Hull City
Season2012/13
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Hull City, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27So far | Premier League | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| 2025-26 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League | 6 | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 70 | 66 | 73 |
| 2024-25 | Championship | 21 | 46 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 44 | 54 | 49 |
| 2023-24 | Championship | 7 | 46 | 19 | 13 | 14 | 68 | 60 | 70 |
| 2022-23 | Championship | 15 | 46 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 51 | 61 | 58 |
| 2021-22 | Championship | 19 | 46 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 41 | 54 | 51 |
| 2020-21 | League OnePromotion - Championship | Champions1 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 80 | 38 | 89 |
| 2019-20 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 24 | 46 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 57 | 87 | 45 |
Show all 27 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Hull City have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Cardiff CityHull City: won 16, drew 4, lost 10 of 30 meetingsHull City have won 16 of their 30 meetings with Cardiff City
Hull City: won 16, drew 4, lost 10 of 30 meetings
Goals: Hull City 47, Cardiff City 31
The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2000.
Go to the Cardiff City team pageLast meetings with Cardiff City, results for Hull City
- LostCardiff City FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 4, Cardiff City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonCardiff City FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 3, Cardiff City FC 0Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 1, Cardiff City FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Middlesbrough FCHull City: won 11, drew 4, lost 14 of 29 meetingsMiddlesbrough FC have won 14 of their 29 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 11, drew 4, lost 14 of 29 meetings
Goals: Hull City 37, Middlesbrough FC 46
The meetings we hold go back to December 6, 2008.
Go to the Middlesbrough FC team pageLast meetings with Middlesbrough FC, results for Hull City
- WonHull City AFC 1, Middlesbrough FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonMiddlesbrough FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Middlesbrough FC 4Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Middlesbrough FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostMiddlesbrough FC 3, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- Won
Bristol CityHull City: won 5, drew 11, lost 12 of 28 meetingsBristol City have won 12 of their 28 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 5, drew 11, lost 12 of 28 meetings
Goals: Hull City 39, Bristol City 49
The meetings we hold go back to October 16, 2004.
Go to the Bristol City team pageLast meetings with Bristol City, results for Hull City
- LostHull City AFC 2, Bristol City FC 3Championship 2025-26
- LostBristol City FC 4, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewBristol City FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Bristol City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostBristol City FC 3, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Millwall FCHull City: won 10, drew 9, lost 8 of 27 meetingsHull City have won 10 of their 27 meetings with Millwall FC
Hull City: won 10, drew 9, lost 8 of 27 meetings
Goals: Hull City 30, Millwall FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2005.
Go to the Millwall FC team pageLast meetings with Millwall FC, results for Hull City
- WonMillwall FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Millwall FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Millwall FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonMillwall FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonMillwall FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- Won
Birmingham CityHull City: won 12, drew 7, lost 5 of 24 meetingsHull City have won 12 of their 24 meetings with Birmingham City
Hull City: won 12, drew 7, lost 5 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City 42, Birmingham City 25
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2006.
Go to the Birmingham City team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonBirmingham City FC 2, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2023-24
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- Drew
Sheffield WednesdayHull City: won 12, drew 6, lost 6 of 24 meetingsHull City have won 12 of their 24 meetings with Sheffield Wednesday
Hull City: won 12, drew 6, lost 6 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City 34, Sheffield Wednesday 26
The meetings we hold go back to December 8, 2004.
Go to the Sheffield Wednesday team pageLast meetings with Sheffield Wednesday, results for Hull City
- WonHull City AFC 3, Sheffield Wednesday FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewSheffield Wednesday FC 2, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonSheffield Wednesday FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Sheffield Wednesday FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostSheffield Wednesday FC 3, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- Won
Ipswich TownHull City: won 12, drew 6, lost 6 of 24 meetingsHull City have won 12 of their 24 meetings with Ipswich Town
Hull City: won 12, drew 6, lost 6 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City 36, Ipswich Town 25
The meetings we hold go back to December 28, 2005.
Go to the Ipswich Town team pageLast meetings with Ipswich Town, results for Hull City
- LostIpswich Town FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Ipswich Town FC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 3, Ipswich Town FC 3Championship 2023-24
- LostIpswich Town FC 3, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- LostHull City 0, Ipswich Town 1League One 2020-21
- Lost
Derby CountyHull City: won 8, drew 4, lost 12 of 24 meetingsDerby County have won 12 of their 24 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 8, drew 4, lost 12 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City 25, Derby County 35
The meetings we hold go back to October 22, 2005.
