Skip to content

La Liga

History

Seasons

Every season we hold for Real Madrid, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.

Real Madrid season by season
SeasonDivision#PWDLGFGAPts
2026-27So farLALIGAPromotion - Champions League (League phase)3970223921
2026-27So farUEFA Champions LeaguePromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals)433001059
2025-26La LigaPromotion - Champions League (League phase)2382756773586
2025Club World CupGroup H13210727
2024-25La LigaPromotion - Champions League (League phase)2382666783884
2023-24La LigaPromotion - Champions League (League phase)Champions1382981872695
2022-23La LigaPromotion - Champions League (Group Stage)2382468753678
2021-22La LigaPromotion - Champions League (Group Stage)Champions1382684803186
Show all 17 seasons

Head-to-head

How Real Madrid have done against each team in La Liga, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.

  • Atlético MadridReal Madrid: won 10, drew 12, lost 9 of 31 meetingsReal Madrid have won 10 of their 31 meetings with Atlético Madrid

    Real Madrid: won 10, drew 12, lost 9 of 31 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 40, Atlético Madrid 39

    The meetings we hold go back to December 1, 2012.

    Last meetings with Atlético Madrid, results for Real Madrid

    1. Lost
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 3, Atlético de Madrid 2La Liga 2025-26
    3. Lost
      Atlético de Madrid 5, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    4. Drew
      Real Madrid CF 1, Club Atlético de Madrid 1La Liga 2024-25
    5. Drew
      Club Atlético de Madrid 1, Real Madrid CF 1La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the Atlético Madrid team page
  • Real SociedadReal Madrid: won 22, drew 5, lost 4 of 31 meetingsReal Madrid have won 22 of their 31 meetings with Real Sociedad

    Real Madrid: won 22, drew 5, lost 4 of 31 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 75, Real Sociedad 35

    The meetings we hold go back to January 6, 2013.

    Last meetings with Real Sociedad, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 4, Real Sociedad 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Sociedad 1, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    4. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Real Sociedad de Fútbol 0La Liga 2024-25
    5. Drew
      Real Madrid 4, Real Sociedad 4Copa del Rey 2024-25
    Go to the Real Sociedad team page
  • FC BarcelonaReal Madrid: won 12, drew 4, lost 15 of 31 meetingsFC Barcelona have won 15 of their 31 meetings with Real Madrid

    Real Madrid: won 12, drew 4, lost 15 of 31 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 49, FC Barcelona 60

    The meetings we hold go back to October 7, 2012.

    Last meetings with FC Barcelona, results for Real Madrid

    1. Lost
      Barcelona 2, Real Madrid C.F. 0La Liga 2025-26
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 2, Barcelona 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Lost
      FC Barcelona 4, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2024-25
    4. Lost
      FC Barcelona 3, Real Madrid 2Copa del Rey 2024-25
    5. Lost
      Real Madrid CF 0, FC Barcelona 4La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the FC Barcelona team page
  • Sevilla FCReal Madrid: won 21, drew 2, lost 6 of 29 meetingsReal Madrid have won 21 of their 29 meetings with Sevilla FC

    Real Madrid: won 21, drew 2, lost 6 of 29 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 68, Sevilla FC 34

    The meetings we hold go back to September 15, 2012.

    Last meetings with Sevilla FC, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Sevilla 0, Real Madrid C.F. 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 2, Sevilla 0La Liga 2025-26
    4. Won
      Sevilla FC 0, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2024-25
    5. Won
      Real Madrid CF 4, Sevilla FC 2La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the Sevilla FC team page
  • Athletic ClubReal Madrid: won 20, drew 6, lost 3 of 29 meetingsReal Madrid have won 20 of their 29 meetings with Athletic Club

    Real Madrid: won 20, drew 6, lost 3 of 29 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 56, Athletic Club 19

    The meetings we hold go back to November 17, 2012.

    Last meetings with Athletic Club, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 4, Athletic Club 2La Liga 2025-26
    2. Won
      Athletic Club 0, Real Madrid C.F. 3La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid CF 1, Athletic Club 0La Liga 2024-25
    4. Lost
      Athletic Club 2, Real Madrid CF 1La Liga 2024-25
    5. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Athletic Club 0La Liga 2023-24
    Go to the Athletic Club team page
  • RC CeltaReal Madrid: won 25, drew 2, lost 2 of 29 meetingsReal Madrid have won 25 of their 29 meetings with RC Celta

    Real Madrid: won 25, drew 2, lost 2 of 29 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 84, RC Celta 29

    The meetings we hold go back to October 20, 2012.

