Southend United
Season2010/11
League Two
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Southend United, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | National LeaguePromotion - League Two (Play Offs: Quarter-finals) | 7 | 46 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 59 | 48 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | National League | 9 | 46 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 70 | 45 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | National League | 8 | 46 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 57 | 45 | 69 |
| 2021-22 | National League | 13 | 44 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 45 | 61 | 58 |
| 2020-21 | League TwoRelegation - National League | 23 | 46 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 29 | 58 | 45 |
| 2019-20 | League OneRelegation - League Two | 22 | 35 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 39 | 85 | 19 |
| 2018-19 | League One | 19 | 46 | 14 | 8 | 24 | 55 | 68 | 50 |
| 2017-18 | League One | 10 | 46 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 58 | 62 | 63 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Southend United have done against each team in League Two, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Oxford UnitedSouthend United: won 14, drew 4, lost 8 of 26 meetingsSouthend United have won 14 of their 26 meetings with Oxford United
Southend United: won 14, drew 4, lost 8 of 26 meetings
Goals: Southend United 35, Oxford United 27
The meetings we hold go back to September 22, 2001.
Go to the Oxford United team pageLast meetings with Oxford United, results for Southend United
- LostOxford United 2, Southend United 1League One 2019-20
- LostSouthend United 0, Oxford United 4League One 2019-20
- WonOxford United 0, Southend United 1League One 2018-19
- DrewSouthend United 0, Oxford United 0League One 2018-19
- LostOxford United 2, Southend United 0League One 2017-18
- Lost
Cheltenham TownSouthend United: won 9, drew 6, lost 9 of 24 meetingsSouthend United and Cheltenham Town have won 9 each in 24 meetings
Southend United: won 9, drew 6, lost 9 of 24 meetings
Goals: Southend United 30, Cheltenham Town 24
The meetings we hold go back to November 25, 2000.
Go to the Cheltenham Town team pageLast meetings with Cheltenham Town, results for Southend United
- LostCheltenham Town 1, Southend United 0League Two 2020-21
- LostSouthend United 0, Cheltenham Town 2League Two 2020-21
- WonSouthend United 2, Cheltenham Town 0League Two 2014-15
- WonCheltenham Town 0, Southend United 1League Two 2014-15
- WonCheltenham Town 1, Southend United 2League Two 2013-14
- Lost
Shrewsbury TownSouthend United: won 6, drew 5, lost 12 of 23 meetingsShrewsbury Town have won 12 of their 23 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 6, drew 5, lost 12 of 23 meetings
Goals: Southend United 20, Shrewsbury Town 29
The meetings we hold go back to December 22, 2000.
Go to the Shrewsbury Town team pageLast meetings with Shrewsbury Town, results for Southend United
- LostShrewsbury Town 4, Southend United 3League One 2019-20
- LostSouthend United 0, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2018-19
- LostShrewsbury Town 2, Southend United 0League One 2018-19
- LostSouthend United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2League One 2017-18
- LostShrewsbury Town 1, Southend United 0League One 2017-18
- Lost
Gillingham FCSouthend United: won 8, drew 6, lost 8 of 22 meetingsSouthend United and Gillingham FC have won 8 each in 22 meetings
Southend United: won 8, drew 6, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Southend United 28, Gillingham FC 25
The meetings we hold go back to October 1, 2005.
Go to the Gillingham FC team pageLast meetings with Gillingham FC, results for Southend United
- LostSouthend United 0, Gillingham FC 1League One 2019-20
- LostGillingham FC 3, Southend United 1League One 2019-20
- WonSouthend United 2, Gillingham FC 0League One 2018-19
- WonGillingham FC 0, Southend United 2League One 2018-19
- WonSouthend United 4, Gillingham FC 0League One 2017-18
- Lost
Northampton TownSouthend United: won 8, drew 8, lost 6 of 22 meetingsSouthend United have won 8 of their 22 meetings with Northampton Town
Southend United: won 8, drew 8, lost 6 of 22 meetings
Goals: Southend United 36, Northampton Town 34
The meetings we hold go back to November 1, 2003.
