Hull City AFC
Season2022/23
Championship
History
Seasons
Every season we hold for Hull City AFC, newest first. Pos is where they finished in the table, P the matches played, W, D and L the wins, draws and losses, and Pts the points. A trophy marks a title.
| Season | Division | # | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27So far | Premier League | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| 2025-26 | ChampionshipPromotion - Premier League | 6 | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 70 | 66 | 73 |
| 2024-25 | Championship | 21 | 46 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 44 | 54 | 49 |
| 2023-24 | Championship | 7 | 46 | 19 | 13 | 14 | 68 | 60 | 70 |
| 2022-23 | Championship | 15 | 46 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 51 | 61 | 58 |
| 2021-22 | Championship | 19 | 46 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 41 | 54 | 51 |
| 2020-21 | League OnePromotion - Championship | Champions1 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 80 | 38 | 89 |
| 2019-20 | ChampionshipRelegation - League One | 24 | 46 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 57 | 87 | 45 |
Show all 27 seasonsShow the latest 8
Head-to-head
How Hull City AFC have done against each team in Championship, across every match we hold between them, past seasons and cups included. W, D and L are wins, draws and losses. The teams they have met most come first; open one to see the last meetings.
Stoke City FCHull City AFC: won 7, drew 7, lost 16 of 30 meetingsStoke City FC have won 16 of their 30 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 7, drew 7, lost 16 of 30 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 26, Stoke City FC 43
The meetings we hold go back to September 13, 2005.
Go to the Stoke City FC team pageLast meetings with Stoke City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostHull City AFC 0, Stoke City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonStoke City FC 1, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Stoke City FC 2Championship 2024-25
- WonStoke City FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Stoke City FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Cardiff City FCHull City AFC: won 16, drew 4, lost 10 of 30 meetingsHull City AFC have won 16 of their 30 meetings with Cardiff City FC
Hull City AFC: won 16, drew 4, lost 10 of 30 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 47, Cardiff City FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2000.
Go to the Cardiff City FC team pageLast meetings with Cardiff City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostCardiff City FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 4, Cardiff City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonCardiff City FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 3, Cardiff City FC 0Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 1, Cardiff City FC 0Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Middlesbrough FCHull City AFC: won 11, drew 4, lost 14 of 29 meetingsMiddlesbrough FC have won 14 of their 29 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 11, drew 4, lost 14 of 29 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 37, Middlesbrough FC 46
The meetings we hold go back to December 6, 2008.
Go to the Middlesbrough FC team pageLast meetings with Middlesbrough FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonHull City AFC 1, Middlesbrough FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonMiddlesbrough FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Middlesbrough FC 4Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Middlesbrough FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostMiddlesbrough FC 3, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- Won
Queens Park Rangers FCHull City AFC: won 10, drew 8, lost 10 of 28 meetingsHull City AFC and Queens Park Rangers FC have won 10 each in 28 meetings
Hull City AFC: won 10, drew 8, lost 10 of 28 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 41, Queens Park Rangers FC 40
The meetings we hold go back to August 6, 2005.
Go to the Queens Park Rangers FC team pageLast meetings with Queens Park Rangers FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostHull City AFC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 3Championship 2025-26
- LostQueens Park Rangers FC 3, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Queens Park Rangers FC 2Championship 2024-25
- WonQueens Park Rangers FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 3, Queens Park Rangers FC 0Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Bristol City FCHull City AFC: won 5, drew 11, lost 12 of 28 meetingsBristol City FC have won 12 of their 28 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 5, drew 11, lost 12 of 28 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 39, Bristol City FC 49
The meetings we hold go back to October 16, 2004.
Go to the Bristol City FC team pageLast meetings with Bristol City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostHull City AFC 2, Bristol City FC 3Championship 2025-26
- LostBristol City FC 4, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewBristol City FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Bristol City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostBristol City FC 3, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Swansea City AFCHull City AFC: won 11, drew 9, lost 8 of 28 meetingsHull City AFC have won 11 of their 28 meetings with Swansea City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 11, drew 9, lost 8 of 28 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 40, Swansea City AFC 38
The meetings we hold go back to September 22, 2001.
Go to the Swansea City AFC team pageLast meetings with Swansea City AFC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonHull City AFC 2, Swansea City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- DrewSwansea City AFC 2, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- LostSwansea City AFC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 2, Swansea City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Swansea City AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- Won
Millwall FCHull City AFC: won 10, drew 9, lost 8 of 27 meetingsHull City AFC have won 10 of their 27 meetings with Millwall FC
Hull City AFC: won 10, drew 9, lost 8 of 27 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 30, Millwall FC 28
The meetings we hold go back to September 30, 2005.
