Wigan Athletic
Season2010/11
Premier League
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Wigan Athletic, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League One | 15 | 46 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 40 | 42 | 56 |
| 2023-24 | League One | 12 | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 63 | 56 | 62 |
| 2022-23 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 24 | 46 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 38 | 65 | 39 |
| 2021-22 | League OnePromotion - Championship | Champions1 | 46 | 27 | 11 | 8 | 82 | 44 | 92 |
| 2020-21 | League One | 20 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 24 | 54 | 77 | 48 |
| 2019-20 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 23 | 46 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 57 | 56 | 47 |
| 2018-19 | Championship | 18 | 46 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 51 | 64 | 52 |
| 2017-18 | League OnePromotion - Championship | Champions1 | 46 | 29 | 11 | 6 | 89 | 29 | 98 |
Show all 24 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Wigan Athletic have done against each team in Premier League, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Blackburn RoversWigan Athletic: won 10, drew 7, lost 10 of 27 meetingsWigan Athletic and Blackburn Rovers have won 10 each in 27 meetings
Wigan Athletic: won 10, drew 7, lost 10 of 27 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 42, Blackburn Rovers 42
The meetings we hold go back to October 1, 2006.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers, results for Wigan Athletic
- DrewBlackburn Rovers FC 0, Wigan Athletic FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonWigan Athletic FC 1, Blackburn Rovers FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonWigan Athletic 3, Blackburn Rovers 2FA Cup 2021-22
- WonWigan Athletic 2, Blackburn Rovers 0Championship 2019-20
- DrewBlackburn Rovers 0, Wigan Athletic 0Championship 2019-20
- Drew
Stoke CityWigan Athletic: won 8, drew 11, lost 6 of 25 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 8 of their 25 meetings with Stoke City
Wigan Athletic: won 8, drew 11, lost 6 of 25 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 35, Stoke City 27
The meetings we hold go back to December 23, 2000.
Go to the Stoke City team pageLast meetings with Stoke City, results for Wigan Athletic
- WonStoke City FC 0, Wigan Athletic FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostWigan Athletic FC 0, Stoke City FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostStoke City 2, Wigan Athletic 0FA Cup 2021-22
- WonWigan Athletic 3, Stoke City 0Championship 2019-20
- LostStoke City 2, Wigan Athletic 1Championship 2019-20
- Won
Bolton WanderersWigan Athletic: won 10, drew 8, lost 6 of 24 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 10 of their 24 meetings with Bolton Wanderers
Wigan Athletic: won 10, drew 8, lost 6 of 24 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 34, Bolton Wanderers 29
The meetings we hold go back to November 4, 2006.
Go to the Bolton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Bolton Wanderers, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2024-25
- WonBolton Wanderers 0, Wigan Athletic 2League One 2024-25
- WonWigan Athletic 1, Bolton Wanderers 0League One 2023-24
- WonBolton Wanderers 0, Wigan Athletic 4League One 2023-24
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Bolton Wanderers 1League One 2021-22
- Lost
Blackpool FCWigan Athletic: won 8, drew 3, lost 11 of 22 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 8, drew 3, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 25, Blackpool FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to September 29, 2001.
Go to the Blackpool FC team pageLast meetings with Blackpool FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Blackpool FC 1League One 2024-25
- DrewBlackpool FC 2, Wigan Athletic 2League One 2024-25
- WonWigan Athletic 1, Blackpool FC 0League One 2023-24
- LostBlackpool FC 2, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2023-24
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Wigan Athletic FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Drew
Sunderland AFCWigan Athletic: won 6, drew 6, lost 10 of 22 meetingsSunderland AFC have won 10 of their 22 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 6, drew 6, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 24, Sunderland AFC 34
The meetings we hold go back to December 2, 2003.
Go to the Sunderland AFC team pageLast meetings with Sunderland AFC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic FC 1, Sunderland AFC 4Championship 2022-23
- LostSunderland AFC 2, Wigan Athletic FC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Sunderland AFC 3League One 2021-22
- LostSunderland AFC 2, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2021-22
- WonWigan Athletic 2, Sunderland AFC 1League One 2020-21
- Lost
Fulham FCWigan Athletic: won 1, drew 11, lost 9 of 21 meetingsFulham FC have won 9 of their 21 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 1, drew 11, lost 9 of 21 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 18, Fulham FC 30
The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2006.