Go to the Northampton Town team pageLast meetings with Northampton Town, results for Southend United
- LostNorthampton Town 3, Southend United 1League One 2017-18
- DrewSouthend United 2, Northampton Town 2League One 2017-18
- DrewSouthend United 2, Northampton Town 2League One 2016-17
- LostNorthampton Town 4, Southend United 0League One 2016-17
- DrewNorthampton Town 1, Southend United 1League Two 2014-15
- Lost
Chesterfield FCSouthend United: won 8, drew 3, lost 10 of 21 meetingsChesterfield FC have won 10 of their 21 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 8, drew 3, lost 10 of 21 meetings
Goals: Southend United 32, Chesterfield FC 35
The meetings we hold go back to December 16, 2000.
Go to the Chesterfield FC team pageLast meetings with Chesterfield FC, results for Southend United
- LostChesterfield FC 3, Southend United 0National League 2023-24
- WonSouthend United 2, Chesterfield FC 1National League 2023-24
- LostSouthend United 1, Chesterfield FC 2National League 2022-23
- LostChesterfield FC 3, Southend United 2National League 2022-23
- DrewChesterfield FC 2, Southend United 2National League 2021-22
- Lost
Torquay UnitedSouthend United: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetingsTorquay United have won 7 of their 20 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Southend United 26, Torquay United 24
The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2000.
Go to the Torquay United team pageLast meetings with Torquay United, results for Southend United
- WonTorquay United 1, Southend United 2National League 2022-23
- LostSouthend United 1, Torquay United 2National League 2022-23
- DrewSouthend United 1, Torquay United 1National League 2021-22
- LostTorquay United 1, Southend United 0National League 2021-22
- WonSouthend United 1, Torquay United 0League Two 2013-14
- Won
Bradford CitySouthend United: won 7, drew 4, lost 7 of 18 meetingsSouthend United and Bradford City have won 7 each in 18 meetings
Southend United: won 7, drew 4, lost 7 of 18 meetings
Goals: Southend United 27, Bradford City 20
The meetings we hold go back to August 9, 2005.
Go to the Bradford City team pageLast meetings with Bradford City, results for Southend United
- LostSouthend United 1, Bradford City 3League Two 2020-21
- LostBradford City 3, Southend United 0League Two 2020-21
- WonBradford City 0, Southend United 4League One 2018-19
- WonSouthend United 2, Bradford City 0League One 2018-19
- WonBradford City 0, Southend United 2League One 2017-18
- Lost
Show all 23 teams
Bury FCSouthend United: won 9, drew 6, lost 3 of 18 meetingsSouthend United have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Bury FC
Southend United: won 9, drew 6, lost 3 of 18 meetings
Goals: Southend United 24, Bury FC 13
The meetings we hold go back to October 5, 2002.
Go to the Bury FC team pageLast meetings with Bury FC, results for Southend United
- DrewBury FC 0, Southend United 0League One 2017-18
- WonSouthend United 1, Bury FC 0League One 2017-18
- WonSouthend United 1, Bury FC 0League One 2016-17
- WonBury FC 1, Southend United 4League One 2016-17
- LostBury FC 3, Southend United 2League One 2015-16
- Drew
Barnet FCSouthend United: won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 meetingsSouthend United have won 8 of their 16 meetings with Barnet FC
Southend United: won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Southend United 24, Barnet FC 18
The meetings we hold go back to October 17, 2000.
Go to the Barnet FC team pageLast meetings with Barnet FC, results for Southend United
- LostSouthend United 0, Barnet FC 3National League 2024-25
- LostBarnet FC 2, Southend United 1National League 2024-25
- LostBarnet FC 1, Southend United 0National League 2023-24
- LostSouthend United 0, Barnet FC 2National League 2023-24
- LostSouthend United 0, Barnet FC 1National League 2022-23
- Lost
Port Vale FCSouthend United: won 5, drew 4, lost 7 of 16 meetingsPort Vale FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 5, drew 4, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Southend United 19, Port Vale FC 26
The meetings we hold go back to August 6, 2005.
Go to the Port Vale FC team pageLast meetings with Port Vale FC, results for Southend United
- LostPort Vale FC 5, Southend United 1League Two 2020-21
- LostSouthend United 0, Port Vale FC 2League Two 2020-21
- DrewSouthend United 1, Port Vale FC 1League One 2016-17
- LostPort Vale FC 2, Southend United 0League One 2016-17
- LostPort Vale FC 3, Southend United 1League One 2015-16
- Lost
Burton AlbionSouthend United: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetingsBurton Albion have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Southend United 18, Burton Albion 19
The meetings we hold go back to December 11, 2010.
