Preston North End
Season2016/17
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Preston North End, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27So far | ChampionshipRelegation | 24 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 4 |
| 2025-26 | Championship | 14 | 46 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 55 | 62 | 60 |
| 2024-25 | Championship | 20 | 46 | 10 | 20 | 16 | 48 | 59 | 50 |
| 2023-24 | Championship | 10 | 46 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 56 | 67 | 63 |
| 2022-23 | Championship | 12 | 46 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 45 | 59 | 63 |
| 2021-22 | Championship | 13 | 46 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 52 | 56 | 64 |
| 2020-21 | Championship | 13 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 21 | 49 | 56 | 61 |
| 2019-20 | Championship | 9 | 46 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 59 | 54 | 66 |
Show all 27 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Preston North End have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Queens Park RangersPreston North End: won 14, drew 13, lost 12 of 39 meetingsPreston North End have won 14 of their 39 meetings with Queens Park Rangers
Preston North End: won 14, drew 13, lost 12 of 39 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 51, Queens Park Rangers 46
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2000.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers, results for Preston North End
- DrewQPR 2, Preston 2Championship 2026-27
- DrewPreston North End FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewQueens Park Rangers FC 1, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostQueens Park Rangers FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- Drew
Sheffield WednesdayPreston North End: won 17, drew 9, lost 10 of 36 meetingsPreston North End have won 17 of their 36 meetings with Sheffield Wednesday
Preston North End: won 17, drew 9, lost 10 of 36 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 51, Sheffield Wednesday 42
The meetings we hold go back to September 23, 2000.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End FC 3, Sheffield Wednesday FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonSheffield Wednesday FC 2, Preston North End FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonPreston North End FC 3, Sheffield Wednesday FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewSheffield Wednesday FC 1, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Sheffield Wednesday FC 1Championship 2023-24
- Won
Bristol CityPreston North End: won 12, drew 15, lost 8 of 35 meetingsPreston North End have won 12 of their 35 meetings with Bristol City
Preston North End: won 12, drew 15, lost 8 of 35 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 46, Bristol City 44
The meetings we hold go back to September 29, 2007.
Go to the Bristol City team pageLast meetings with Bristol City, results for Preston North End
- LostPreston 1, Bristol City 3Championship 2026-27
- WonBristol City FC 0, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Bristol City FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewBristol City FC 2, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Bristol City FC 3Championship 2024-25
- Lost
Norwich CityPreston North End: won 11, drew 11, lost 13 of 35 meetingsNorwich City have won 13 of their 35 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 11, drew 11, lost 13 of 35 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 39, Norwich City 45
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2000.
Go to the Norwich City team pageLast meetings with Norwich City, results for Preston North End
- LostNorwich City FC 2, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewPreston North End FC 1, Norwich City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonNorwich City FC 0, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End FC 2, Norwich City FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Norwich City FC 1Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Cardiff CityPreston North End: won 12, drew 10, lost 13 of 35 meetingsCardiff City have won 13 of their 35 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 12, drew 10, lost 13 of 35 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 48, Cardiff City 41
The meetings we hold go back to December 9, 2003.
Go to the Cardiff City team pageLast meetings with Cardiff City, results for Preston North End
- DrewPreston North End FC 2, Cardiff City FC 2Championship 2024-25
- WonCardiff City FC 0, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2024-25
- WonCardiff City FC 0, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2023-24
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Cardiff City FC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Cardiff City FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Drew
Derby CountyPreston North End: won 8, drew 10, lost 16 of 34 meetingsDerby County have won 16 of their 34 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 8, drew 10, lost 16 of 34 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 34, Derby County 42
The meetings we hold go back to September 21, 2002.
Go to the Derby County team pageLast meetings with Derby County, results for Preston North End
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Derby County FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonDerby County FC 0, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostDerby County FC 2, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End FC 1, Derby County FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostDerby County FC 1, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2021-22
- Lost
Ipswich TownPreston North End: won 11, drew 9, lost 10 of 30 meetingsPreston North End have won 11 of their 30 meetings with Ipswich Town
Preston North End: won 11, drew 9, lost 10 of 30 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 41, Ipswich Town 40
The meetings we hold go back to September 1, 2002.
Go to the Ipswich Town team pageLast meetings with Ipswich Town, results for Preston North End
- DrewIpswich Town FC 1, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonPreston North End FC 1, Ipswich Town FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonPreston North End FC 3, Ipswich Town FC 2Championship 2023-24
- LostIpswich Town FC 4, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonPreston North End 4, Ipswich Town 0Championship 2018-19
- Drew
Reading FCPreston North End: won 11, drew 3, lost 16 of 30 meetingsReading FC have won 16 of their 30 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 11, drew 3, lost 16 of 30 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 37, Reading FC 45
The meetings we hold go back to October 26, 2002.