Go to the Fulham FC team pageLast meetings with Fulham FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic 1, Fulham FC 2FA Cup 2024-25
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Fulham FC 1Championship 2019-20
- LostFulham FC 2, Wigan Athletic 0Championship 2019-20
- LostFulham FC 3, Wigan Athletic 2Championship 2016-17
- DrewWigan Athletic 0, Fulham FC 0Championship 2016-17
- Lost
Birmingham CityWigan Athletic: won 8, drew 5, lost 7 of 20 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 8 of their 20 meetings with Birmingham City
Wigan Athletic: won 8, drew 5, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 24, Birmingham City 24
The meetings we hold go back to October 27, 2007.
Go to the Birmingham City team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Birmingham City 3League One 2024-25
- LostBirmingham City 2, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2024-25
- DrewWigan Athletic FC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Wigan Athletic FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonBirmingham City 2, Wigan Athletic 3Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Aston VillaWigan Athletic: won 4, drew 6, lost 8 of 18 meetingsAston Villa have won 8 of their 18 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 4, drew 6, lost 8 of 18 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 19, Aston Villa 22
The meetings we hold go back to November 19, 2006.
Go to the Aston Villa team pageLast meetings with Aston Villa, results for Wigan Athletic
- WonWigan Athletic 3, Aston Villa 0Championship 2018-19
- LostAston Villa 3, Wigan Athletic 2Championship 2018-19
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Aston Villa 2Championship 2016-17
- LostAston Villa 1, Wigan Athletic 0Championship 2016-17
- DrewWigan Athletic 2, Aston Villa 2Premier League 2012-13
- Won
Show all 19 teams
West Bromwich AlbionWigan Athletic: won 7, drew 4, lost 6 of 17 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 7 of their 17 meetings with West Bromwich Albion
Wigan Athletic: won 7, drew 4, lost 6 of 17 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 19, West Bromwich Albion 20
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2003.
Go to the West Bromwich Albion team pageLast meetings with West Bromwich Albion, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Wigan Athletic FC 0Championship 2022-23
- DrewWigan Athletic FC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonWest Bromwich Albion 0, Wigan Athletic 1Championship 2019-20
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, West Bromwich Albion 1Championship 2019-20
- LostWest Bromwich Albion 1, Wigan Athletic 0FA Cup 2018-19
- Lost
West Ham UnitedWigan Athletic: won 6, drew 2, lost 8 of 16 meetingsWest Ham United have won 8 of their 16 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 6, drew 2, lost 8 of 16 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 19, West Ham United 26
The meetings we hold go back to November 29, 2003.
Go to the West Ham United team pageLast meetings with West Ham United, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWest Ham United 2, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2012-13
- WonWigan Athletic 2, West Ham United 1Premier League 2012-13
- WonWigan Athletic 3, West Ham United 2Premier League 2010-11
- LostWest Ham United 3, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2010-11
- LostWest Ham United 3, Wigan Athletic 2Premier League 2009-10
- Lost
Newcastle UnitedWigan Athletic: won 5, drew 2, lost 7 of 14 meetingsNewcastle United have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 5, drew 2, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 16, Newcastle United 18
The meetings we hold go back to August 19, 2006.
Go to the Newcastle United team pageLast meetings with Newcastle United, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostNewcastle United 2, Wigan Athletic 1Championship 2016-17
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Newcastle United 2Championship 2016-17
- WonWigan Athletic 2, Newcastle United 1Premier League 2012-13
- LostNewcastle United 3, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2012-13
- WonWigan Athletic 4, Newcastle United 0Premier League 2011-12
- Lost
Arsenal FCWigan Athletic: won 2, drew 2, lost 10 of 14 meetingsArsenal FC have won 10 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 2, drew 2, lost 10 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 10, Arsenal FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to December 13, 2006.
Go to the Arsenal FC team pageLast meetings with Arsenal FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostArsenal FC 4, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2012-13
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Arsenal FC 1Premier League 2012-13
- WonArsenal FC 1, Wigan Athletic 2Premier League 2011-12
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Arsenal FC 4Premier League 2011-12
- LostArsenal FC 3, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Tottenham HotspurWigan Athletic: won 3, drew 5, lost 6 of 14 meetingsTottenham Hotspur have won 6 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 3, drew 5, lost 6 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 13, Tottenham Hotspur 30
The meetings we hold go back to November 26, 2006.