Go to the Burton Albion team pageLast meetings with Burton Albion, results for Southend United
- LostSouthend United 2, Burton Albion 3League One 2019-20
- DrewBurton Albion 1, Southend United 1League One 2019-20
- WonSouthend United 3, Burton Albion 2League One 2018-19
- WonBurton Albion 1, Southend United 2League One 2018-19
- WonSouthend United 3, Burton Albion 1League One 2015-16
- Lost
Wycombe WanderersSouthend United: won 5, drew 4, lost 6 of 15 meetingsWycombe Wanderers have won 6 of their 15 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 5, drew 4, lost 6 of 15 meetings
Goals: Southend United 22, Wycombe Wanderers 27
The meetings we hold go back to September 11, 2004.
Go to the Wycombe Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wycombe Wanderers, results for Southend United
- LostWycombe Wanderers 4, Southend United 3League One 2019-20
- LostSouthend United 0, Wycombe Wanderers 2League One 2018-19
- WonWycombe Wanderers 2, Southend United 3League One 2018-19
- DrewSouthend United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2League Two 2014-15
- LostWycombe Wanderers 4, Southend United 1League Two 2014-15
- Lost
Aldershot TownSouthend United: won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 meetingsAldershot Town have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 3, drew 4, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Southend United 14, Aldershot Town 17
The meetings we hold go back to August 14, 2010.
Go to the Aldershot Town team pageLast meetings with Aldershot Town, results for Southend United
- WonSouthend United 2, Aldershot Town 1National League 2024-25
- DrewAldershot Town 0, Southend United 0National League 2024-25
- WonSouthend United 4, Aldershot Town 1National League 2023-24
- DrewAldershot Town 1, Southend United 1National League 2023-24
- LostSouthend United 1, Aldershot Town 2National League 2022-23
- Won
Lincoln CitySouthend United: won 4, drew 4, lost 6 of 14 meetingsLincoln City have won 6 of their 14 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 4, drew 4, lost 6 of 14 meetings
Goals: Southend United 12, Lincoln City 20
The meetings we hold go back to September 2, 2000.
Go to the Lincoln City team pageLast meetings with Lincoln City, results for Southend United
- WonSouthend United 2, Lincoln City 1League One 2019-20
- LostLincoln City 4, Southend United 0League One 2019-20
- LostLincoln City 2, Southend United 1League Two 2010-11
- WonSouthend United 1, Lincoln City 0League Two 2010-11
- DrewSouthend United 1, Lincoln City 1League Two 2004-05
- Won
Accrington StanleySouthend United: won 5, drew 5, lost 4 of 14 meetingsSouthend United have won 5 of their 14 meetings with Accrington Stanley
Southend United: won 5, drew 5, lost 4 of 14 meetings
Goals: Southend United 17, Accrington Stanley 15
The meetings we hold go back to November 13, 2010.
Go to the Accrington Stanley team pageLast meetings with Accrington Stanley, results for Southend United
- WonAccrington Stanley 1, Southend United 2League One 2019-20
- LostSouthend United 0, Accrington Stanley 1League One 2019-20
- DrewAccrington Stanley 1, Southend United 1League One 2018-19
- WonSouthend United 3, Accrington Stanley 0League One 2018-19
- LostSouthend United 1, Accrington Stanley 2League Two 2014-15
- Won
Macclesfield TownSouthend United: won 10, drew 2, lost 2 of 14 meetingsSouthend United have won 10 of their 14 meetings with Macclesfield Town
Southend United: won 10, drew 2, lost 2 of 14 meetings
Goals: Southend United 23, Macclesfield Town 8
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2000.
Go to the Macclesfield Town team pageLast meetings with Macclesfield Town, results for Southend United
- WonSouthend United 2, Macclesfield Town 0League Two 2011-12
- WonMacclesfield Town 0, Southend United 2League Two 2011-12
- DrewMacclesfield Town 0, Southend United 0League Two 2010-11
- WonSouthend United 4, Macclesfield Town 1League Two 2010-11
- WonMacclesfield Town 1, Southend United 2League Two 2004-05
- Won
Morecambe FCSouthend United: won 0, drew 2, lost 10 of 12 meetingsMorecambe FC have won 10 of their 12 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 0, drew 2, lost 10 of 12 meetings
Goals: Southend United 9, Morecambe FC 21
The meetings we hold go back to September 18, 2010.
