Shrewsbury Town
Season2007/08
League Two
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Shrewsbury Town, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League OneRelegation - League Two | 24 | 46 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 41 | 79 | 33 |
| 2023-24 | League One | 19 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 24 | 35 | 67 | 48 |
| 2022-23 | League One | 12 | 46 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 52 | 61 | 59 |
| 2021-22 | League One | 18 | 46 | 12 | 14 | 20 | 47 | 51 | 50 |
| 2020-21 | League One | 17 | 46 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 50 | 57 | 54 |
| 2019-20 | League One | 15 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 31 | 42 | 41 |
| 2018-19 | League One | 18 | 46 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 51 | 59 | 52 |
| 2017-18 | League OnePromotion - Championship (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 3 | 46 | 25 | 12 | 9 | 60 | 39 | 87 |
Show all 24 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Shrewsbury Town have done against each team in League Two, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Lincoln CityShrewsbury Town: won 11, drew 11, lost 10 of 32 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 11 of their 32 meetings with Lincoln City
Shrewsbury Town: won 11, drew 11, lost 10 of 32 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 35, Lincoln City 28
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2000.
Go to the Lincoln City team pageLast meetings with Lincoln City, results for Shrewsbury Town
- DrewLincoln City 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2024-25
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Lincoln City 0League One 2024-25
- LostLincoln City 3, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2023-24
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Lincoln City 1League One 2023-24
- LostLincoln City 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2022-23
- Drew
Rochdale AFCShrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 6, lost 15 of 30 meetingsRochdale AFC have won 15 of their 30 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 6, lost 15 of 30 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 43, Rochdale AFC 47
The meetings we hold go back to September 23, 2000.
Go to the Rochdale AFC team pageLast meetings with Rochdale AFC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonRochdale AFC 0, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2020-21
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Rochdale AFC 2League One 2020-21
- LostRochdale AFC 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2019-20
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Rochdale AFC 0League One 2019-20
- LostRochdale AFC 2, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2018-19
- Won
Peterborough UnitedShrewsbury Town: won 8, drew 3, lost 15 of 26 meetingsPeterborough United have won 15 of their 26 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 8, drew 3, lost 15 of 26 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 35, Peterborough United 48
The meetings we hold go back to September 24, 2005.
Go to the Peterborough United team pageLast meetings with Peterborough United, results for Shrewsbury Town
- LostPeterborough United 3, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2024-25
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Peterborough United 4League One 2024-25
- LostPeterborough United 2, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2023-24
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Peterborough United 2League One 2023-24
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Peterborough United 3League One 2022-23
- Lost
Bury FCShrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 8, lost 12 of 26 meetingsBury FC have won 12 of their 26 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 8, lost 12 of 26 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 31, Bury FC 34
The meetings we hold go back to August 26, 2002.
Go to the Bury FC team pageLast meetings with Bury FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- DrewShrewsbury Town 1, Bury FC 1League One 2017-18
- LostBury FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2017-18
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Bury FC 1League One 2016-17
- LostBury FC 2, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2016-17
- DrewBury FC 2, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2015-16
- Drew
Wycombe WanderersShrewsbury Town: won 4, drew 11, lost 10 of 25 meetingsWycombe Wanderers have won 10 of their 25 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 4, drew 11, lost 10 of 25 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 19, Wycombe Wanderers 28
The meetings we hold go back to October 2, 2004.
Go to the Wycombe Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wycombe Wanderers, results for Shrewsbury Town
- DrewWycombe Wanderers 0, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2024-25
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Wycombe Wanderers 4League One 2024-25
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Wycombe Wanderers 2League One 2023-24
- WonWycombe Wanderers 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2023-24
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Wycombe Wanderers 0League One 2022-23
- Drew
Accrington StanleyShrewsbury Town: won 11, drew 6, lost 7 of 24 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 11 of their 24 meetings with Accrington Stanley
Shrewsbury Town: won 11, drew 6, lost 7 of 24 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 34, Accrington Stanley 24
The meetings we hold go back to December 2, 2006.
Go to the Accrington Stanley team pageLast meetings with Accrington Stanley, results for Shrewsbury Town
- LostAccrington Stanley 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2022-23
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Accrington Stanley 1League One 2022-23
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Accrington Stanley 0League One 2021-22
- LostAccrington Stanley 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2021-22
- DrewAccrington Stanley 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2020-21
- Lost
Bradford CityShrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 5, lost 8 of 22 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 9 of their 22 meetings with Bradford City
Shrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 5, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 27, Bradford City 26
The meetings we hold go back to August 18, 2007.
