West Bromwich Albion
Season2012/13
Premier League
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for West Bromwich Albion, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27So far | ChampionshipPromotion - Play Offs | 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 20 |
| 2025-26 | Championship | 21 | 46 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 48 | 58 | 51 |
| 2024-25 | Championship | 9 | 46 | 15 | 19 | 12 | 57 | 47 | 64 |
| 2023-24 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League (Play Offs: Semi-finals) | 5 | 46 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 70 | 47 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | Championship | 9 | 46 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 59 | 53 | 66 |
| 2021-22 | Championship | 10 | 46 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 52 | 45 | 67 |
| 2020-21 | Premier LeagueRelegation - Championship | 19 | 38 | 5 | 11 | 22 | 35 | 76 | 26 |
| 2019-20 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League | 2 | 46 | 22 | 17 | 7 | 77 | 45 | 83 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How West Bromwich Albion have done against each team in Premier League, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Stoke CityWest Bromwich Albion: won 13, drew 10, lost 15 of 38 meetingsStoke City have won 15 of their 38 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 13, drew 10, lost 15 of 38 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 34, Stoke City 44
The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2003.
Go to the Stoke City team pageLast meetings with Stoke City, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Stoke City FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonStoke City FC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Stoke City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonStoke City FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Championship 2024-25
- DrewStoke City FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Drew
Swansea CityWest Bromwich Albion: won 11, drew 4, lost 15 of 30 meetingsSwansea City have won 15 of their 30 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 11, drew 4, lost 15 of 30 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 39, Swansea City 42
The meetings we hold go back to October 20, 2009.
Go to the Swansea City team pageLast meetings with Swansea City, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostSwansea City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 3, Swansea City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewSwansea City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Swansea City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostSwansea City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Queens Park RangersWest Bromwich Albion: won 16, drew 7, lost 6 of 29 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion have won 16 of their 29 meetings with Queens Park Rangers
West Bromwich Albion: won 16, drew 7, lost 6 of 29 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 58, Queens Park Rangers 41
The meetings we hold go back to August 28, 2000.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewWest Brom 1, QPR 1Championship 2026-27
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 2, Queens Park Rangers FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostQueens Park Rangers FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonQueens Park Rangers FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 3Championship 2024-25
- Drew
Norwich CityWest Bromwich Albion: won 15, drew 4, lost 10 of 29 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion have won 15 of their 29 meetings with Norwich City
West Bromwich Albion: won 15, drew 4, lost 10 of 29 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 31, Norwich City 35
The meetings we hold go back to October 14, 2000.
Go to the Norwich City team pageLast meetings with Norwich City, results for West Bromwich Albion
- WonNorwich 1, West Brom 2Championship 2026-27
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Norwich City FC 5Championship 2025-26
- WonNorwich City FC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostNorwich City FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 2, Norwich City FC 2Championship 2024-25
- Won
Sunderland AFCWest Bromwich Albion: won 12, drew 8, lost 8 of 28 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion have won 12 of their 28 meetings with Sunderland AFC
West Bromwich Albion: won 12, drew 8, lost 8 of 28 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 38, Sunderland AFC 30
The meetings we hold go back to December 21, 2002.
Go to the Sunderland AFC team pageLast meetings with Sunderland AFC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Sunderland AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewSunderland AFC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Sunderland AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- LostSunderland AFC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2023-24
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Sunderland AFC 2Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Southampton FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 7, lost 13 of 26 meetingsSouthampton FC have won 13 of their 26 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 7, lost 13 of 26 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 23, Southampton FC 30
The meetings we hold go back to September 14, 2002.
Go to the Southampton FC team pageLast meetings with Southampton FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Southampton FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostSouthampton FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostSouthampton FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2023-24
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Southampton FC 0Championship 2023-24
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Southampton FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Drew
Manchester CityWest Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 3, lost 18 of 24 meetingsManchester City have won 18 of their 24 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 3, lost 18 of 24 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 21, Manchester City 56
The meetings we hold go back to September 8, 2001.
Go to the Manchester City team pageLast meetings with Manchester City, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Manchester City FC 5Premier League 2020-21
- DrewManchester City FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- LostManchester City 3, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2017-18
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 2, Manchester City 3Premier League 2017-18
- LostManchester City 3, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 10, lost 7 of 23 meetingsWest Ham United have won 7 of their 23 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 10, lost 7 of 23 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 33, West Ham United 37
The meetings we hold go back to September 11, 2002.
Go to the West Ham United team pageLast meetings with West Ham United, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, West Ham United FC 3Premier League 2020-21
- LostWest Ham United FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- WonWest Ham United 0, West Bromwich Albion 1FA Cup 2019-20
- LostWest Ham United 2, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2017-18
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 0, West Ham United 0Premier League 2017-18
- Lost
Show all 19 teams
Newcastle UnitedWest Bromwich Albion: won 5, drew 8, lost 10 of 23 meetingsNewcastle United have won 10 of their 23 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 5, drew 8, lost 10 of 23 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 31, Newcastle United 37
The meetings we hold go back to October 5, 2002.
Go to the Newcastle United team pageLast meetings with Newcastle United, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Newcastle United FC 0Premier League 2020-21
- LostNewcastle United FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 2, Newcastle United 3FA Cup 2019-20
- WonNewcastle United 0, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2017-18
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 2, Newcastle United 2Premier League 2017-18
- Drew
Liverpool FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 7, lost 11 of 22 meetingsLiverpool FC have won 11 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 7, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 19, Liverpool FC 35
The meetings we hold go back to September 21, 2002.