Go to the Morecambe FC team pageLast meetings with Morecambe FC, results for Southend United
- DrewMorecambe FC 1, Southend United 1League Two 2020-21
- LostSouthend United 1, Morecambe FC 2League Two 2020-21
- LostMorecambe FC 3, Southend United 1League Two 2014-15
- LostSouthend United 0, Morecambe FC 1League Two 2014-15
- LostMorecambe FC 2, Southend United 1League Two 2013-14
- Drew
Rotherham UnitedSouthend United: won 7, drew 2, lost 2 of 11 meetingsSouthend United have won 7 of their 11 meetings with Rotherham United
Southend United: won 7, drew 2, lost 2 of 11 meetings
Goals: Southend United 21, Rotherham United 13
The meetings we hold go back to September 24, 2005.
Go to the Rotherham United team pageLast meetings with Rotherham United, results for Southend United
- DrewSouthend United 2, Rotherham United 2League One 2019-20
- WonSouthend United 2, Rotherham United 0League One 2017-18
- LostRotherham United 5, Southend United 0League One 2017-18
- DrewSouthend United 1, Rotherham United 1League Two 2012-13
- WonRotherham United 0, Southend United 3League Two 2012-13
- Drew
Crewe AlexandraSouthend United: won 6, drew 1, lost 3 of 10 meetingsSouthend United have won 6 of their 10 meetings with Crewe Alexandra
Southend United: won 6, drew 1, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Southend United 17, Crewe Alexandra 11
The meetings we hold go back to October 13, 2007.
Go to the Crewe Alexandra team pageLast meetings with Crewe Alexandra, results for Southend United
- DrewSouthend United 1, Crewe Alexandra 1League One 2015-16
- WonCrewe Alexandra 1, Southend United 2League One 2015-16
- WonSouthend United 1, Crewe Alexandra 0League Two 2011-12
- WonCrewe Alexandra 1, Southend United 3League Two 2011-12
- LostCrewe Alexandra 1, Southend United 0League Two 2010-11
- Drew
Stockport CountySouthend United: won 2, drew 2, lost 4 of 8 meetingsStockport County have won 4 of their 8 meetings with Southend United
Southend United: won 2, drew 2, lost 4 of 8 meetings
Goals: Southend United 8, Stockport County 14
The meetings we hold go back to October 11, 2008.
Go to the Stockport County team pageLast meetings with Stockport County, results for Southend United
- LostStockport County 5, Southend United 0National League 2021-22
- LostSouthend United 0, Stockport County 1National League 2021-22
- LostStockport County 2, Southend United 1League Two 2010-11
- DrewSouthend United 1, Stockport County 1League Two 2010-11
- WonSouthend United 2, Stockport County 1League One 2009-10
- Lost
Stevenage FCSouthend United: won 2, drew 3, lost 1 of 6 meetingsSouthend United have won 2 of their 6 meetings with Stevenage FC
Southend United: won 2, drew 3, lost 1 of 6 meetings
Goals: Southend United 6, Stevenage FC 5
The meetings we hold go back to November 23, 2010.
Go to the Stevenage FC team pageLast meetings with Stevenage FC, results for Southend United
- DrewSouthend United 0, Stevenage FC 0League Two 2020-21
- DrewStevenage FC 0, Southend United 0League Two 2020-21
- LostStevenage FC 4, Southend United 2League Two 2014-15
- WonSouthend United 2, Stevenage FC 0League Two 2014-15
- WonSouthend United 1, Stevenage FC 0League Two 2010-11
- Drew
Hereford UnitedSouthend United: won 6, drew 0, lost 0 of 6 meetingsSouthend United have won 6 of their 6 meetings with Hereford United
Southend United: won 6, drew 0, lost 0 of 6 meetings
Goals: Southend United 13, Hereford United 3
The meetings we hold go back to September 13, 2008.
Go to the Hereford United team pageLast meetings with Hereford United, results for Southend United
- WonHereford United 2, Southend United 3League Two 2011-12
- WonSouthend United 1, Hereford United 0League Two 2011-12
- WonSouthend United 4, Hereford United 0League Two 2010-11
- WonHereford United 1, Southend United 3League Two 2010-11
- WonHereford United 0, Southend United 1League One 2008-09
- Won