Scunthorpe United
Season2013/14
League Two
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Scunthorpe United, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | National LeagueRelegation - National League North/South | 23 | 46 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 49 | 87 | 34 |
| 2021-22 | League TwoRelegation - National League | 24 | 46 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 29 | 90 | 26 |
| 2020-21 | League Two | 22 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 24 | 41 | 64 | 48 |
| 2019-20 | League Two | 20 | 37 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 44 | 56 | 40 |
| 2018-19 | League OneRelegation - League Two | 23 | 46 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 53 | 83 | 46 |
| 2017-18 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 5 | 46 | 19 | 17 | 10 | 65 | 50 | 74 |
| 2016-17 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 3 | 46 | 24 | 10 | 12 | 80 | 54 | 82 |
| 2015-16 | League One | 7 | 46 | 21 | 11 | 14 | 60 | 47 | 74 |
Show all 23 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Scunthorpe United have done against each team in League Two, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Southend UnitedScunthorpe United: won 10, drew 6, lost 12 of 28 meetingsSouthend United have won 12 of their 28 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 10, drew 6, lost 12 of 28 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 38, Southend United 41
The meetings we hold go back to September 23, 2000.
Go to the Southend United team pageLast meetings with Southend United, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Southend United 3National League 2022-23
- LostSouthend United 3, Scunthorpe United 0National League 2022-23
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Southend United 1League Two 2020-21
- LostSouthend United 1, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2020-21
- WonScunthorpe United 4, Southend United 1League One 2018-19
- Lost
Rochdale AFCScunthorpe United: won 9, drew 9, lost 8 of 26 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 9 of their 26 meetings with Rochdale AFC
Scunthorpe United: won 9, drew 9, lost 8 of 26 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 40, Rochdale AFC 35
The meetings we hold go back to August 26, 2000.
Go to the Rochdale AFC team pageLast meetings with Rochdale AFC, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Rochdale AFC 2League Two 2021-22
- DrewRochdale AFC 0, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- LostRochdale AFC 3, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2018-19
- DrewScunthorpe United 3, Rochdale AFC 3League One 2018-19
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Rochdale AFC 1League One 2017-18
- Lost
Bristol RoversScunthorpe United: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetingsBristol Rovers have won 8 of their 20 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 26, Bristol Rovers 29
The meetings we hold go back to August 18, 2001.
Go to the Bristol Rovers team pageLast meetings with Bristol Rovers, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostBristol Rovers 7, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- LostScunthorpe United 2, Bristol Rovers 3League Two 2021-22
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Bristol Rovers 1League One 2018-19
- WonBristol Rovers 1, Scunthorpe United 2League One 2018-19
- DrewBristol Rovers 1, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2017-18
- Lost
Chesterfield FCScunthorpe United: won 8, drew 6, lost 4 of 18 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 8 of their 18 meetings with Chesterfield FC
Scunthorpe United: won 8, drew 6, lost 4 of 18 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 30, Chesterfield FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to August 28, 2000.
Go to the Chesterfield FC team pageLast meetings with Chesterfield FC, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostChesterfield FC 4, Scunthorpe United 1National League 2022-23
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Chesterfield FC 2National League 2022-23
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Chesterfield FC 1League One 2016-17
- WonChesterfield FC 0, Scunthorpe United 3League One 2016-17
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Chesterfield FC 1League One 2015-16
- Lost
Hartlepool UnitedScunthorpe United: won 8, drew 5, lost 5 of 18 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 8 of their 18 meetings with Hartlepool United
Scunthorpe United: won 8, drew 5, lost 5 of 18 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 28, Hartlepool United 19
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2000.
Go to the Hartlepool United team pageLast meetings with Hartlepool United, results for Scunthorpe United
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Hartlepool United 1League Two 2021-22
- DrewHartlepool United 0, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- DrewHartlepool United 0, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2013-14
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Hartlepool United 0League Two 2013-14
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Hartlepool United 2League One 2012-13
- Drew
Northampton TownScunthorpe United: won 7, drew 8, lost 3 of 18 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 7 of their 18 meetings with Northampton Town
Scunthorpe United: won 7, drew 8, lost 3 of 18 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 28, Northampton Town 22
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2003.
Go to the Northampton Town team pageLast meetings with Northampton Town, results for Scunthorpe United
- DrewScunthorpe United 0, Northampton Town 0League Two 2021-22
- LostNorthampton Town 2, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- LostNorthampton Town 3, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2019-20
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Northampton Town 0League Two 2019-20
- DrewScunthorpe United 2, Northampton Town 2League One 2017-18
- Drew
Cheltenham TownScunthorpe United: won 9, drew 3, lost 6 of 18 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Cheltenham Town
Scunthorpe United: won 9, drew 3, lost 6 of 18 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 30, Cheltenham Town 21
The meetings we hold go back to December 23, 2000.