    Last meetings with RC Celta, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      RC Celta 1, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    2. Lost
      Real Madrid C.F. 0, RC Celta 2La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid CF 3, RC Celta de Vigo 2La Liga 2024-25
    4. Won
      Real Madrid 5, RC Celta 2Copa del Rey 2024-25
    5. Won
      RC Celta de Vigo 1, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the RC Celta team page
  • Villarreal CFReal Madrid: won 14, drew 10, lost 4 of 28 meetingsReal Madrid have won 14 of their 28 meetings with Villarreal CF

    Real Madrid: won 14, drew 10, lost 4 of 28 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 54, Villarreal CF 35

    The meetings we hold go back to September 14, 2013.

    Last meetings with Villarreal CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Villarreal 0, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 3, Villarreal 1La Liga 2025-26
    4. Won
      Villarreal CF 1, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2024-25
    5. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Villarreal CF 0La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the Villarreal CF team page
  • Valencia CFReal Madrid: won 15, drew 7, lost 6 of 28 meetingsReal Madrid have won 15 of their 28 meetings with Valencia CF

    Real Madrid: won 15, drew 7, lost 6 of 28 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 62, Valencia CF 35

    The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2012.

    Last meetings with Valencia CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Valencia CF 0, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 4, Valencia CF 0La Liga 2025-26
    3. Lost
      Real Madrid CF 1, Valencia CF 2La Liga 2024-25
    4. Won
      Valencia CF 1, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2024-25
    5. Drew
      Valencia CF 2, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2023-24
    Go to the Valencia CF team page
Show all 19 teams
  • Getafe CFReal Madrid: won 21, drew 2, lost 3 of 26 meetingsReal Madrid have won 21 of their 26 meetings with Getafe CF

    Real Madrid: won 21, drew 2, lost 3 of 26 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 56, Getafe CF 13

    The meetings we hold go back to August 26, 2012.

    Last meetings with Getafe CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Lost
      Real Madrid C.F. 0, Getafe CF 1La Liga 2025-26
    2. Won
      Getafe CF 0, Real Madrid C.F. 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Getafe CF 0, Real Madrid CF 1La Liga 2024-25
    4. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Getafe CF 0La Liga 2024-25
    5. Won
      Getafe CF 0, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2023-24
    Go to the Getafe CF team page
  • Espanyol BarcelonaReal Madrid: won 20, drew 2, lost 3 of 25 meetingsReal Madrid have won 20 of their 25 meetings with Espanyol Barcelona

    Real Madrid: won 20, drew 2, lost 3 of 25 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 61, Espanyol Barcelona 15

    The meetings we hold go back to December 16, 2012.

    Last meetings with Espanyol Barcelona, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      RCD Espanyol 0, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 2, RCD Espanyol 0La Liga 2025-26
    4. Lost
      RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 1, Real Madrid CF 0La Liga 2024-25
    5. Won
      Real Madrid CF 4, RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 1La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the Espanyol Barcelona team page
  • Rayo VallecanoReal Madrid: won 15, drew 4, lost 2 of 21 meetingsReal Madrid have won 15 of their 21 meetings with Rayo Vallecano

    Real Madrid: won 15, drew 4, lost 2 of 21 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 52, Rayo Vallecano 20

    The meetings we hold go back to September 24, 2012.

    Last meetings with Rayo Vallecano, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 2, Rayo Vallecano 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Drew
      Rayo Vallecano 0, Real Madrid C.F. 0La Liga 2025-26
    4. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 1La Liga 2024-25
    5. Drew
      Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 3, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2024-25
    Go to the Rayo Vallecano team page
  • Levante UDReal Madrid: won 14, drew 3, lost 3 of 20 meetingsReal Madrid have won 14 of their 20 meetings with Levante UD

    Real Madrid: won 14, drew 3, lost 3 of 20 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 53, Levante UD 20

    The meetings we hold go back to November 11, 2012.

    Last meetings with Levante UD, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 2, Levante UD 0La Liga 2025-26
    2. Won
      Levante UD 1, Real Madrid C.F. 4La Liga 2025-26
    3. Won
      Real Madrid CF 6, Levante UD 0La Liga 2021-22
    4. Drew
      Levante UD 3, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2021-22
    5. Lost
      Real Madrid CF 1, Levante UD 2La Liga 2020-21
    Go to the Levante UD team page
  • Granada CFReal Madrid: won 17, drew 0, lost 1 of 18 meetingsReal Madrid have won 17 of their 18 meetings with Granada CF

    Real Madrid: won 17, drew 0, lost 1 of 18 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 54, Granada CF 8

    The meetings we hold go back to September 2, 2012.