Go to the Reading FC team pageLast meetings with Reading FC, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Reading FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonReading FC 1, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2022-23
- LostPreston North End FC 2, Reading FC 3Championship 2021-22
- LostReading FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Reading FC 0Championship 2020-21
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Nottingham ForestPreston North End: won 9, drew 13, lost 8 of 30 meetingsPreston North End have won 9 of their 30 meetings with Nottingham Forest
Preston North End: won 9, drew 13, lost 8 of 30 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 35, Nottingham Forest 38
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2000.
Go to the Nottingham Forest team pageLast meetings with Nottingham Forest, results for Preston North End
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Nottingham Forest FC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostNottingham Forest FC 3, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonNottingham Forest FC 1, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2020-21
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Nottingham Forest FC 1Championship 2020-21
- DrewPreston North End 1, Nottingham Forest 1Championship 2019-20
- Drew
Birmingham CityPreston North End: won 13, drew 6, lost 10 of 29 meetingsPreston North End have won 13 of their 29 meetings with Birmingham City
Preston North End: won 13, drew 6, lost 10 of 29 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 31, Birmingham City 34
The meetings we hold go back to September 12, 2000.
Go to the Birmingham City team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City, results for Preston North End
- LostBirmingham 4, Preston 0Championship 2026-27
- LostBirmingham City FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostBirmingham City FC 1, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2023-24
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Barnsley FCPreston North End: won 11, drew 6, lost 9 of 26 meetingsPreston North End have won 11 of their 26 meetings with Barnsley FC
Preston North End: won 11, drew 6, lost 9 of 26 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 39, Barnsley FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to October 27, 2000.
Go to the Barnsley FC team pageLast meetings with Barnsley FC, results for Preston North End
- WonBarnsley FC 1, Preston North End FC 3Championship 2021-22
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2021-22
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Barnsley FC 0Championship 2020-21
- LostBarnsley FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2020-21
- WonBarnsley FC 0, Preston North End 3Championship 2019-20
- Won
Wolverhampton WanderersPreston North End: won 8, drew 7, lost 10 of 25 meetingsWolverhampton Wanderers have won 10 of their 25 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 8, drew 7, lost 10 of 25 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 30, Wolverhampton Wanderers 35
The meetings we hold go back to December 26, 2000.
Go to the Wolverhampton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wolverhampton Wanderers, results for Preston North End
- LostPreston 1, Wolves 3Championship 2026-27
- DrewPreston North End 1, Wolverhampton Wanderers 1Championship 2017-18
- LostWolverhampton Wanderers 3, Preston North End 2Championship 2017-18
- LostWolverhampton Wanderers 1, Preston North End 0Championship 2016-17
- DrewPreston North End 0, Wolverhampton Wanderers 0Championship 2016-17
- Lost
Blackburn RoversPreston North End: won 9, drew 5, lost 9 of 23 meetingsPreston North End and Blackburn Rovers have won 9 each in 23 meetings
Preston North End: won 9, drew 5, lost 9 of 23 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 35, Blackburn Rovers 35
The meetings we hold go back to January 10, 2001.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston 2, Blackburn 1Championship 2026-27
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 1, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Blackburn Rovers FC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostBlackburn Rovers FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 0Championship 2024-25
- Won
Leeds UnitedPreston North End: won 5, drew 6, lost 11 of 22 meetingsLeeds United have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 5, drew 6, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 28, Leeds United 37
The meetings we hold go back to October 16, 2004.
Go to the Leeds United team pageLast meetings with Leeds United, results for Preston North End
- LostLeeds United FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End FC 1, Leeds United FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostLeeds United FC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2023-24
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Leeds United FC 1Championship 2023-24
- DrewLeeds United 1, Preston North End 1Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Rotherham UnitedPreston North End: won 8, drew 8, lost 6 of 22 meetingsPreston North End have won 8 of their 22 meetings with Rotherham United
Preston North End: won 8, drew 8, lost 6 of 22 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 29, Rotherham United 22
The meetings we hold go back to December 15, 2001.
Go to the Rotherham United team pageLast meetings with Rotherham United, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End FC 3, Rotherham United FC 0Championship 2023-24
- DrewRotherham United FC 1, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2023-24
- WonRotherham United FC 1, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2022-23
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Rotherham United FC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Rotherham United FC 2Championship 2020-21
- Won
Huddersfield TownPreston North End: won 10, drew 4, lost 5 of 19 meetingsPreston North End have won 10 of their 19 meetings with Huddersfield Town
Preston North End: won 10, drew 4, lost 5 of 19 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 30, Huddersfield Town 19
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2000.