Go to the Cheltenham Town team pageLast meetings with Cheltenham Town, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Cheltenham Town 2League Two 2020-21
- LostCheltenham Town 1, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2020-21
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Cheltenham Town 0League Two 2019-20
- LostCheltenham Town 4, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2019-20
- WonCheltenham Town 0, Scunthorpe United 2League Two 2013-14
- Lost
Bury FCScunthorpe United: won 9, drew 5, lost 4 of 18 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Bury FC
Scunthorpe United: won 9, drew 5, lost 4 of 18 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 25, Bury FC 21
The meetings we hold go back to December 14, 2002.
Go to the Bury FC team pageLast meetings with Bury FC, results for Scunthorpe United
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Bury FC 0League One 2017-18
- WonBury FC 0, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2017-18
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Bury FC 2League One 2016-17
- WonBury FC 1, Scunthorpe United 2League One 2016-17
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Bury FC 1League One 2015-16
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Plymouth ArgyleScunthorpe United: won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 8 of their 16 meetings with Plymouth Argyle
Scunthorpe United: won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 26, Plymouth Argyle 23
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2000.
Go to the Plymouth Argyle team pageLast meetings with Plymouth Argyle, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Plymouth Argyle 3League Two 2019-20
- DrewPlymouth Argyle 2, Scunthorpe United 2League Two 2019-20
- LostPlymouth Argyle 3, Scunthorpe United 2League One 2018-19
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Plymouth Argyle 4League One 2018-19
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Plymouth Argyle 0League One 2017-18
- Lost
Oxford UnitedScunthorpe United: won 7, drew 6, lost 3 of 16 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Oxford United
Scunthorpe United: won 7, drew 6, lost 3 of 16 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 21, Oxford United 15
The meetings we hold go back to October 20, 2001.
Go to the Oxford United team pageLast meetings with Oxford United, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostOxford United 2, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2018-19
- DrewScunthorpe United 3, Oxford United 3League One 2018-19
- DrewOxford United 1, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2017-18
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Oxford United 0League One 2017-18
- LostOxford United 2, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2016-17
- Lost
Mansfield TownScunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 9 of 15 meetingsMansfield Town have won 9 of their 15 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 9 of 15 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 15, Mansfield Town 25
The meetings we hold go back to November 25, 2000.
Go to the Mansfield Town team pageLast meetings with Mansfield Town, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Mansfield Town 4League Two 2021-22
- LostMansfield Town 3, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2021-22
- LostMansfield Town 3, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2020-21
- LostScunthorpe United 2, Mansfield Town 3League Two 2020-21
- LostMansfield Town 2, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2019-20
- Lost
Exeter CityScunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 9 of 15 meetingsExeter City have won 9 of their 15 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 9 of 15 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 15, Exeter City 28
The meetings we hold go back to November 11, 2000.
Go to the Exeter City team pageLast meetings with Exeter City, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostExeter City 2, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Exeter City 4League Two 2021-22
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Exeter City 2League Two 2020-21
- LostExeter City 3, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2020-21
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Exeter City 1League Two 2019-20
- Lost
Torquay UnitedScunthorpe United: won 7, drew 3, lost 2 of 12 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 7 of their 12 meetings with Torquay United
Scunthorpe United: won 7, drew 3, lost 2 of 12 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 19, Torquay United 7
The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2000.
Go to the Torquay United team pageLast meetings with Torquay United, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Torquay United 1National League 2022-23
- DrewTorquay United 1, Scunthorpe United 1National League 2022-23
- WonTorquay United 0, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2013-14
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Torquay United 1League Two 2013-14
- LostTorquay United 1, Scunthorpe United 0Third Division 2003-04
- Lost
York CityScunthorpe United: won 6, drew 4, lost 2 of 12 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 6 of their 12 meetings with York City
Scunthorpe United: won 6, drew 4, lost 2 of 12 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 19, York City 12
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2000.
Go to the York City team pageLast meetings with York City, results for Scunthorpe United
- DrewYork City 0, Scunthorpe United 0National League 2022-23
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, York City 1National League 2022-23
- DrewScunthorpe United 2, York City 2League Two 2013-14
- LostYork City 4, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2013-14
- WonYork City 1, Scunthorpe United 3Third Division 2003-04
- Drew
Fleetwood TownScunthorpe United: won 4, drew 4, lost 4 of 12 meetingsScunthorpe United and Fleetwood Town have won 4 each in 12 meetings
Scunthorpe United: won 4, drew 4, lost 4 of 12 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 12, Fleetwood Town 18
The meetings we hold go back to October 22, 2013.
Go to the Fleetwood Town team pageLast meetings with Fleetwood Town, results for Scunthorpe United
- WonFleetwood Town 0, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2018-19
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Fleetwood Town 5League One 2018-19
- WonFleetwood Town 2, Scunthorpe United 3League One 2017-18
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Fleetwood Town 1League One 2017-18
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Fleetwood Town 2League One 2016-17
- Won
Portsmouth FCScunthorpe United: won 4, drew 2, lost 4 of 10 meetingsScunthorpe United and Portsmouth FC have won 4 each in 10 meetings
Scunthorpe United: won 4, drew 2, lost 4 of 10 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 15, Portsmouth FC 13
The meetings we hold go back to March 1, 2011.