Go to the Tottenham Hotspur team pageLast meetings with Tottenham Hotspur, results for Wigan Athletic
- DrewWigan Athletic 2, Tottenham Hotspur 2Premier League 2012-13
- WonTottenham Hotspur 0, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2012-13
- LostTottenham Hotspur 3, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2011-12
- LostWigan Athletic 1, Tottenham Hotspur 2Premier League 2011-12
- DrewWigan Athletic 0, Tottenham Hotspur 0Premier League 2010-11
- Drew
Manchester CityWigan Athletic: won 3, drew 3, lost 8 of 14 meetingsManchester City have won 8 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 3, drew 3, lost 8 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 9, Manchester City 17
The meetings we hold go back to October 21, 2006.
Go to the Manchester City team pageLast meetings with Manchester City, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostManchester City 1, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2012-13
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Manchester City 2Premier League 2012-13
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Manchester City 1Premier League 2011-12
- LostManchester City 3, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2011-12
- LostManchester City 1, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Liverpool FCWigan Athletic: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetingsLiverpool FC have won 7 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 10, Liverpool FC 24
The meetings we hold go back to December 2, 2006.
Go to the Liverpool FC team pageLast meetings with Liverpool FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Liverpool FC 4Premier League 2012-13
- LostLiverpool FC 3, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2012-13
- WonLiverpool FC 1, Wigan Athletic 2Premier League 2011-12
- DrewWigan Athletic 0, Liverpool FC 0Premier League 2011-12
- DrewLiverpool FC 1, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Chelsea FCWigan Athletic: won 1, drew 2, lost 11 of 14 meetingsChelsea FC have won 11 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 1, drew 2, lost 11 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 10, Chelsea FC 38
The meetings we hold go back to December 23, 2006.
Go to the Chelsea FC team pageLast meetings with Chelsea FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostChelsea FC 4, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2012-13
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Chelsea FC 2Premier League 2012-13
- LostChelsea FC 2, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2011-12
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Chelsea FC 1Premier League 2011-12
- LostChelsea FC 1, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Manchester UnitedWigan Athletic: won 1, drew 0, lost 13 of 14 meetingsManchester United have won 13 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 1, drew 0, lost 13 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 4, Manchester United 44
The meetings we hold go back to October 14, 2006.
Go to the Manchester United team pageLast meetings with Manchester United, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Manchester United 4Premier League 2012-13
- LostManchester United 4, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2012-13
- WonWigan Athletic 1, Manchester United 0Premier League 2011-12
- LostManchester United 5, Wigan Athletic 0Premier League 2011-12
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Manchester United 4Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Everton FCWigan Athletic: won 1, drew 5, lost 8 of 14 meetingsEverton FC have won 8 of their 14 meetings with Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic: won 1, drew 5, lost 8 of 14 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 12, Everton FC 24
The meetings we hold go back to September 16, 2006.
Go to the Everton FC team pageLast meetings with Everton FC, results for Wigan Athletic
- LostEverton FC 2, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2012-13
- DrewWigan Athletic 2, Everton FC 2Premier League 2012-13
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Everton FC 1Premier League 2011-12
- LostEverton FC 3, Wigan Athletic 1Premier League 2011-12
- DrewWigan Athletic 1, Everton FC 1Premier League 2010-11
- Lost
Wolverhampton WanderersWigan Athletic: won 7, drew 2, lost 3 of 12 meetingsWigan Athletic have won 7 of their 12 meetings with Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wigan Athletic: won 7, drew 2, lost 3 of 12 meetings
Goals: Wigan Athletic 20, Wolverhampton Wanderers 14
The meetings we hold go back to September 11, 2004.
Go to the Wolverhampton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wolverhampton Wanderers, results for Wigan Athletic
- WonWolverhampton Wanderers 0, Wigan Athletic 1Championship 2016-17
- WonWigan Athletic 2, Wolverhampton Wanderers 1Championship 2016-17
- LostWigan Athletic 0, Wolverhampton Wanderers 1Championship 2014-15
- DrewWolverhampton Wanderers 2, Wigan Athletic 2Championship 2014-15
- WonWigan Athletic 3, Wolverhampton Wanderers 2Premier League 2011-12
- Won