Go to the Huddersfield Town team pageLast meetings with Huddersfield Town, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End FC 4, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Preston North End FC 3Championship 2023-24
- WonPreston North End 3, Huddersfield Town 1FA Cup 2022-23
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 2Championship 2022-23
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 0, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2022-23
- Won
Brentford FCPreston North End: won 5, drew 2, lost 11 of 18 meetingsBrentford FC have won 11 of their 18 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 5, drew 2, lost 11 of 18 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 24, Brentford FC 40
The meetings we hold go back to September 17, 2011.
Go to the Brentford FC team pageLast meetings with Brentford FC, results for Preston North End
- LostPreston North End FC 0, Brentford FC 5Championship 2020-21
- WonBrentford FC 2, Preston North End FC 4Championship 2020-21
- LostBrentford FC 1, Preston North End 0Championship 2019-20
- WonPreston North End 2, Brentford FC 0Championship 2019-20
- LostBrentford FC 3, Preston North End 0Championship 2018-19
- Lost
Wigan AthleticPreston North End: won 5, drew 4, lost 3 of 12 meetingsPreston North End have won 5 of their 12 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Preston North End: won 5, drew 4, lost 3 of 12 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 16, Wigan Athletic 15
The meetings we hold go back to August 16, 2003.
Go to the Wigan Athletic team pageLast meetings with Wigan Athletic, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End FC 2, Wigan Athletic FC 1Championship 2022-23
- DrewWigan Athletic FC 0, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonWigan Athletic 1, Preston North End 2Championship 2019-20
- WonPreston North End 3, Wigan Athletic 0Championship 2019-20
- LostWigan Athletic 2, Preston North End 0Championship 2018-19
- Won
Fulham FCPreston North End: won 2, drew 4, lost 6 of 12 meetingsFulham FC have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 2, drew 4, lost 6 of 12 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 12, Fulham FC 20
The meetings we hold go back to October 24, 2000.
Go to the Fulham FC team pageLast meetings with Fulham FC, results for Preston North End
- LostFulham FC 3, Preston North End FC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewPreston North End FC 1, Fulham FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostFulham FC 2, Preston North End 0Championship 2019-20
- WonPreston North End 2, Fulham FC 1Championship 2019-20
- LostPreston North End 1, Fulham FC 2Championship 2017-18
- Lost
Brighton & Hove AlbionPreston North End: won 3, drew 6, lost 1 of 10 meetingsPreston North End have won 3 of their 10 meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion
Preston North End: won 3, drew 6, lost 1 of 10 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 11, Brighton & Hove Albion 5
The meetings we hold go back to November 23, 2002.
Go to the Brighton & Hove Albion team pageLast meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End 2, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2016-17
- DrewBrighton & Hove Albion 2, Preston North End 2Championship 2016-17
- DrewPreston North End 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2015-16
- DrewBrighton & Hove Albion 0, Preston North End 0Championship 2015-16
- DrewBrighton & Hove Albion 0, Preston North End 0Championship 2005-06
- Won
Aston VillaPreston North End: won 1, drew 4, lost 2 of 7 meetingsAston Villa have won 2 of their 7 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 1, drew 4, lost 2 of 7 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 9, Aston Villa 12
The meetings we hold go back to October 1, 2016.
Go to the Aston Villa team pageLast meetings with Aston Villa, results for Preston North End
- LostPreston North End 0, Aston Villa 3FA Cup 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End 1, Aston Villa 1Championship 2018-19
- DrewAston Villa 3, Preston North End 3Championship 2018-19
- DrewAston Villa 1, Preston North End 1Championship 2017-18
- LostPreston North End 0, Aston Villa 2Championship 2017-18
- Lost
Burton AlbionPreston North End: won 3, drew 1, lost 0 of 4 meetingsPreston North End have won 3 of their 4 meetings with Burton Albion
Preston North End: won 3, drew 1, lost 0 of 4 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 6, Burton Albion 3
The meetings we hold go back to November 26, 2016.
Go to the Burton Albion team pageLast meetings with Burton Albion, results for Preston North End
- WonPreston North End 2, Burton Albion 1Championship 2017-18
- WonBurton Albion 1, Preston North End 2Championship 2017-18
- WonBurton Albion 0, Preston North End 1Championship 2016-17
- DrewPreston North End 1, Burton Albion 1Championship 2016-17
- Won
Newcastle UnitedPreston North End: won 0, drew 0, lost 4 of 4 meetingsNewcastle United have won 4 of their 4 meetings with Preston North End
Preston North End: won 0, drew 0, lost 4 of 4 meetings
Goals: Preston North End 2, Newcastle United 10
The meetings we hold go back to November 23, 2009.
Go to the Newcastle United team pageLast meetings with Newcastle United, results for Preston North End
- LostNewcastle United 4, Preston North End 1Championship 2016-17
- LostPreston North End 1, Newcastle United 2Championship 2016-17
- LostNewcastle United 3, Preston North End 0Championship 2009-10
- LostPreston North End 0, Newcastle United 1Championship 2009-10
- Lost