Go to the Portsmouth FC team pageLast meetings with Portsmouth FC, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostPortsmouth FC 2, Scunthorpe United 0League One 2018-19
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Portsmouth FC 2League One 2018-19
- DrewPortsmouth FC 1, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2017-18
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Portsmouth FC 0League One 2017-18
- WonScunthorpe United 5, Portsmouth FC 1League Two 2013-14
- Lost
Newport CountyScunthorpe United: won 0, drew 3, lost 5 of 8 meetingsNewport County have won 5 of their 8 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 0, drew 3, lost 5 of 8 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 6, Newport County 16
The meetings we hold go back to August 31, 2013.
Go to the Newport County team pageLast meetings with Newport County, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Newport County 1League Two 2021-22
- LostNewport County 3, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2021-22
- LostNewport County 4, Scunthorpe United 0League Two 2020-21
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Newport County 1League Two 2020-21
- LostScunthorpe United 1, Newport County 2League Two 2019-20
- Lost
AFC WimbledonScunthorpe United: won 2, drew 3, lost 3 of 8 meetingsAFC Wimbledon have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United: won 2, drew 3, lost 3 of 8 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 11, AFC Wimbledon 12
The meetings we hold go back to August 24, 2013.
Go to the AFC Wimbledon team pageLast meetings with AFC Wimbledon, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 1, AFC Wimbledon 2League One 2018-19
- WonAFC Wimbledon 2, Scunthorpe United 3League One 2018-19
- DrewAFC Wimbledon 1, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2017-18
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, AFC Wimbledon 1League One 2017-18
- LostScunthorpe United 1, AFC Wimbledon 2League One 2016-17
- Lost
Wycombe WanderersScunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Wycombe Wanderers
Scunthorpe United: won 3, drew 3, lost 2 of 8 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 12, Wycombe Wanderers 8
The meetings we hold go back to October 8, 2004.
Go to the Wycombe Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wycombe Wanderers, results for Scunthorpe United
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Wycombe Wanderers 0League One 2018-19
- LostWycombe Wanderers 3, Scunthorpe United 2League One 2018-19
- DrewScunthorpe United 0, Wycombe Wanderers 0League Two 2013-14
- DrewWycombe Wanderers 1, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2013-14
- WonScunthorpe United 4, Wycombe Wanderers 1League One 2011-12
- Won
Burton AlbionScunthorpe United: won 3, drew 2, lost 2 of 7 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 3 of their 7 meetings with Burton Albion
Scunthorpe United: won 3, drew 2, lost 2 of 7 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 7, Burton Albion 8
The meetings we hold go back to September 28, 2013.
Go to the Burton Albion team pageLast meetings with Burton Albion, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Burton Albion 3League One 2018-19
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Burton Albion 1FA Cup 2018-19
- DrewBurton Albion 0, Scunthorpe United 0League One 2018-19
- WonScunthorpe United 1, Burton Albion 0League One 2015-16
- LostBurton Albion 2, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2015-16
- Lost
Morecambe FCScunthorpe United: won 2, drew 2, lost 1 of 5 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 2 of their 5 meetings with Morecambe FC
Scunthorpe United: won 2, drew 2, lost 1 of 5 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 8, Morecambe FC 6
The meetings we hold go back to December 21, 2013.
Go to the Morecambe FC team pageLast meetings with Morecambe FC, results for Scunthorpe United
- LostMorecambe FC 4, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2020-21
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Morecambe FC 1League Two 2020-21
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Morecambe FC 0League Two 2019-20
- DrewMorecambe FC 1, Scunthorpe United 1League Two 2013-14
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Morecambe FC 0League Two 2013-14
- Lost
Dagenham & RedbridgeScunthorpe United: won 1, drew 2, lost 1 of 4 meetingsScunthorpe United and Dagenham & Redbridge have won 1 each in 4 meetings
Scunthorpe United: won 1, drew 2, lost 1 of 4 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 8, Dagenham & Redbridge 8
The meetings we hold go back to August 17, 2013.
Go to the Dagenham & Redbridge team pageLast meetings with Dagenham & Redbridge, results for Scunthorpe United
- WonScunthorpe United 3, Dagenham & Redbridge 2National League 2022-23
- LostDagenham & Redbridge 2, Scunthorpe United 1National League 2022-23
- DrewDagenham & Redbridge 3, Scunthorpe United 3League Two 2013-14
- DrewScunthorpe United 1, Dagenham & Redbridge 1League Two 2013-14
- Won
Accrington StanleyScunthorpe United: won 2, drew 1, lost 1 of 4 meetingsScunthorpe United have won 2 of their 4 meetings with Accrington Stanley
Scunthorpe United: won 2, drew 1, lost 1 of 4 meetings
Goals: Scunthorpe United 6, Accrington Stanley 5
The meetings we hold go back to November 16, 2013.
Go to the Accrington Stanley team pageLast meetings with Accrington Stanley, results for Scunthorpe United
- WonScunthorpe United 2, Accrington Stanley 0League One 2018-19
- DrewAccrington Stanley 1, Scunthorpe United 1League One 2018-19
- WonAccrington Stanley 2, Scunthorpe United 3League Two 2013-14
- LostScunthorpe United 0, Accrington Stanley 2League Two 2013-14
- Won