Go to the Bradford City team pageLast meetings with Bradford City, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonBradford City 0, Shrewsbury Town 1FA Cup 2019-20
- DrewShrewsbury Town 1, Bradford City 1FA Cup 2019-20
- LostBradford City 4, Shrewsbury Town 3League One 2018-19
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Bradford City 1League One 2018-19
- DrewBradford City 0, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2017-18
- Won
Macclesfield TownShrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 5, lost 8 of 22 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 9 of their 22 meetings with Macclesfield Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 5, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 34, Macclesfield Town 29
The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2000.
Go to the Macclesfield Town team pageLast meetings with Macclesfield Town, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonMacclesfield Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 3League Two 2011-12
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Macclesfield Town 0League Two 2011-12
- WonShrewsbury Town 4, Macclesfield Town 1League Two 2010-11
- WonMacclesfield Town 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2010-11
- WonMacclesfield Town 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2009-10
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Rotherham UnitedShrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 7, lost 4 of 20 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 9 of their 20 meetings with Rotherham United
Shrewsbury Town: won 9, drew 7, lost 4 of 20 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 26, Rotherham United 19
The meetings we hold go back to November 24, 2007.
Go to the Rotherham United team pageLast meetings with Rotherham United, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonRotherham United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2024-25
- DrewShrewsbury Town 1, Rotherham United 1League One 2024-25
- WonRotherham United 0, Shrewsbury Town 3League One 2021-22
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Rotherham United 0League One 2021-22
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Rotherham United 2League One 2019-20
- Won
Milton Keynes DonsShrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetingsMilton Keynes Dons have won 8 of their 20 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 6, lost 8 of 20 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 25, Milton Keynes Dons 30
The meetings we hold go back to November 18, 2006.
Go to the Milton Keynes Dons team pageLast meetings with Milton Keynes Dons, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonMilton Keynes Dons 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2022-23
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Milton Keynes Dons 1League One 2022-23
- LostMilton Keynes Dons 2, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2021-22
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Milton Keynes Dons 0League One 2021-22
- WonShrewsbury Town 4, Milton Keynes Dons 2League One 2020-21
- Won
Darlington FCShrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 6 of 18 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 7 of their 18 meetings with Darlington FC
Shrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 5, lost 6 of 18 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 25, Darlington FC 27
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2000.
Go to the Darlington FC team pageLast meetings with Darlington FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Darlington FC 2League Two 2009-10
- LostDarlington FC 2, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2009-10
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Darlington FC 0League Two 2008-09
- DrewDarlington FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2008-09
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Darlington FC 0League Two 2007-08
- Lost
Mansfield TownShrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 5, lost 6 of 17 meetingsShrewsbury Town and Mansfield Town have won 6 each in 17 meetings
Shrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 5, lost 6 of 17 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 19, Mansfield Town 20
The meetings we hold go back to October 14, 2000.
Go to the Mansfield Town team pageLast meetings with Mansfield Town, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Mansfield Town 1League One 2024-25
- LostMansfield Town 2, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2024-25
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Mansfield Town 0FA Cup 2019-20
- WonMansfield Town 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2014-15
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Mansfield Town 0League Two 2014-15
- Won
Morecambe FCShrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 4, lost 5 of 16 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Morecambe FC
Shrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 4, lost 5 of 16 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 23, Morecambe FC 14
The meetings we hold go back to January 19, 2008.
Go to the Morecambe FC team pageLast meetings with Morecambe FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Morecambe FC 1League One 2022-23
- DrewMorecambe FC 0, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2022-23
- WonShrewsbury Town 5, Morecambe FC 0League One 2021-22
- LostMorecambe FC 2, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2021-22
- WonMorecambe FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 4League Two 2014-15
- Won
Notts CountyShrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 6, lost 5 of 16 meetingsShrewsbury Town and Notts County have won 5 each in 16 meetings
Shrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 6, lost 5 of 16 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 22, Notts County 22
The meetings we hold go back to November 6, 2004.
Go to the Notts County team pageLast meetings with Notts County, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonNotts County 2, Shrewsbury Town 3League One 2013-14
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Notts County 0League One 2013-14
- DrewShrewsbury Town 2, Notts County 2League One 2012-13
- LostNotts County 3, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2012-13
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Notts County 1League Two 2009-10
- Won
Barnet FCShrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 6, lost 4 of 16 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 6 of their 16 meetings with Barnet FC
Shrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 6, lost 4 of 16 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 21, Barnet FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to August 12, 2000.
Go to the Barnet FC team pageLast meetings with Barnet FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonBarnet FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 2League Two 2011-12
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Barnet FC 2League Two 2011-12
- DrewBarnet FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2010-11
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Barnet FC 1League Two 2010-11
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Barnet FC 0League Two 2009-10
- Won
Chesterfield FCShrewsbury Town: won 3, drew 5, lost 6 of 14 meetingsChesterfield FC have won 6 of their 14 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 3, drew 5, lost 6 of 14 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 17, Chesterfield FC 29
The meetings we hold go back to August 26, 2000.