Go to the Derby County team pageLast meetings with Derby County, results for Hull City
- WonHull City AFC 4, Derby County FC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostDerby County FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Derby County FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewDerby County FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostDerby County FC 3, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- Won
Show all 23 teams
Burnley FCHull City: won 5, drew 5, lost 14 of 24 meetingsBurnley FC have won 14 of their 24 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 5, drew 5, lost 14 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City 17, Burnley FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2005.
Go to the Burnley FC team pageLast meetings with Burnley FC, results for Hull City
- LostBurnley FC 2, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Burnley FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 1, Burnley FC 3Championship 2022-23
- DrewBurnley FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- DrewHull City 1, Burnley FC 1Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Blackburn RoversHull City: won 7, drew 4, lost 11 of 22 meetingsBlackburn Rovers have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 7, drew 4, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: Hull City 16, Blackburn Rovers 24
The meetings we hold go back to August 23, 2008.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers, results for Hull City
- WonBlackburn Rovers FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonBlackburn Rovers FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 3, Blackburn Rovers FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Won
Leeds UnitedHull City: won 4, drew 8, lost 10 of 22 meetingsLeeds United have won 10 of their 22 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 4, drew 8, lost 10 of 22 meetings
Goals: Hull City 21, Leeds United 34
The meetings we hold go back to December 31, 2005.
Go to the Leeds United team pageLast meetings with Leeds United, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City AFC 3, Leeds United FC 3Championship 2024-25
- LostLeeds United FC 2, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostLeeds United FC 3, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Leeds United FC 0Championship 2023-24
- LostHull City 0, Leeds United 4Championship 2019-20
- Drew
Leicester CityHull City: won 7, drew 6, lost 7 of 20 meetingsHull City and Leicester City have won 7 each in 20 meetings
Hull City: won 7, drew 6, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Hull City 24, Leicester City 24
The meetings we hold go back to August 29, 2005.
Go to the Leicester City team pageLast meetings with Leicester City, results for Hull City
- DrewLeicester City FC 2, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonHull City AFC 2, Leicester City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 2, Leicester City FC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonLeicester City FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- LostLeicester City 3, Hull City 1Premier League 2016-17
- Drew
Watford FCHull City: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetingsWatford FC have won 7 of their 20 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Hull City 18, Watford FC 16
The meetings we hold go back to November 5, 2005.
Go to the Watford FC team pageLast meetings with Watford FC, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Watford FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostWatford FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostWatford FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Watford FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewWatford FC 0, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- Drew
Barnsley FCHull City: won 9, drew 2, lost 7 of 18 meetingsHull City have won 9 of their 18 meetings with Barnsley FC
Hull City: won 9, drew 2, lost 7 of 18 meetings
Goals: Hull City 25, Barnsley FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to August 28, 2004.
Go to the Barnsley FC team pageLast meetings with Barnsley FC, results for Hull City
- LostHull City AFC 0, Barnsley FC 2Championship 2021-22
- WonBarnsley FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2021-22
- LostHull City 0, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2019-20
- LostBarnsley FC 3, Hull City 1Championship 2019-20
- DrewHull City 1, Barnsley FC 1Championship 2017-18
- Lost
Crystal PalaceHull City: won 3, drew 8, lost 7 of 18 meetingsCrystal Palace have won 7 of their 18 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 3, drew 8, lost 7 of 18 meetings
Goals: Hull City 16, Crystal Palace 23
The meetings we hold go back to September 10, 2005.
Go to the Crystal Palace team pageLast meetings with Crystal Palace, results for Hull City
- LostCrystal Palace 4, Hull City 0Premier League 2016-17
- DrewHull City 3, Crystal Palace 3Premier League 2016-17
- WonCrystal Palace 0, Hull City 2Premier League 2014-15
- WonHull City 2, Crystal Palace 0Premier League 2014-15
- LostCrystal Palace 1, Hull City 0Premier League 2013-14
- Lost
Huddersfield TownHull City: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetingsHuddersfield Town have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City 15, Huddersfield Town 22
The meetings we hold go back to November 15, 2003.
Go to the Huddersfield Town team pageLast meetings with Huddersfield Town, results for Hull City
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 2, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostHull City AFC 0, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- Won
Blackpool FCHull City: won 3, drew 6, lost 7 of 16 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 3, drew 6, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City 19, Blackpool FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to August 12, 2000.