    Last meetings with Granada CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Granada CF 0, Real Madrid CF 4La Liga 2023-24
    2. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, Granada CF 0La Liga 2023-24
    3. Won
      Real Madrid CF 1, Granada CF 0La Liga 2021-22
    4. Won
      Granada CF 1, Real Madrid CF 4La Liga 2021-22
    5. Won
      Granada CF 1, Real Madrid CF 4La Liga 2020-21
    Go to the Granada CF team page
  • Elche CFReal Madrid: won 11, drew 3, lost 0 of 14 meetingsReal Madrid have won 11 of their 14 meetings with Elche CF

    Real Madrid: won 11, drew 3, lost 0 of 14 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 37, Elche CF 13

    The meetings we hold go back to September 25, 2013.

    Last meetings with Elche CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Real Madrid C.F. 4, Elche CF 1La Liga 2025-26
    3. Drew
      Elche CF 2, Real Madrid C.F. 2La Liga 2025-26
    4. Won
      Real Madrid CF 4, Elche CF 0La Liga 2022-23
    5. Won
      Elche CF 0, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2022-23
    Go to the Elche CF team page
  • SD EibarReal Madrid: won 12, drew 1, lost 1 of 14 meetingsReal Madrid have won 12 of their 14 meetings with SD Eibar

    Real Madrid: won 12, drew 1, lost 1 of 14 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 37, SD Eibar 9

    The meetings we hold go back to November 22, 2014.

    Last meetings with SD Eibar, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Real Madrid CF 2, SD Eibar 0La Liga 2020-21
    2. Won
      SD Eibar 1, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2020-21
    3. Won
      Real Madrid 3, SD Eibar 1La Liga 2019-20
    4. Won
      SD Eibar 0, Real Madrid 4La Liga 2019-20
    5. Won
      Real Madrid 2, SD Eibar 1La Liga 2018-19
    Go to the SD Eibar team page
  • Málaga CFReal Madrid: won 10, drew 2, lost 1 of 13 meetingsReal Madrid have won 10 of their 13 meetings with Málaga CF

    Real Madrid: won 10, drew 2, lost 1 of 13 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 30, Málaga CF 12

    The meetings we hold go back to December 22, 2012.

    Last meetings with Málaga CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
    2. Won
      Málaga CF 1, Real Madrid 2La Liga 2017-18
    3. Won
      Real Madrid 3, Málaga CF 2La Liga 2017-18
    4. Won
      Málaga CF 0, Real Madrid 2La Liga 2016-17
    5. Won
      Real Madrid 2, Málaga CF 1La Liga 2016-17
    Go to the Málaga CF team page
  • Deportivo La CoruñaReal Madrid: won 10, drew 0, lost 0 of 10 meetingsReal Madrid have won 10 of their 10 meetings with Deportivo La Coruña

    Real Madrid: won 10, drew 0, lost 0 of 10 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 43, Deportivo La Coruña 9

    The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2012.

    Last meetings with Deportivo La Coruña, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Real Madrid 7, Deportivo La Coruña 1La Liga 2017-18
    2. Won
      Deportivo La Coruña 0, Real Madrid 3La Liga 2017-18
    3. Won
      Deportivo La Coruña 2, Real Madrid 6La Liga 2016-17
    4. Won
      Real Madrid 3, Deportivo La Coruña 2La Liga 2016-17
    5. Won
      Deportivo La Coruña 0, Real Madrid 2La Liga 2015-16
    Go to the Deportivo La Coruña team page
  • UD AlmeríaReal Madrid: won 8, drew 0, lost 0 of 8 meetingsReal Madrid have won 8 of their 8 meetings with UD Almería

    Real Madrid: won 8, drew 0, lost 0 of 8 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 28, UD Almería 7

    The meetings we hold go back to November 23, 2013.

    Last meetings with UD Almería, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Real Madrid CF 3, UD Almería 2La Liga 2023-24
    2. Won
      UD Almería 1, Real Madrid CF 3La Liga 2023-24
    3. Won
      Real Madrid CF 4, UD Almería 2La Liga 2022-23
    4. Won
      UD Almería 1, Real Madrid CF 2La Liga 2022-23
    5. Won
      Real Madrid 3, UD Almería 0La Liga 2014-15
    Go to the UD Almería team page
  • Córdoba CFReal Madrid: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2 meetingsReal Madrid have won 2 of their 2 meetings with Córdoba CF

    Real Madrid: won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2 meetings

    Goals: Real Madrid 4, Córdoba CF 1

    The meetings we hold go back to August 25, 2014.

    Last meetings with Córdoba CF, results for Real Madrid

    1. Won
      Córdoba CF 1, Real Madrid 2La Liga 2014-15
    2. Won
      Real Madrid 2, Córdoba CF 0La Liga 2014-15
    Go to the Córdoba CF team page