Go to the Liverpool FC team pageLast meetings with Liverpool FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Liverpool FC 2Premier League 2020-21
- DrewLiverpool FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 2, Liverpool FC 2Premier League 2017-18
- DrewLiverpool FC 0, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2017-18
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 0, Liverpool FC 1Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Arsenal FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 3, lost 16 of 22 meetingsArsenal FC have won 16 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 3, lost 16 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 21, Arsenal FC 47
The meetings we hold go back to August 27, 2002.
Go to the Arsenal FC team pageLast meetings with Arsenal FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostArsenal FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Arsenal FC 4Premier League 2020-21
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 1, Arsenal FC 1Premier League 2017-18
- LostArsenal FC 2, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2017-18
- WonWest Bromwich Albion 3, Arsenal FC 1Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Chelsea FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 4, lost 14 of 22 meetingsChelsea FC have won 14 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 4, lost 14 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 23, Chelsea FC 46
The meetings we hold go back to October 26, 2002.
Go to the Chelsea FC team pageLast meetings with Chelsea FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- WonChelsea FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 5Premier League 2020-21
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 3, Chelsea FC 3Premier League 2020-21
- LostChelsea FC 3, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2017-18
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 0, Chelsea FC 4Premier League 2017-18
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 0, Chelsea FC 1Premier League 2016-17
- Won
Everton FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 5, lost 13 of 22 meetingsEverton FC have won 13 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 5, lost 13 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 18, Everton FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to November 23, 2002.
Go to the Everton FC team pageLast meetings with Everton FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Everton FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- LostEverton FC 5, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Premier League 2020-21
- DrewEverton FC 1, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2017-18
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 0, Everton FC 0Premier League 2017-18
- LostEverton FC 3, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Manchester UnitedWest Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 5, lost 13 of 22 meetingsManchester United have won 13 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 5, lost 13 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 19, Manchester United 42
The meetings we hold go back to August 17, 2002.
Go to the Manchester United team pageLast meetings with Manchester United, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Manchester United FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- LostManchester United FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Premier League 2020-21
- WonManchester United 0, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2017-18
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 1, Manchester United 2Premier League 2017-18
- DrewManchester United 0, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2016-17
- Drew
Tottenham HotspurWest Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 9, lost 10 of 22 meetingsTottenham Hotspur have won 10 of their 22 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 3, drew 9, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 20, Tottenham Hotspur 34
The meetings we hold go back to December 8, 2002.
Go to the Tottenham Hotspur team pageLast meetings with Tottenham Hotspur, results for West Bromwich Albion
- LostTottenham Hotspur FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Premier League 2020-21
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Tottenham Hotspur FC 1Premier League 2020-21
- WonWest Bromwich Albion 1, Tottenham Hotspur 0Premier League 2017-18
- DrewTottenham Hotspur 1, West Bromwich Albion 1Premier League 2017-18
- LostTottenham Hotspur 4, West Bromwich Albion 0Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Fulham FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 8, lost 8 of 20 meetingsFulham FC have won 8 of their 20 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 4, drew 8, lost 8 of 20 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 13, Fulham FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to December 9, 2000.
Go to the Fulham FC team pageLast meetings with Fulham FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Fulham FC 0Championship 2021-22
- LostFulham FC 3, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 2, Fulham FC 2Premier League 2020-21
- LostFulham FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Premier League 2020-21
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 0, Fulham FC 0Championship 2019-20
- Won
Aston VillaWest Bromwich Albion: won 5, drew 8, lost 7 of 20 meetingsAston Villa have won 7 of their 20 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 5, drew 8, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 25, Aston Villa 28
The meetings we hold go back to November 16, 2002.
Go to the Aston Villa team pageLast meetings with Aston Villa, results for West Bromwich Albion
- DrewAston Villa FC 2, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Premier League 2020-21
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 0, Aston Villa FC 3Premier League 2020-21
- WonAston Villa 0, West Bromwich Albion 2Championship 2018-19
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 2, Aston Villa 2Championship 2018-19
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion 0, Aston Villa 0Premier League 2015-16
- Drew
Wigan AthleticWest Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 4, lost 7 of 17 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 7 of their 17 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
West Bromwich Albion: won 6, drew 4, lost 7 of 17 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 20, Wigan Athletic 19
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2003.
Go to the Wigan Athletic team pageLast meetings with Wigan Athletic, results for West Bromwich Albion
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Wigan Athletic FC 0Championship 2022-23
- DrewWigan Athletic FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 0, Wigan Athletic 1Championship 2019-20
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, West Bromwich Albion 1Championship 2019-20
- WonWest Bromwich Albion 1, Wigan Athletic 0FA Cup 2018-19
- Won
Reading FCWest Bromwich Albion: won 8, drew 4, lost 2 of 14 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion have won 8 of their 14 meetings with Reading FC
West Bromwich Albion: won 8, drew 4, lost 2 of 14 meetings
Goals: West Bromwich Albion 19, Reading FC 9
The meetings we hold go back to November 22, 2003.
Go to the Reading FC team pageLast meetings with Reading FC, results for West Bromwich Albion
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Reading FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonReading FC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Championship 2022-23
- WonReading FC 0, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2021-22
- WonWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Reading FC 0Championship 2021-22
- WonReading FC 1, West Bromwich Albion 2Championship 2019-20
- Won