City FCPortsmouth FC: won 3, drew 4, lost 1 of 8 meetingsPortsmouth FC have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Leicester City FC
Portsmouth FC: won 3, drew 4, lost 1 of 8 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 12, Leicester City FC 7
The meetings we hold go back to November 2, 2002.
Go to the Leicester City FC team pageLast meetings with Leicester City FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- WonPortsmouth FC 1, Leicester City FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewLeicester City FC 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewLeicester City 1, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2011-12
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Leicester City 1Championship 2011-12
- WonLeicester City 0, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2010-11
- Won
Swansea City AFCPortsmouth FC: won 2, drew 2, lost 2 of 6 meetingsPortsmouth FC and Swansea City AFC have won 2 each in 6 meetings
Portsmouth FC: won 2, drew 2, lost 2 of 6 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 9, Swansea City AFC 6
The meetings we hold go back to November 26, 2010.
Go to the Swansea City AFC team pageLast meetings with Swansea City AFC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostPortsmouth FC 1, Swansea City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostSwansea City AFC 1, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonPortsmouth FC 4, Swansea City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewSwansea City AFC 2, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2024-25
- DrewPortsmouth FC 0, Swansea City 0Championship 2010-11
- Lost
Southampton FCPortsmouth FC: won 0, drew 4, lost 1 of 5 meetingsSouthampton FC have won 1 of their 5 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 0, drew 4, lost 1 of 5 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 4, Southampton FC 5
The meetings we hold go back to December 18, 2011.
Go to the Southampton FC team pageLast meetings with Southampton FC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostSouthampton 1, Portsmouth 0Championship 2026-27
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Southampton FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewSouthampton FC 0, Portsmouth FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewSouthampton FC 2, Portsmouth FC 2Championship 2011-12
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Southampton FC 1Championship 2011-12
- Lost
Wrexham AFCPortsmouth FC: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetingsWrexham AFC have won 1 of their 2 meetings with Portsmouth FC
Portsmouth FC: won 0, drew 1, lost 1 of 2 meetings
Goals: Portsmouth FC 1, Wrexham AFC 2
The meetings we hold go back to November 5, 2025.
Go to the Wrexham AFC team pageLast meetings with Wrexham AFC, results for Portsmouth FC
- LostWrexham AFC 2, Portsmouth FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewPortsmouth FC 0, Wrexham AFC 0Championship 2025-26
- Lost