Go to the Millwall FC team pageLast meetings with Millwall FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonMillwall FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Millwall FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 1, Millwall FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonMillwall FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonMillwall FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- Won
West Bromwich Albion FCHull City AFC: won 6, drew 6, lost 14 of 26 meetingsWest Bromwich Albion FC have won 14 of their 26 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 6, drew 6, lost 14 of 26 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 27, West Bromwich Albion FC 41
The meetings we hold go back to August 5, 2006.
Go to the West Bromwich Albion FC team pageLast meetings with West Bromwich Albion FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostWest Bromwich Albion FC 3, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonHull City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewWest Bromwich Albion FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 2Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, West Bromwich Albion FC 1Championship 2023-24
- Lost
Show all 23 teams
Preston North End FCHull City AFC: won 11, drew 6, lost 9 of 26 meetingsHull City AFC have won 11 of their 26 meetings with Preston North End FC
Hull City AFC: won 11, drew 6, lost 9 of 26 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 34, Preston North End FC 24
The meetings we hold go back to November 1, 2005.
Go to the Preston North End FC team pageLast meetings with Preston North End FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonPreston North End FC 0, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 2, Preston North End FC 2Championship 2025-26
- WonHull City AFC 2, Preston North End FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostPreston North End FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewPreston North End FC 0, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- Won
Birmingham City FCHull City AFC: won 12, drew 7, lost 5 of 24 meetingsHull City AFC have won 12 of their 24 meetings with Birmingham City FC
Hull City AFC: won 12, drew 7, lost 5 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 42, Birmingham City FC 25
The meetings we hold go back to September 9, 2006.
Go to the Birmingham City FC team pageLast meetings with Birmingham City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonBirmingham City FC 2, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Birmingham City FC 1Championship 2023-24
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonBirmingham City FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- Drew
Burnley FCHull City AFC: won 5, drew 5, lost 14 of 24 meetingsBurnley FC have won 14 of their 24 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 5, drew 5, lost 14 of 24 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 17, Burnley FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2005.
Go to the Burnley FC team pageLast meetings with Burnley FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostBurnley FC 2, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Burnley FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 1, Burnley FC 3Championship 2022-23
- DrewBurnley FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- DrewHull City 1, Burnley FC 1Premier League 2016-17
- Lost
Norwich City FCHull City AFC: won 7, drew 7, lost 8 of 22 meetingsNorwich City FC have won 8 of their 22 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 7, drew 7, lost 8 of 22 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 28, Norwich City FC 31
The meetings we hold go back to September 27, 2005.
Go to the Norwich City FC team pageLast meetings with Norwich City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonHull City AFC 2, Norwich City FC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonNorwich City FC 0, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Norwich City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostNorwich City FC 4, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 1, Norwich City FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Won
Blackburn Rovers FCHull City AFC: won 7, drew 4, lost 11 of 22 meetingsBlackburn Rovers FC have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 7, drew 4, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 16, Blackburn Rovers FC 24
The meetings we hold go back to August 23, 2008.
Go to the Blackburn Rovers FC team pageLast meetings with Blackburn Rovers FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonBlackburn Rovers FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostHull City AFC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 3Championship 2025-26
- WonBlackburn Rovers FC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Blackburn Rovers FC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonHull City AFC 3, Blackburn Rovers FC 2Championship 2023-24
- Won
Sunderland AFCHull City AFC: won 5, drew 6, lost 11 of 22 meetingsSunderland AFC have won 11 of their 22 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 5, drew 6, lost 11 of 22 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 20, Sunderland AFC 32
The meetings we hold go back to October 28, 2006.
Go to the Sunderland AFC team pageLast meetings with Sunderland AFC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonSunderland AFC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Sunderland AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- WonSunderland AFC 0, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- LostHull City AFC 0, Sunderland AFC 1Championship 2023-24
- DrewSunderland AFC 4, Hull City AFC 4Championship 2022-23
- Won
Coventry City FCHull City AFC: won 8, drew 7, lost 6 of 21 meetingsHull City AFC have won 8 of their 21 meetings with Coventry City FC
Hull City AFC: won 8, drew 7, lost 6 of 21 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 20, Coventry City FC 18
The meetings we hold go back to September 24, 2005.
Go to the Coventry City FC team pageLast meetings with Coventry City FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonCoventry 0, Hull City 1Premier League 2026-27
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Coventry City FC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewCoventry City FC 0, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2025-26
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Coventry City FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostCoventry City FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2024-25
- Won
Watford FCHull City AFC: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetingsWatford FC have won 7 of their 20 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 6, drew 7, lost 7 of 20 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 18, Watford FC 16
The meetings we hold go back to November 5, 2005.