Go to the Blackpool FC team pageLast meetings with Blackpool FC, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewHull City 1, Blackpool FC 1League One 2020-21
- Drew
Nottingham ForestHull City: won 7, drew 3, lost 6 of 16 meetingsHull City have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Nottingham Forest
Hull City: won 7, drew 3, lost 6 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City 17, Nottingham Forest 19
The meetings we hold go back to September 18, 2010.
Go to the Nottingham Forest team pageLast meetings with Nottingham Forest, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Nottingham Forest FC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostNottingham Forest FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- LostHull City 0, Nottingham Forest 2Championship 2019-20
- WonNottingham Forest 1, Hull City 2Championship 2019-20
- LostNottingham Forest 3, Hull City 0Championship 2018-19
- Drew
Wolverhampton WanderersHull City: won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 meetingsHull City and Wolverhampton Wanderers have won 5 each in 14 meetings
Hull City: won 5, drew 4, lost 5 of 14 meetings
Goals: Hull City 20, Wolverhampton Wanderers 19
The meetings we hold go back to August 13, 2005.
Go to the Wolverhampton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Wolverhampton Wanderers, results for Hull City
- DrewWolverhampton Wanderers 2, Hull City 2Championship 2017-18
- LostHull City 2, Wolverhampton Wanderers 3Championship 2017-18
- WonHull City 2, Wolverhampton Wanderers 1Championship 2015-16
- DrewWolverhampton Wanderers 1, Hull City 1Championship 2015-16
- LostWolverhampton Wanderers 1, Hull City 0Championship 2012-13
- Drew
Charlton AthleticHull City: won 3, drew 4, lost 5 of 12 meetingsCharlton Athletic have won 5 of their 12 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 3, drew 4, lost 5 of 12 meetings
Goals: Hull City 16, Charlton Athletic 12
The meetings we hold go back to October 2, 2007.
Go to the Charlton Athletic team pageLast meetings with Charlton Athletic, results for Hull City
- LostCharlton Athletic FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Charlton Athletic FC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostCharlton Athletic 1, Hull City 0League One 2020-21
- WonHull City 2, Charlton Athletic 0League One 2020-21
- LostHull City 0, Charlton Athletic 1Championship 2019-20
- Lost
Bolton WanderersHull City: won 6, drew 2, lost 4 of 12 meetingsHull City have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Bolton Wanderers
Hull City: won 6, drew 2, lost 4 of 12 meetings
Goals: Hull City 20, Bolton Wanderers 11
The meetings we hold go back to November 8, 2008.
Go to the Bolton Wanderers team pageLast meetings with Bolton Wanderers, results for Hull City
- WonHull City 6, Bolton Wanderers 0Championship 2018-19
- WonBolton Wanderers 0, Hull City 1Championship 2018-19
- LostBolton Wanderers 1, Hull City 0Championship 2017-18
- WonHull City 4, Bolton Wanderers 0Championship 2017-18
- LostBolton Wanderers 1, Hull City 0Championship 2015-16
- Won
Peterborough UnitedHull City: won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 meetingsHull City have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Peterborough United
Hull City: won 5, drew 2, lost 3 of 10 meetings
Goals: Hull City 17, Peterborough United 13
The meetings we hold go back to September 18, 2004.
Go to the Peterborough United team pageLast meetings with Peterborough United, results for Hull City
- WonPeterborough United FC 0, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2021-22
- LostHull City AFC 1, Peterborough United FC 2Championship 2021-22
- WonPeterborough United 1, Hull City 3League One 2020-21
- LostHull City 1, Peterborough United 2League One 2020-21
- DrewPeterborough United 1, Hull City 1Championship 2012-13
- Won
Brighton & Hove AlbionHull City: won 2, drew 3, lost 5 of 10 meetingsBrighton & Hove Albion have won 5 of their 10 meetings with Hull City
Hull City: won 2, drew 3, lost 5 of 10 meetings
Goals: Hull City 4, Brighton & Hove Albion 9
The meetings we hold go back to October 6, 2000.
Go to the Brighton & Hove Albion team pageLast meetings with Brighton & Hove Albion, results for Hull City
- DrewHull City 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2015-16
- LostBrighton & Hove Albion 1, Hull City 0Championship 2015-16
- LostBrighton & Hove Albion 1, Hull City 0Championship 2012-13
- WonHull City 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2012-13
- DrewHull City 0, Brighton & Hove Albion 0Championship 2011-12
- Drew