Go to the Chesterfield FC team pageLast meetings with Chesterfield FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- DrewChesterfield FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2016-17
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Chesterfield FC 1League One 2016-17
- LostChesterfield FC 7, Shrewsbury Town 1League One 2015-16
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Chesterfield FC 2League One 2015-16
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Chesterfield FC 0League Two 2010-11
- Drew
Grimsby TownShrewsbury Town: won 2, drew 7, lost 3 of 12 meetingsGrimsby Town have won 3 of their 12 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 2, drew 7, lost 3 of 12 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 10, Grimsby Town 13
The meetings we hold go back to October 19, 2004.
Go to the Grimsby Town team pageLast meetings with Grimsby Town, results for Shrewsbury Town
- LostGrimsby Town 3, Shrewsbury Town 0League Two 2009-10
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Grimsby Town 0League Two 2009-10
- DrewShrewsbury Town 1, Grimsby Town 1League Two 2008-09
- LostGrimsby Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League Two 2008-09
- DrewGrimsby Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2007-08
- Lost
Stockport CountyShrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Stockport County
Shrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 20, Stockport County 12
The meetings we hold go back to October 15, 2005.
Go to the Stockport County team pageLast meetings with Stockport County, results for Shrewsbury Town
- LostStockport County 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2024-25
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Stockport County 2League One 2024-25
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Stockport County 0League Two 2010-11
- WonStockport County 0, Shrewsbury Town 4League Two 2010-11
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Stockport County 1League Two 2007-08
- Lost
Wrexham FCShrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 1, lost 3 of 10 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 6 of their 10 meetings with Wrexham FC
Shrewsbury Town: won 6, drew 1, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 16, Wrexham FC 12
The meetings we hold go back to March 11, 2003.
Go to the Wrexham FC team pageLast meetings with Wrexham FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Wrexham AFC 1League One 2024-25
- LostWrexham AFC 3, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2024-25
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Wrexham FC 0League Two 2007-08
- WonWrexham FC 0, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2007-08
- LostShrewsbury Town 0, Wrexham FC 1League Two 2006-07
- Won
Dagenham & RedbridgeShrewsbury Town: won 8, drew 1, lost 1 of 10 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 8 of their 10 meetings with Dagenham & Redbridge
Shrewsbury Town: won 8, drew 1, lost 1 of 10 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 18, Dagenham & Redbridge 10
The meetings we hold go back to December 15, 2007.
Go to the Dagenham & Redbridge team pageLast meetings with Dagenham & Redbridge, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Dagenham & Redbridge 0League Two 2014-15
- WonDagenham & Redbridge 1, Shrewsbury Town 2League Two 2014-15
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Dagenham & Redbridge 0League Two 2011-12
- WonDagenham & Redbridge 0, Shrewsbury Town 2League Two 2011-12
- WonShrewsbury Town 2, Dagenham & Redbridge 1League Two 2009-10
- Won
Hereford UnitedShrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 0, lost 3 of 10 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 7 of their 10 meetings with Hereford United
Shrewsbury Town: won 7, drew 0, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 21, Hereford United 9
The meetings we hold go back to December 16, 2006.
Go to the Hereford United team pageLast meetings with Hereford United, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonHereford United 0, Shrewsbury Town 2League Two 2011-12
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Hereford United 1League Two 2011-12
- WonHereford United 0, Shrewsbury Town 2League Two 2010-11
- WonShrewsbury Town 4, Hereford United 0League Two 2010-11
- WonShrewsbury Town 3, Hereford United 1League Two 2009-10
- Won
Chester CityShrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 1 of 10 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Chester City
Shrewsbury Town: won 5, drew 4, lost 1 of 10 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 15, Chester City 7
The meetings we hold go back to December 11, 2004.
Go to the Chester City team pageLast meetings with Chester City, results for Shrewsbury Town
- WonShrewsbury Town 1, Chester City 0League Two 2008-09
- DrewChester City 1, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2008-09
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Chester City 0League Two 2007-08
- LostChester City 3, Shrewsbury Town 1League Two 2007-08
- DrewChester City 0, Shrewsbury Town 0League Two 2006-07
- Won
Brentford FCShrewsbury Town: won 0, drew 5, lost 3 of 8 meetingsBrentford FC have won 3 of their 8 meetings with Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury Town: won 0, drew 5, lost 3 of 8 meetings
Goals: Shrewsbury Town 4, Brentford FC 8
The meetings we hold go back to January 5, 2008.
Go to the Brentford FC team pageLast meetings with Brentford FC, results for Shrewsbury Town
- DrewShrewsbury Town 1, Brentford FC 1League One 2013-14
- LostBrentford FC 1, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2013-14
- DrewShrewsbury Town 0, Brentford FC 0League One 2012-13
- DrewBrentford FC 0, Shrewsbury Town 0League One 2012-13
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Brentford FC 3League Two 2008-09
- Drew