Go to the Watford FC team pageLast meetings with Watford FC, results for Hull City AFC
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Watford FC 0Championship 2025-26
- LostWatford FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- LostWatford FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Watford FC 1Championship 2024-25
- DrewWatford FC 0, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- Drew
Sheffield United FCHull City AFC: won 4, drew 2, lost 12 of 18 meetingsSheffield United FC have won 12 of their 18 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 4, drew 2, lost 12 of 18 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 15, Sheffield United FC 30
The meetings we hold go back to January 3, 2006.
Go to the Sheffield United FC team pageLast meetings with Sheffield United FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostSheffield United FC 2, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2025-26
- WonHull City AFC 1, Sheffield United FC 0Championship 2025-26
- WonSheffield United FC 0, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2024-25
- LostHull City AFC 0, Sheffield United FC 2Championship 2024-25
- LostSheffield United FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2022-23
- Lost
Reading FCHull City AFC: won 7, drew 8, lost 3 of 18 meetingsHull City AFC have won 7 of their 18 meetings with Reading FC
Hull City AFC: won 7, drew 8, lost 3 of 18 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 23, Reading FC 19
The meetings we hold go back to October 18, 2005.
Go to the Reading FC team pageLast meetings with Reading FC, results for Hull City AFC
- DrewReading FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostHull City AFC 1, Reading FC 2Championship 2022-23
- WonHull City AFC 3, Reading FC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewReading FC 1, Hull City AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewReading FC 1, Hull City 1Championship 2019-20
- Drew
Luton Town FCHull City AFC: won 5, drew 2, lost 9 of 16 meetingsLuton Town FC have won 9 of their 16 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 5, drew 2, lost 9 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 13, Luton Town FC 18
The meetings we hold go back to November 20, 2001.
Go to the Luton Town FC team pageLast meetings with Luton Town FC, results for Hull City AFC
- LostHull City AFC 0, Luton Town FC 1Championship 2024-25
- LostLuton Town FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2024-25
- DrewLuton Town FC 0, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostHull City AFC 0, Luton Town FC 2Championship 2022-23
- LostHull City AFC 1, Luton Town FC 3Championship 2021-22
- Lost
Huddersfield Town AFCHull City AFC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetingsHuddersfield Town AFC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 6, drew 3, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 15, Huddersfield Town AFC 22
The meetings we hold go back to November 15, 2003.
Go to the Huddersfield Town AFC team pageLast meetings with Huddersfield Town AFC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonHuddersfield Town AFC 1, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 0Championship 2023-24
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2022-23
- LostHuddersfield Town AFC 2, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2022-23
- LostHull City AFC 0, Huddersfield Town AFC 1Championship 2021-22
- Won
Blackpool FCHull City AFC: won 3, drew 6, lost 7 of 16 meetingsBlackpool FC have won 7 of their 16 meetings with Hull City AFC
Hull City AFC: won 3, drew 6, lost 7 of 16 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 19, Blackpool FC 22
The meetings we hold go back to August 12, 2000.
Go to the Blackpool FC team pageLast meetings with Blackpool FC, results for Hull City AFC
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonBlackpool FC 1, Hull City AFC 3Championship 2022-23
- LostBlackpool FC 1, Hull City AFC 0Championship 2021-22
- DrewHull City AFC 1, Blackpool FC 1Championship 2021-22
- DrewHull City 1, Blackpool FC 1League One 2020-21
- Drew
Wigan Athletic FCHull City AFC: won 6, drew 2, lost 4 of 12 meetingsHull City AFC have won 6 of their 12 meetings with Wigan Athletic FC
Hull City AFC: won 6, drew 2, lost 4 of 12 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 23, Wigan Athletic FC 25
The meetings we hold go back to August 30, 2008.
Go to the Wigan Athletic FC team pageLast meetings with Wigan Athletic FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonWigan Athletic FC 1, Hull City AFC 4Championship 2022-23
- WonHull City AFC 2, Wigan Athletic FC 1Championship 2022-23
- WonHull City 3, Wigan Athletic 1League One 2020-21
- WonWigan Athletic 0, Hull City 5League One 2020-21
- LostWigan Athletic 8, Hull City 0Championship 2019-20
- Won
Rotherham United FCHull City AFC: won 6, drew 2, lost 1 of 9 meetingsHull City AFC have won 6 of their 9 meetings with Rotherham United FC
Hull City AFC: won 6, drew 2, lost 1 of 9 meetings
Goals: Hull City AFC 23, Rotherham United FC 13
The meetings we hold go back to December 19, 2015.
Go to the Rotherham United FC team pageLast meetings with Rotherham United FC, results for Hull City AFC
- WonRotherham United FC 1, Hull City AFC 2Championship 2023-24
- WonHull City AFC 4, Rotherham United FC 1Championship 2023-24
- DrewHull City AFC 0, Rotherham United FC 0Championship 2022-23
- WonRotherham United FC 2, Hull City AFC 4Championship 2022-23
- WonRotherham United 2, Hull City 3FA Cup 2019-20
- Won